(220 ILCS 5/Art. III heading) ARTICLE III.
Sec. 3-105. Public utility. (a) "Public utility" means and includes, except where
otherwise expressly provided in this Section, every corporation, company,
limited liability company, association, joint stock company or association,
firm, partnership or individual, their lessees, trustees, or receivers
appointed by any court whatsoever that owns, controls, operates or manages,
within this State, directly or indirectly, for public use, any plant, equipment
or property used or to be used for or in connection with, or owns or controls
any franchise, license, permit or right to engage in:
(1) the production, storage, transmission, sale, | ||
(2) the disposal of sewerage; or
(3) the conveyance of oil or gas by pipe line.
(b) "Public utility" does not include, however:
(1) public utilities that are owned and operated by | ||
(2) water companies which are purely mutual concerns, | ||
(3) electric cooperatives as defined in Section 3-119;
(4) the following natural gas cooperatives:
(A) residential natural gas cooperatives that are | ||
(B) natural gas cooperatives that are | ||
(5) sewage disposal companies which provide sewage | ||
(6) (blank);
(7) cogeneration facilities, small power production | ||
(8) the ownership or operation of a facility that | ||
(9) alternative retail electric suppliers as defined | ||
(10) the Illinois Power Agency.
(c) An entity that furnishes the service of charging electric vehicles does not and shall not be deemed to sell electricity and
is not and shall not be deemed a public utility notwithstanding the basis on which the service is provided or billed. If, however, the entity is otherwise deemed a public utility under this Act, or is otherwise
subject to regulation under this Act, then that entity is not exempt
from and remains subject to the otherwise applicable provisions of this Act. The installation, maintenance, and repair of an electric vehicle charging station shall comply with the requirements of subsection (a) of Section 16-128 and Section 16-128A of this Act. For purposes of this subsection, the term "electric vehicles" has the
meaning ascribed to that term in Section 10 of the Electric Vehicle
Act. (Source: P.A. 97-1128, eff. 8-28-12.)
(220 ILCS 5/3-112) (from Ch. 111 2/3, par. 3-112)
Sec. 3-112.
"Company," when used in connection with a public utility,
includes any corporation, company, limited liability company, association,
joint stock company or association, firm, partnership or individual, their
lessees, trustees, or receivers appointed by any court whatsoever, owning,
holding, operating, controlling or managing such a public utility, but not
municipal corporations. "Company" when used other than in connection with a
public utility, includes any corporation, company, limited liability company,
association, joint stock company or association, firm or partnership, but does
not include municipal corporations.
(Source: P.A. 88-480.)
(220 ILCS 5/3-113) (from Ch. 111 2/3, par. 3-113)
Sec. 3-113.
"Corporation" includes any corporation, company, limited
liability company, association, joint stock company or association, but not
municipal corporations.
(Source: P.A. 88-480.)
(220 ILCS 5/3-114) (from Ch. 111 2/3, par. 3-114)
Sec. 3-114.
"Person" includes an individual, firm, limited liability
company, or co-partnership.
(Source: P.A. 88-480.)
(220 ILCS 5/3-115) (from Ch. 111 2/3, par. 3-115)
Sec. 3-115.
"Service" is used in its broadest and most inclusive sense, and
includes not only the use or accommodation afforded consumers or patrons,
but also any product or commodity furnished by any public utility and the
plant, equipment, apparatus, appliances, property and facilities employed
by, or in connection with, any public utility in performing any service or
in furnishing any product or commodity and devoted to the purposes in which
such public utility is engaged and to the use and accommodation of the public.
(Source: P.A. 84-617.)
(220 ILCS 5/3-116) (from Ch. 111 2/3, par. 3-116)
Sec. 3-116.
"Rate" includes every individual or joint rate, fare, toll,
charge, rental or other compensation of any public utility or any two or
more such individual or joint rates, fares, tolls, charges, rental or other
compensation of any public utility or any schedule or tariff thereof, and
any rule, regulation, charge, practice or contract relating thereto.
(Source: P.A. 84-617.)
(220 ILCS 5/3-117) (from Ch. 111 2/3, par. 3-117)
Sec. 3-117.
"City council" includes the mayor and commissioners of cities
which have adopted the Commission form of municipal government and the
council of all other cities and the president and board of trustees of
villages and incorporated towns.
(Source: P.A. 84-617.)
(220 ILCS 5/3-118) (from Ch. 111 2/3, par. 3-118)
Sec. 3-118.
"City" includes all villages and incorporated towns.
(Source: P.A. 84-617.)
(220 ILCS 5/3-119) (from Ch. 111 2/3, par. 3-119)
Sec. 3-119.
"Electric cooperative" is any electric cooperative which is
subject to the Electric Suppliers Act, enacted by the 74th General
Assembly, and has the same meaning as is defined in Section 3.4 of that Act.
(Source: P.A. 84-617.)
(220 ILCS 5/3-120) (from Ch. 111 2/3, par. 3-120)
Sec. 3-120.
As used in Section 3-121 of this Act, the term "intrastate
public utility business" includes all that portion of the business of the
public utilities designated in Section 3-105 of this Act and over which
this Commission has jurisdiction under the provisions of this Act.
(Source: P.A. 84-617; 84-1118.)
(220 ILCS 5/3-121) (from Ch. 111 2/3, par. 3-121)