Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 143.14. Notice of cancellation.
(a) No notice of cancellation of any
policy of insurance, to which
Section 143.11 applies, shall be effective unless mailed by the company
to the named insured at the last mailing
address known by the company.
The company shall maintain proof of mailing of such notice on a recognized
U.S. Post Office form or a form acceptable to the U.S. Post Office or
other commercial mail delivery service. Notification shall also be sent to the insured's broker if known, or the agent of
record, if known, and to the mortgagee or lien holder listed on the policy. For purposes of this Section, the mortgage or lien holder, insured's broker, if known, or the agent of record may opt to accept notification electronically.
(b) Whenever a financed insurance contract is cancelled, the insurer
shall return
whatever gross unearned premiums are due
under the insurance contract or contracts not to exceed the unpaid balance
due the premium finance company directly to the premium finance
company effecting the cancellation for the account of the named insured.
The return premium must be mailed to the premium finance company within
60 days.
The request for the unearned premium by the premium finance company shall
be in the manner of a monthly account, current accounting by producer,
policy number, unpaid balance and name of insured for each cancelled amount.
In the event the insurance contract or contracts are subject to audit, the
insurer shall retain the right to withhold the return of the portion of
premium that can be identified to the contract or contracts until the audit
is completed. Within 30 days of the completion of the audit, if a premium
retained by the insurer after crediting the earned premium would result in
a surplus, the insurer shall return the surplus directly to the premium
finance company. If the audit should result in an additional premium due
the insurer, the obligation for the collection of this premium shall fall
upon the insurer and not affect any other contract or contracts currently
being financed by the premium finance company for the named insured.
(c) Whenever a premium finance agreement contains a power of attorney
enabling the premium finance company to cancel any insurance contract or contracts
in the agreement, the insurer shall honor the date of cancellation as set
forth in the request from the premium finance company without requiring the
return of the insurance contract or contracts. The insurer may mail to the
named insured an acknowledgment of the notice of cancellation from the
premium finance company but the named insured shall not incur any
additional premium charge for any extension of coverage. The insurer need
not maintain proof of mailing of this notice.
(d) All statutory regulatory and contractual restrictions providing that
the insurance contract may not be cancelled unless the required notice is
mailed to a governmental agency, mortgagee, lienholder, or other third
party shall apply where cancellation is effected under a power of
attorney under a premium finance agreement. The insurer shall have the
right for a premium charge for this extension of coverage.
(Source: P.A. 100-475, eff. 1-1-18 .)
215 ILCS 5/143.15
(215 ILCS 5/143.15) (from Ch. 73, par. 755.15)