Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 500-100. Limited lines producer license.
(a) An individual who is at least 18 years of age and whom the Director
considers to
be competent, trustworthy, and of good business reputation may obtain a limited
lines producer
license for one or more of the following classes:
(1) travel insurance, as defined in Section 500-10 of | |
(2) industrial life insurance, as defined in Section
(3) industrial accident and health insurance, as
| | defined in Section 368 of this Code;
(4) insurance issued by a company organized under the
| | Farm Mutual Insurance Company Act of 1986;
(5) legal expense insurance;
(6) enrollment of recipients of public aid or
| | medicare in a health maintenance organization;
(7) a limited health care plan issued by an
| | organization having a certificate of authority under the Limited Health Service Organization Act;
(8) credit life and credit accident and health
| | insurance and other credit insurance policies approved or permitted by the Director; a credit insurance company must conduct a training program in which an applicant shall receive basic instruction about the credit insurance products that he or she will be selling.
| (b) The application for a limited lines producer license must be submitted
on a form
prescribed by the Director by a designee of the insurance company, health
maintenance
organization, or limited health service organization appointing the limited
insurance
representative. The insurance company, health maintenance organization, or
limited health
service organization must pay the fee required by Section 500-135.
(c) A limited lines producer may represent more than one insurance company,
health
maintenance organization, or limited health service organization.
(d) An applicant who has met the requirements of this Section shall be
issued a
perpetual limited lines producer license.
(e) A limited lines producer license shall remain in effect as long as the
appointing
insurance company pays the respective fee required by Section 500-135 prior to
January 1 of
each year, unless the license is revoked or suspended pursuant to