Information maintained by the Legislative Reference Bureau
Updating the database of the Illinois Compiled Statutes (ILCS) is an ongoing process. Recent laws may not yet be included in the ILCS database, but they are found on this site as Public Acts soon after they become law. For information concerning the relationship between statutes and Public Acts, refer to the Guide.
* * *
    Sec. 2.11. Subject to the procedure provided for in Section 2.14, in case of dispute between operators and miners on the proper interpretation of rules, regulations, and laws in relation to coal mines and subjects relating thereto, and providing for the health and safety of persons employed therein, and the dispute is filed in formal written form with the Department, the Director of the Office of Mines and Minerals shall call a meeting of the Mining Board to review the dispute. An opinion of the proper interpretation of the disputed rule, regulation, or law, concurred in by a majority of the Mining Board, shall be binding upon the Department to enforce; and the operators and miners must abide by the opinion, unless the opinion of the Mining Board is at variance with an opinion of interpretation by the Attorney General of the intent of the rule, regulation or law. In case the opinion of the Attorney General is at variance with the opinion of the Mining Board, then all parties must abide by the opinion of the Attorney General, except that all parties shall have recourse to courts of this State.
(Source: P.A. 89-445, eff. 2-7-96.)
225 ILCS 705/2.12
    (225 ILCS 705/2.12) (from Ch. 96 1/2, par. 312)
    Sec. 2.12. The Mining Board shall have power to promulgate rules and regulations, in accordance with the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act and in connection with methods of coal mining affecting the health and safety of persons employed in the coal mines.
(Source: P.A. 102-937, eff. 5-27-22.)
225 ILCS 705/2.13
    (225 ILCS 705/2.13) (from Ch. 96 1/2, par. 313)
    Sec. 2.13. In case operators or miners shall file formal written charges with the Department that any law or laws in relation to coal mines and subjects relating thereto and providing for the health and safety of persons employed therein has been violated, the Director shall call the parties involved before the Mining Board to hear the evidence for, and the defense against, the charges. In case the Mining Board finds, by a majority vote, the charges are valid and true, it shall be the duty of the State's Attorneys to prosecute all persons so offending, and the offenders shall be subject to the penalties provided by law for such violations.
(Source: Laws 1953, p. 701.)
225 ILCS 705/2.14
    (225 ILCS 705/2.14) (from Ch. 96 1/2, par. 314)
    Sec. 2.14. The Director shall promulgate rules, in accordance with the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act, necessary for the effective and orderly conduct of hearings held pursuant to this Act. These rules shall include, but not necessarily be limited to, the following for the benefit of any affected operator, miner, labor representative, or other person with a substantial interest in the hearing:
        1. adequate written notice of charges against any
charged party;
        2. adequate written notice of all hearings to any
affected operator, miner, labor representative, or other interested person;
        3. the right to be represented by counsel;
        4. the right to present evidence;
        5. the right to cross-examine witnesses;
        6. the right to present its position orally or in
writing to the Board;
        7. the right to request issuance of subpoenas by the
Department.
* * *