Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 143.16. Mailing of cancellation notice. All notices of
cancellation of insurance to which Section
143.11 applies, except for those defined in subsections (a), (b) and (c) of
Section 143.13 must be mailed at least 30 days prior to the effective date
of cancellation during the first 60 days of coverage. After the coverage
has been effective for 61 days or more, all notices must be mailed at least
60 days prior to the effective date of cancellation. However, where cancellation is for nonpayment of premium, the notice of cancellation must be mailed at least 10 days before the effective date of the cancellation. All such notices shall
include a specific explanation of the reason or reasons for cancellation
and shall be mailed to the named insured at the last mailing address known to the company. For purposes of this Section, the mortgagee or lien holder, if known, may opt to accept notification electronically.
(Source: P.A. 100-475, eff. 1-1-18 .)
215 ILCS 5/143.16a
(215 ILCS 5/143.16a) (from Ch. 73, par. 755.16a)
Sec. 143.16a.
Cancellation of Casualty policies.
No policy
to which Section 143.11 applies, except for those defined in subsection (a)
or (b) of Section 143.13, that has been in
effect for 60 days may be cancelled except for one
of the following reasons:
(a) Nonpayment of premium;
(b) The policy was obtained through a material misrepresentation;
(c) Any insured violated any of the terms and conditions of the policy;
(d) The risk originally accepted has measurably increased;
(e) Certification to the Director of the loss of reinsurance by the
insurer which provided coverage to the
insurer for all or a substantial part of the underlying risk insured; or
(f) A determination by the Director that the continuation of the policy
could place the insurer in violation of the insurance laws of this State.
(Source: P.A. 84-1005.)
215 ILCS 5/143.16b
(215 ILCS 5/143.16b) (from Ch. 73, par. 755.16b)
Sec. 143.16b.
Premium Refunds for Drought Insurance.
Whenever a person
has submitted payment of premium for the purchase of drought insurance
described in clause (b) of Class 3 of Section 4 of this Code to an insurer
or one of its subsidiaries, employees, agents, or producers, the insurer
shall have a duty, within 10 business days of receipt of such premium
payment, to either:
(a) refund the premium payment in full; or
(b) accept the premium payment, and provide to the person who has offered
such payment policy coverage in full conformity with representations of any
application, declaration, binder, or contract of policy coverage issued by
the insurer or one of its subsidiaries, employees, agents or producers.
This Section shall not apply to insurance provided, guaranteed or
reinsured pursuant to the Federal Crop Insurance Program.
(Source: P.A. 86-285.)
215 ILCS 5/143.17
(215 ILCS 5/143.17) (from Ch. 73, par. 755.17)