Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 143a-2. (1) Additional uninsured motor vehicle
coverage. No policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed
by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the
* * *
the applicant's selection of uninsured motorist coverage limits. For purposes of this
Section any reproduction of the document by means of photograph,
photostat, microfiche, computerized optical imaging process, or other
similar process or means of reproduction shall be deemed the equivalent of
the original document.
(4) For the purpose of this Code the term "underinsured motor vehicle"
means a motor vehicle whose ownership, maintenance or use has resulted in
bodily injury or death of the insured, as defined in the policy, and for
which the sum of the limits of liability under all bodily injury liability
insurance policies or under bonds or other security required to be
maintained under Illinois law applicable to the driver or to the person or
organization legally responsible for such vehicle and applicable to the
vehicle, is less than the limits for underinsured coverage provided the
insured as defined in the policy at the time of the crash. The limits
of liability for an insurer providing underinsured motorist coverage shall
be the limits of such coverage, less those amounts actually recovered under
the applicable bodily injury insurance policies, bonds or other security
maintained on the underinsured motor vehicle.
On or after July 1, 1983, no policy insuring against loss resulting
from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any
person arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle
shall be renewed or delivered or issued for delivery in this State with respect
to any motor vehicle designed for use on public highways and required to be
registered in this State unless underinsured motorist coverage is included
in such policy in an amount equal to the total amount of uninsured motorist
coverage provided in that policy where such uninsured motorist coverage
exceeds the limits set forth in Section 7-203 of the Illinois Vehicle Code.
The changes made to this subsection (4) by this amendatory Act of the 93rd General Assembly apply to policies issued or renewed on or after December 1, 2004.
(5) Scope. Nothing herein shall prohibit an insurer from setting forth
policy terms and conditions which provide that if the insured has coverage
available under this Section under more than one policy or provision of
coverage, any recovery or benefits may be equal to, but may not exceed,
the higher of the applicable limits of the respective coverage, and the
limits of liability under this Section shall not be increased because
of multiple motor vehicles covered under the same policy of insurance.
Insurers providing liability coverage on an excess or umbrella basis are
neither required to provide, nor are they prohibited from offering or
making available coverages conforming to this Section on a supplemental
basis. Notwithstanding the provisions of this Section, an insurer shall
not be prohibited from solely providing a combination of uninsured and
* * *
underinsured motor vehicle and its operators have been partially or fully
exhausted
by payment
of judgment or settlement. A judgment or settlement of the bodily injury
claim in an amount less than the limits of liability of the bodily injury
coverages applicable to the claim shall not preclude the claimant from making
an underinsured motorist claim against the underinsured motorist coverage.
Any such provision in a policy of insurance
shall be inapplicable if the insured, or the legal representative of the
insured, and the insurer providing underinsured motor vehicle coverage
agree that the insured has suffered bodily injury or death as the result of
the negligent operation, maintenance, or use of an underinsured motor
vehicle and, without arbitration, agree also on the amount of damages that
the insured is legally entitled to collect. The maximum amount payable
pursuant to such an underinsured motor vehicle insurance settlement
agreement shall not exceed the amount by which the limits of the
underinsured motorist coverage exceed the limits of the bodily injury
liability insurance of the owner or operator of the underinsured motor
vehicle. Any such agreement shall be final as to the amount due and shall
be binding upon both the insured and the underinsured motorist insurer
regardless of the amount of any judgment, or any settlement reached between
any insured and the person or persons responsible for the crash. No
such settlement agreement shall be concluded unless: (i) the insured has
complied with all other applicable policy terms and conditions; and (ii)
before the conclusion of the settlement agreement, the insured has filed
suit against the underinsured motor vehicle owner or operator and has not
abandoned the suit, or settled the suit without preserving the rights of
the insurer providing underinsured motor vehicle coverage in the manner
described in paragraph (6) of this Section.
(Source: P.A. 102-982, eff. 7-1-23 .)
215 ILCS 5/143b
(215 ILCS 5/143b) (from Ch. 73, par. 755b)
Sec. 143b.
Any insurance carrier whose payment to its insured is reduced by a
deductible amount under a policy providing collision coverage is
subrogated to its insured's entire collision loss claim including the
deductible amount unless the deductible amount has been otherwise
recovered by the insured, but if the deductible amount has been
otherwise recovered by the insured it shall not be included in the
subrogated loss claim and shall be excluded from the amount of loss
pleaded. If the deductible amount is included
in the subrogated loss
claim the insurance carrier shall pay the full pro rata deductible share to its
insured out of the net
recovery on the subrogated claim. Administrative
expenses of the insurance carrier
cannot be deducted from the gross recovery, and only incurred expenses of
* * *