Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 1-129. Mental illness. "Mental illness" means a mental, or
emotional disorder that substantially impairs a person's thought, perception of
reality,
emotional process, judgment, behavior, or ability to cope with the ordinary
demands of
life, but does not include a developmental disability, dementia or Alzheimer's
disease absent psychosis, a substance use
disorder, or an
abnormality manifested only by repeated criminal or otherwise antisocial
conduct.
(Source: P.A. 100-759, eff. 1-1-19 .)
405 ILCS 5/Ch. II
(405 ILCS 5/Ch. II heading)
CHAPTER II
RIGHTS OF RECIPIENTS OF MENTAL HEALTH
AND DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES SERVICES
405 ILCS 5/Ch. II Art. I
(405 ILCS 5/Ch. II Art. I heading)
ARTICLE I.
RIGHTS
405 ILCS 5/2-100
(405 ILCS 5/2-100) (from Ch. 91 1/2, par. 2-100)
Sec. 2-100.
(a) No recipient of services shall be deprived of any
rights, benefits, or privileges guaranteed by law, the Constitution of the
State of Illinois, or the Constitution of the United States solely on
account of the receipt of such services.
(b) A person with a known or suspected mental illness or developmental
disability shall not be denied mental health or developmental services
because of age, sex, race, religious belief, ethnic origin, marital status,
physical or mental disability or criminal record unrelated to present
dangerousness.
(Source: P.A. 86-1416.)
405 ILCS 5/2-101
(405 ILCS 5/2-101) (from Ch. 91 1/2, par. 2-101)
Sec. 2-101.
No recipient of services shall be presumed to be a person under a legal disability,
nor shall such person be held to be a person under a legal disability except as determined by a
court. Such determination shall be separate from a judicial proceeding held
to determine whether a person is subject to involuntary admission or meets
the standard for judicial admission.
(Source: P.A. 99-143, eff. 7-27-15.)
405 ILCS 5/2-101.1 (405 ILCS 5/2-101.1) Sec. 2-101.1. Counseling services; consent; costs. (a) Any adult under guardianship may request and receive counseling services or psychotherapy. The consent of the guardian shall not be necessary to authorize counseling or psychotherapy. The adult's guardian shall not be informed, without the consent of the adult, of such counseling or psychotherapy unless the counselor or therapist believes such disclosure is necessary. If the counselor or therapist intends to disclose the fact of counseling or psychotherapy, the adult shall be so informed. However, until the consent of the adult's guardian has been obtained, counseling or psychotherapy provided to an adult under guardianship shall be limited to not more than 12 sessions, a session lasting not more than 60 minutes. (b) The adult's guardian shall not be liable for the costs of counseling or psychotherapy which is received by the adult without the consent of the adult's guardian.
(Source: P.A. 101-59, eff. 7-12-19.) |
405 ILCS 5/2-102
(405 ILCS 5/2-102) (from Ch. 91 1/2, par. 2-102)