Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 143a-2. (1) Additional uninsured motor vehicle
coverage. No policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed
by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the
ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle shall be renewed or
delivered or issued for delivery in this State with respect to any motor
vehicle designed for use on public highways and required to be registered
in this State unless uninsured motorist coverage as required in Section
143a of this Code is included in an amount equal to the insured's bodily
injury liability limits unless specifically rejected by the insured as provided in paragraph (2) of this Section. Each
insurance company providing the coverage must provide applicants with a
brief description of the coverage and advise them of their right to reject
the coverage in excess of the limits set forth in Section 7-203 of the
Illinois Vehicle Code. The provisions of this amendatory Act of 1990 apply
to policies of insurance applied for after June 30, 1991.
(2) Right of rejection of additional uninsured motorist
coverage. Any named insured or applicant may reject additional uninsured
motorist coverage in excess of the limits set forth in Section 7-203
of the Illinois Vehicle Code by making a written request for limits of uninsured motorist coverage which are less than bodily injury liability limits or a written rejection of limits in excess of those required by law. This election or rejection shall be binding on all persons insured under the policy. In those cases where the insured has elected
to purchase limits of uninsured motorist coverage which are less than
bodily injury liability limits or to reject limits in excess of those
required by law, the insurer need not provide in any renewal,
reinstatement, reissuance, substitute, amended, replacement or
supplementary policy, coverage in excess of that elected by the insured in
connection with a policy previously issued to such insured by the same
insurer unless the insured subsequently makes a written request for
such coverage.
* * *