Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 12-13.1. Inspector General.
(a) The Governor shall appoint, and the Senate shall confirm, an Inspector
General who shall function within the Illinois Department of Public Aid (now Healthcare and Family Services) and
* * *
(2) The Federal Bureau of Investigation and other
| | federal law enforcement agencies.
(3) The various Inspectors General of federal
| | agencies overseeing the programs administered by the Department of Healthcare and Family Services.
(4) The various Inspectors General of any other State
| | agencies with responsibilities for portions of programs primarily administered by the Department of Healthcare and Family Services.
(5) The Offices of the several United States
(6) The several State's Attorneys.
(7) The offices of the Centers for Medicare and
| | Medicaid Services that administer the Medicare and Medicaid integrity programs.
| The Inspector General shall meet on a regular basis with these entities to
share information regarding possible misconduct by any persons or entities
involved with the public aid programs administered by the Department
of Healthcare and Family Services.
(e) All investigations conducted by the Inspector General shall be conducted
in a manner that ensures the preservation of evidence for use in criminal
prosecutions. If the Inspector General determines that a possible criminal act
relating to fraud in the provision or administration of the medical assistance
program has been committed, the Inspector General shall immediately notify the
Medicaid Fraud Control Unit. If the Inspector General determines that a
possible criminal act has been committed within the jurisdiction of the Office,
the Inspector General may request the special expertise of the Department of
State Police. The Inspector General may present for prosecution the findings
of any criminal investigation to the Office of the Attorney General, the
Offices of the several United States Attorneys in Illinois or the several
State's Attorneys.
(f) To carry out his or her duties as described in this Section, the
Inspector General and his or her designees shall have the power to compel
by subpoena the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production
of books, electronic records and papers as directly related to public
assistance programs administered by the Department of Healthcare and Family Services or
the Department of Human Services (as successor to the Department of Public
Aid). No medical provider shall be compelled, however, to provide individual
medical records of patients who are not clients of the Medical Assistance
Program.
(g) The Inspector General shall report all convictions, terminations, and
suspensions taken against vendors, contractors and medical providers to the
Department of Healthcare and Family Services and to any agency responsible for
licensing or regulating those persons or entities.
(h) The Inspector General shall make annual
reports, findings, and recommendations regarding the Office's investigations
into reports of fraud, waste, abuse, mismanagement, or misconduct relating to
any programs administered by the Department
of Healthcare and Family Services or the Department of Human Services (as successor to the
Department of Public Aid) to the General Assembly and the Governor. These
reports shall include, but not be limited to, the following information:
(1) Aggregate provider billing and payment
| | information, including the number of providers at various Medicaid earning levels.
(2) The number of audits of the medical assistance
| | program and the dollar savings resulting from those audits.
(3) The number of prescriptions rejected annually
| | under the Department of Healthcare and Family Services' Refill Too Soon program and the dollar savings resulting from that program.
(4) Provider sanctions, in the aggregate, including
| | terminations and suspensions.
(5) A detailed summary of the investigations
| | undertaken in the previous fiscal year. These summaries shall comply with all laws and rules regarding maintaining confidentiality in the public aid programs.
(i) Nothing in this Section shall limit investigations by the
Department of Healthcare and Family Services or the Department of Human Services that may
otherwise be required by law or that may be necessary in their capacity as the
central administrative authorities responsible for administration of their agency's
programs in this
State.
(j) The Inspector General may issue shields or other distinctive identification to his or her employees not exercising the powers of a peace officer if the Inspector General determines that a shield or distinctive identification is needed by an employee to carry out his or her responsibilities.
(Source: P.A. 97-689, eff. 6-14-12; 98-8, eff. 5-3-13.)
305 ILCS 5/12-13.2
Sec. 12-13.2.
Two-year financial plans.
(a) On or before September 30, 1994, the Illinois Department shall submit to
the
General Assembly an initial 2-year financial plan with respect to the Illinois
Department's administration and financing of the State's Medicaid program for
fiscal years 1995 and 1996. The Illinois Department shall submit subsequent
2-year financial plans in accordance with this Section. Beginning with
fiscal year 1997, and every second fiscal year thereafter, the Illinois
Department shall submit a financial plan covering a period of 2 fiscal years
not
later than March 1 before the commencement of the first fiscal year to which
the financial plan relates. Each financial plan shall be submitted in
accordance with the procedures set forth in this Section.
(b) Each financial plan for each fiscal year to which it relates shall
contain a description of revenues, liabilities, expenditures, appropriations,
and cash resources and uses.
(c) The Illinois Department shall regularly reexamine the revenue and
expenditure estimates on which each financial plan was based and revise them
as
necessary. The Illinois Department shall promptly notify the General Assembly
* * *