Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 143. Policy forms.
(1) Life, accident and health. No company
transacting the kind or kinds of business enumerated in Classes 1 (a), 1
(b) and 2 (a) of Section 4 shall issue or deliver in this State a policy
* * *
or contains exceptions or conditions which unreasonably or deceptively affect
the risk purported to be assumed in the general coverage of the policy or
evidence of coverage.
If a previously approved policy, certificate, evidence of
coverage, endorsement, rider, bylaw
or other matter incorporated by reference or application blank is withdrawn
for use, the Director shall serve upon the company an order of withdrawal
of use, either personally or by mail, and if by mail, such service shall
be completed if such notice be deposited in the post office, postage prepaid,
addressed to the company's last known address specified in the records
of the Department of Insurance. The order of withdrawal of use shall take
effect 30 days from the date of mailing but shall be stayed if within the
30-day period a written request for hearing is filed with the Director.
Such hearing shall be held at such time and place as designated in the order
given by the Director. The hearing may be held either in the City of Springfield,
the City of Chicago or in the county where the principal business address
of the company is located.
The action of the Director in
disapproving or withdrawing such form shall be subject to judicial review under
the
Administrative Review Law.
This subsection shall not apply to riders or endorsements issued or
made at the request of the individual policyholder relating to the
manner of distribution of benefits or to the reservation of rights and
benefits under his life insurance policy.
(2) Casualty, fire, and marine. The Director shall require the
filing of all policy forms issued or delivered by any company transacting
the kind or
kinds of business enumerated in Classes 2 (except Class 2 (a)) and 3 of
Section 4 in an electronic format either through the System for Electronic Rate and Form Filing (SERFF) or as otherwise prescribed and approved by the Director. In addition, he may require the filing of any
generally used riders, endorsements, certificates, application blanks, and
other matter
incorporated by reference in any such policy or contract of insurance.
Companies that are members of an organization, bureau, or association may
have the same filed for them by the organization, bureau, or association. If
the Director shall find from an examination of any such policy form,
rider, endorsement, certificate, application blank, or other matter
incorporated by
reference in any such policy so filed that it (i) violates any provision of
this Code, (ii) contains inconsistent, ambiguous, or misleading clauses, or
(iii) contains exceptions and conditions that will unreasonably or deceptively
affect the risks that are purported to be assumed by the policy, he
shall order the company or companies issuing these forms to discontinue
their use. Nothing in this subsection shall require a company
transacting the kind or kinds of business enumerated in Classes 2
(except Class 2 (a)) and 3 of Section 4 to obtain approval of these forms
before they are issued nor in any way affect the legality of any
policy that has been issued and found to be in conflict with this
subsection, but such policies shall be subject to the provisions of
Section 442.
(3) This Section shall not apply (i) to surety contracts or fidelity
bonds, (ii) to policies issued to an industrial insured as defined in Section
121-2.08 except for workers' compensation policies, nor (iii) to riders
or
endorsements prepared to meet special, unusual,
peculiar, or extraordinary conditions applying to an individual risk.
(Source: P.A. 102-775, eff. 5-13-22.)
215 ILCS 5/143.01
(215 ILCS 5/143.01) (from Ch. 73, par. 755.01)
Sec. 143.01.
(a) A provision in a policy of vehicle insurance described in Section 4
excluding coverage for bodily injury to members of the family of the
insured shall not be applicable when a third party acquires a right
of contribution against a member of the injured person's family.
(b) A provision in a policy of vehicle insurance excluding coverage for
bodily injury to members of the family of the insured shall not be applicable
when any person not in the household of the insured was driving the vehicle
of the insured involved in the crash which is the subject of the claim or lawsuit.
This subsection (b) applies to any action filed on or after its effective date.
(Source: P.A. 102-982, eff. 7-1-23 .)
215 ILCS 5/143.1
(215 ILCS 5/143.1) (from Ch. 73, par. 755.1)
Sec. 143.1.
Periods of limitation tolled.
Whenever any policy or contract
for insurance, except life, accident and health, fidelity and surety, and
ocean marine policies, contains a provision limiting the period within which
the insured may bring suit, the running of such period is tolled from the
date proof of loss is filed, in whatever form is required by the policy,
until the date the claim is denied in whole or in part.
(Source: P.A. 82-352.)
215 ILCS 5/143.10
(215 ILCS 5/143.10) (from Ch. 73, par. 755.10)
Sec. 143.10.
No company shall cancel or refuse to issue or renew a policy
on the sole basis that the insured or applicant for such policy was previously
refused issuance or renewal of a policy by any insurer, or such insured's
policy was cancelled on a prior date by any insurer.
(Source: P.A. 80-1374.)
215 ILCS 5/143.10a
(215 ILCS 5/143.10a) (from Ch. 73, par. 755.10a)
Sec. 143.10a.
Loss Information.
(1) All companies issuing policies to
which Section 143.11 of this Code applies, except for those defined in
subsections (a), (b) and (c) of
Section 143.13 of this Code and to which subsection (o) of Section 19 of
the Workers' Compensation Act applies, shall on or after January 1, 1987,
provide the following loss information for the 3 previous policy years to
the first named insured within 30 days of the insured's request. At the
* * *