Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 445. Surplus line.
(1) Definitions. For the purposes of this Section:
"Affiliate" means, with respect to an insured, any entity that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with the insured. For the purpose of this definition, an entity has control over another entity if: (A) the entity directly or indirectly or acting | | through one or more other persons owns, controls, or has the power to vote 25% or more of any class of voting securities of the other entity; or
* * *
| | experience in risk financing, claims administration, loss prevention, risk and insurance coverage analysis, or purchasing commercial lines of insurance; or
| (IV) the person has a graduate degree from an
| | accredited college or university in risk management, business administration, finance, economics, or any other field determined by the Director or his or her designee to demonstrate minimum competence in risk management.
| "Residual market mechanism" means an association, organization, or other
entity described in Article XXXIII of this Code or Section 7-501 of the
Illinois Vehicle Code or any similar association, organization, or other
entity.
"State" means any state of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, Guam, the Northern Mariana Islands, the Virgin Islands, and American Samoa.
"Surplus line insurance" means insurance on a risk:
(A) of the kinds specified in Classes 2 and 3 of
| | Section 4 of this Code; and
| (B) that is procured from an unauthorized insurer
| | after the insurance producer representing the insured or the surplus line producer is unable, after diligent effort, to procure the insurance from authorized insurers; and
| (C) where Illinois is the home state of the insured,
| | for policies effective, renewed or extended on July 21, 2011 or later and for multiyear policies upon the policy anniversary that falls on or after July 21, 2011; and
| (D) that is located in Illinois, for policies
| | effective prior to July 21, 2011.
| "Taxable premium" means a premium for any risk that is located in or attributed to any state.
"Unauthorized insurer" means an insurer that does not hold a valid
certificate of authority issued by the Director but, for the purposes of this
Section, shall also include a domestic surplus line insurer as defined in
Section 445a.