Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 143a-2. (1) Additional uninsured motor vehicle
coverage. No policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed
by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the
ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle shall be renewed or
delivered or issued for delivery in this State with respect to any motor
vehicle designed for use on public highways and required to be registered
in this State unless uninsured motorist coverage as required in Section
143a of this Code is included in an amount equal to the insured's bodily
injury liability limits unless specifically rejected by the insured as provided in paragraph (2) of this Section. Each
insurance company providing the coverage must provide applicants with a
brief description of the coverage and advise them of their right to reject
the coverage in excess of the limits set forth in Section 7-203 of the
Illinois Vehicle Code. The provisions of this amendatory Act of 1990 apply
to policies of insurance applied for after June 30, 1991.
(2) Right of rejection of additional uninsured motorist
coverage. Any named insured or applicant may reject additional uninsured
motorist coverage in excess of the limits set forth in Section 7-203
of the Illinois Vehicle Code by making a written request for limits of uninsured motorist coverage which are less than bodily injury liability limits or a written rejection of limits in excess of those required by law. This election or rejection shall be binding on all persons insured under the policy. In those cases where the insured has elected
to purchase limits of uninsured motorist coverage which are less than
bodily injury liability limits or to reject limits in excess of those
required by law, the insurer need not provide in any renewal,
reinstatement, reissuance, substitute, amended, replacement or
supplementary policy, coverage in excess of that elected by the insured in
connection with a policy previously issued to such insured by the same
insurer unless the insured subsequently makes a written request for
such coverage.
* * *
(6) Subrogation against underinsured motorists. No insurer shall exercise
any right of subrogation under a policy providing additional uninsured motorist
coverage against an underinsured motorist where the insurer has been provided
with written notice in advance of a settlement between its insured and the
underinsured motorist and the insurer fails to advance a payment to
the insured, in an amount equal to the tentative settlement, within 30 days
following receipt of such notice.
(7) A policy which provides underinsured motor vehicle coverage may
include a clause which denies payment until the limits of liability or
portion thereof under
all bodily injury liability insurance policies applicable to the
underinsured motor vehicle and its operators have been partially or fully
exhausted
by payment
of judgment or settlement. A judgment or settlement of the bodily injury
claim in an amount less than the limits of liability of the bodily injury
coverages applicable to the claim shall not preclude the claimant from making
an underinsured motorist claim against the underinsured motorist coverage.
Any such provision in a policy of insurance
shall be inapplicable if the insured, or the legal representative of the
insured, and the insurer providing underinsured motor vehicle coverage
agree that the insured has suffered bodily injury or death as the result of
the negligent operation, maintenance, or use of an underinsured motor
vehicle and, without arbitration, agree also on the amount of damages that
the insured is legally entitled to collect. The maximum amount payable
pursuant to such an underinsured motor vehicle insurance settlement
agreement shall not exceed the amount by which the limits of the
underinsured motorist coverage exceed the limits of the bodily injury
liability insurance of the owner or operator of the underinsured motor
vehicle. Any such agreement shall be final as to the amount due and shall
be binding upon both the insured and the underinsured motorist insurer
regardless of the amount of any judgment, or any settlement reached between
any insured and the person or persons responsible for the crash. No
such settlement agreement shall be concluded unless: (i) the insured has
complied with all other applicable policy terms and conditions; and (ii)
before the conclusion of the settlement agreement, the insured has filed
suit against the underinsured motor vehicle owner or operator and has not
abandoned the suit, or settled the suit without preserving the rights of
the insurer providing underinsured motor vehicle coverage in the manner
described in paragraph (6) of this Section.
(Source: P.A. 102-982, eff. 7-1-23 .)
215 ILCS 5/143b
(215 ILCS 5/143b) (from Ch. 73, par. 755b)
Sec. 143b.
Any insurance carrier whose payment to its insured is reduced by a
deductible amount under a policy providing collision coverage is
subrogated to its insured's entire collision loss claim including the
deductible amount unless the deductible amount has been otherwise
* * *