Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 143a. Uninsured and hit-and-run motor vehicle coverage.
(1) No policy insuring against
loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death
suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use
of a motor vehicle that is designed for use on public highways and that
is either required to be registered in this State or is principally garaged
in this State shall be renewed, delivered, or issued for delivery
in this State unless coverage is provided therein or
supplemental thereto, in limits for bodily injury or death set forth in
Section 7-203 of the Illinois Vehicle Code for the
protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to
recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles and
hit-and-run motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness or
disease, including death, resulting therefrom. Uninsured motor vehicle
coverage does not apply to bodily injury, sickness, disease, or death resulting
therefrom, of an insured while occupying a motor vehicle owned by, or furnished
or available for the regular use of the insured, a resident spouse or resident
relative, if that motor vehicle is not described in the policy under which a
claim is made or is not a newly acquired or replacement motor vehicle covered
under the terms of the policy. The limits for any coverage for any vehicle
under the policy may not be aggregated with the limits for any similar
coverage, whether provided by the same insurer or another insurer, applying to
other motor vehicles, for purposes of determining the total limit of insurance
coverage available for bodily injury or death suffered by a person in any one
crash. No
policy shall be renewed, delivered, or issued for delivery in this
* * *
for arbitration to the
American Arbitration Association and be subject to its rules for the conduct
of arbitration hearings
as to all matters except medical opinions. As to medical opinions, if the
amount of damages being sought is equal to or less than the amount provided for
in Section 7-203 of the Illinois Vehicle Code, then the current American
Arbitration Association Rules shall apply. If the amount being sought in an
American Arbitration Association case exceeds that amount as set forth in
Section 7-203 of the Illinois Vehicle Code, then the Rules of Evidence that
apply in the circuit court for placing medical opinions into evidence shall
govern. Alternatively, disputes with respect to damages and the coverage shall
be
determined in the
following
manner: Upon the insured requesting arbitration, each party to the
dispute shall select an arbitrator and the 2 arbitrators so named
shall select a third arbitrator. If such arbitrators are not selected
within 45 days from such request, either party may request that the
arbitration be submitted to the American Arbitration Association.
Any decision made by the arbitrators shall be binding for the amount of
damages not exceeding $75,000 for bodily injury to or
death of any one person, $150,000 for bodily injury to or death of 2 or more
persons in any one motor vehicle crash,
or the corresponding policy limits for bodily injury or death, whichever is
less.
All 3-person arbitration cases proceeding in accordance with any uninsured
motorist
coverage conducted in this State in
which the claimant is only seeking monetary damages up to the limits
set forth in Section 7-203 of the Illinois Vehicle Code
shall be subject to the following rules:
(A) If at least 60 days' written notice of the | | intention to offer the following documents in evidence is given to every other party, accompanied by a copy of the document, a party may offer in evidence, without foundation or other proof:
(1) bills, records, and reports of hospitals,
| | doctors, dentists, registered nurses, licensed practical nurses, physical therapists, and other healthcare providers;
* * *