Sec. 143a. Uninsured and hit-and-run motor vehicle coverage.
(1) No policy insuring against
loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death
suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use
of a motor vehicle that is designed for use on public highways and that
is either required to be registered in this State or is principally garaged
in this State shall be renewed, delivered, or issued for delivery
in this State unless coverage is provided therein or
supplemental thereto, in limits for bodily injury or death set forth in
Section 7-203 of the Illinois Vehicle Code for the
protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to
recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles and
hit-and-run motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness or
disease, including death, resulting therefrom. Uninsured motor vehicle
coverage does not apply to bodily injury, sickness, disease, or death resulting
therefrom, of an insured while occupying a motor vehicle owned by, or furnished
or available for the regular use of the insured, a resident spouse or resident
relative, if that motor vehicle is not described in the policy under which a
claim is made or is not a newly acquired or replacement motor vehicle covered
under the terms of the policy. The limits for any coverage for any vehicle
under the policy may not be aggregated with the limits for any similar
coverage, whether provided by the same insurer or another insurer, applying to
other motor vehicles, for purposes of determining the total limit of insurance
coverage available for bodily injury or death suffered by a person in any one
crash. No
policy shall be renewed, delivered, or issued for delivery in this
* * *
subsection, shall be applicable to all crashes occurring after July
1, 1967 during a policy period in which its insured's uninsured motor
vehicle coverage is in effect. Nothing in this Section may be construed
to prevent any insurer from extending coverage under terms and
conditions more favorable to its insureds than is required by this Section.
(4) In the event of payment to any person under the coverage
required by this Section and subject to the terms and conditions of the
coverage, the insurer making the payment shall, to the extent thereof,
be entitled to the proceeds of any settlement or judgment resulting from
the exercise of any rights of recovery of the person against any person
or organization legally responsible for the property damage, bodily
injury or death for which the payment is made, including the proceeds
recoverable from the assets of the insolvent insurer. With respect to
payments made by reason of the coverage described in subsection (3), the
insurer making such payment shall not be entitled to any right of recovery
against the tortfeasor in excess of the proceeds recovered from the assets
of the insolvent insurer of the tortfeasor.
(5) This amendatory Act of 1967 (Laws of Illinois 1967, page 875) shall not be construed to terminate
or reduce any insurance coverage or any right of any party under this
Code in effect before July 1, 1967. Public Act 86-1155 shall not
be construed to terminate or reduce any insurance coverage or any right of
* * *