Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 10-10. Court enforcement; applicability also to persons who are
not applicants or recipients. Except where the Illinois Department, by
agreement, acts for the local governmental unit, as provided in Section
* * *
the amount of the child support that should have been paid during the period of
unreported employment. An order entered under this Section shall also include
a provision requiring the obligor and obligee parents to advise each other of a
change in residence within 5 days of the change
except when the court finds that the physical, mental, or emotional health
of a party or that of a minor child, or both, would be seriously endangered by
disclosure of the party's address.
The Court shall determine the amount of maintenance using the standards
set forth in Section 504 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage
Act.
Any new or existing support order entered by the court under this
Section shall be deemed to be a series of judgments against the person
obligated to pay support thereunder, each such judgment to be in the amount
of each payment or installment of support and each such judgment to be
deemed entered as of the date the corresponding payment or installment
becomes due under the terms of the support order. Each such judgment shall
have the full force, effect and attributes of any other judgment of this
State, including the ability to be enforced. Any such judgment is subject
to modification or termination only in accordance with Section 510 of the
Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act.
Notwithstanding any other State or local law to the contrary, a lien arises by operation of law against the real and personal property of
the noncustodial parent for each
installment of overdue support owed by the noncustodial parent.
When an order is entered for the support of a minor, the court may
provide therein for reasonable visitation of the minor by the person or
persons who provided support pursuant to the order. Whoever willfully
refuses to comply with such visitation order or willfully interferes
with its enforcement may be declared in contempt of court and punished
therefor.
Except where the local governmental unit has entered into an
agreement with the Illinois Department for the Child and Spouse Support
Unit to act for it, as provided in Section 10-3.1, support orders
entered by the court in cases involving applicants or recipients under
Article VI shall provide that payments thereunder be made
directly to the local governmental unit. Orders for the support of all
* * *