Sec. 143a. Uninsured and hit-and-run motor vehicle coverage.
(1) No policy insuring against
loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death
suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use
of a motor vehicle that is designed for use on public highways and that
is either required to be registered in this State or is principally garaged
in this State shall be renewed, delivered, or issued for delivery
in this State unless coverage is provided therein or
supplemental thereto, in limits for bodily injury or death set forth in
Section 7-203 of the Illinois Vehicle Code for the
protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to
recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles and
hit-and-run motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness or
disease, including death, resulting therefrom. Uninsured motor vehicle
coverage does not apply to bodily injury, sickness, disease, or death resulting
therefrom, of an insured while occupying a motor vehicle owned by, or furnished
or available for the regular use of the insured, a resident spouse or resident
relative, if that motor vehicle is not described in the policy under which a
claim is made or is not a newly acquired or replacement motor vehicle covered
under the terms of the policy. The limits for any coverage for any vehicle
under the policy may not be aggregated with the limits for any similar
coverage, whether provided by the same insurer or another insurer, applying to
other motor vehicles, for purposes of determining the total limit of insurance
coverage available for bodily injury or death suffered by a person in any one
crash. No
policy shall be renewed, delivered, or issued for delivery in this
* * *
to any private passenger or recreational motor vehicle that is
designed for use on public highways and that is either required to be
registered in this State or is principally garaged in this State, unless coverage is made available in the amount of the actual
cash value of the motor vehicle described in the policy or the corresponding policy limit for uninsured motor vehicle property damage coverage,
whichever is less, subject to a maximum $250 deductible, for the protection of
persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from
owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles and hit-and-run motor
vehicles because of property damage to the motor vehicle described in the
policy.
There shall be no liability imposed under the uninsured motorist
property damage coverage required by this subsection if the owner or
operator of the at-fault uninsured motor vehicle or hit-and-run motor
vehicle cannot be identified. This subsection shall not apply to any
policy which does not provide primary motor vehicle liability insurance for
liabilities arising from the maintenance, operation, or use of a
specifically insured motor vehicle.
Each insurance company providing motor vehicle property damage liability
insurance shall advise applicants of the availability of uninsured motor
vehicle property damage coverage, the premium therefor, and provide a brief
description of the coverage. That information
need be given only once and shall not be required in any subsequent renewal,
reinstatement or reissuance, substitute, amended, replacement or
supplementary policy. No written rejection shall be required, and
the absence of a premium payment for uninsured motor vehicle property damage
shall constitute conclusive proof that the applicant or policyholder has
elected not to accept uninsured motorist property damage coverage.
An insurance company issuing uninsured motor vehicle
property damage coverage may provide that:
(i) Property damage losses recoverable thereunder
| shall be limited to damages caused by the actual physical contact of an uninsured motor vehicle with the insured motor vehicle.
(ii) There shall be no coverage for loss of use of
| the insured motor vehicle and no coverage for loss or damage to personal property located in the insured motor vehicle.
(iii) Any claim submitted shall include the name and
| address of the owner of the at-fault uninsured motor vehicle, or a registration number and description of the vehicle, or any other available information to establish that there is no applicable motor vehicle property damage liability insurance.
Any dispute with respect to the coverage and the amount of
damages shall be submitted for
arbitration to the American Arbitration Association and be subject to its
rules for the conduct of arbitration hearings or for determination in
the following manner: Upon the insured requesting arbitration, each party
* * *