Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 143a. Uninsured and hit-and-run motor vehicle coverage.
(1) No policy insuring against
loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death
suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use
* * *
for arbitration to the
American Arbitration Association and be subject to its rules for the conduct
of arbitration hearings
as to all matters except medical opinions. As to medical opinions, if the
amount of damages being sought is equal to or less than the amount provided for
in Section 7-203 of the Illinois Vehicle Code, then the current American
Arbitration Association Rules shall apply. If the amount being sought in an
American Arbitration Association case exceeds that amount as set forth in
Section 7-203 of the Illinois Vehicle Code, then the Rules of Evidence that
apply in the circuit court for placing medical opinions into evidence shall
govern. Alternatively, disputes with respect to damages and the coverage shall
be
determined in the
following
manner: Upon the insured requesting arbitration, each party to the
dispute shall select an arbitrator and the 2 arbitrators so named
shall select a third arbitrator. If such arbitrators are not selected
within 45 days from such request, either party may request that the
arbitration be submitted to the American Arbitration Association.
Any decision made by the arbitrators shall be binding for the amount of
damages not exceeding $75,000 for bodily injury to or
death of any one person, $150,000 for bodily injury to or death of 2 or more
persons in any one motor vehicle crash,
or the corresponding policy limits for bodily injury or death, whichever is
less.
All 3-person arbitration cases proceeding in accordance with any uninsured
motorist
coverage conducted in this State in
which the claimant is only seeking monetary damages up to the limits
set forth in Section 7-203 of the Illinois Vehicle Code
shall be subject to the following rules:
(A) If at least 60 days' written notice of the | | intention to offer the following documents in evidence is given to every other party, accompanied by a copy of the document, a party may offer in evidence, without foundation or other proof:
(1) bills, records, and reports of hospitals,
| | doctors, dentists, registered nurses, licensed practical nurses, physical therapists, and other healthcare providers;
(2) bills for drugs, medical appliances, and
(3) property repair bills or estimates, when
* * *
(5) This amendatory Act of 1967 (Laws of Illinois 1967, page 875) shall not be construed to terminate
or reduce any insurance coverage or any right of any party under this
Code in effect before July 1, 1967. Public Act 86-1155 shall not
be construed to terminate or reduce any insurance coverage or any right of
any party under this Code in effect before its effective date.
(6) Failure of the motorist from whom the claimant is legally
entitled to recover damages to file the appropriate forms with the
Safety Responsibility Section of the Department of Transportation within
120 days of the date of the crash shall create a rebuttable presumption that
the motorist was uninsured at the time of the injurious occurrence.
(7) An insurance carrier may upon good cause require the
insured to commence a legal action against the owner or operator of an
uninsured motor vehicle before good faith negotiation with the carrier. If
the action is commenced at the request of the insurance carrier, the
carrier shall pay to the insured, before the action is commenced, all court
costs, jury fees and sheriff's fees arising from the action.
The changes made by Public Act 90-451 apply to all policies of
insurance amended, delivered, issued, or renewed on and after January 1, 1998 (the effective
date of Public Act 90-451).
(8) The changes made by Public Act 98-927 apply to all policies of
insurance amended, delivered, issued, or renewed on and after January 1, 2015 (the effective
* * *