Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 444.1. Payment of retaliatory taxes.
(1) Every foreign or alien
company doing insurance business in this State shall pay the Director the
retaliatory tax determined in accordance with Section 444.
(2) (a) All companies subject to the provisions of this Section shall
make an
annual return for the preceding calendar year on or before March 15 setting
forth such information on such forms as the Director may reasonably require.
Payments of quarterly installments of the taxpayer's total estimated
retaliatory tax for the current calendar year shall be due on or before April
15, June 15, September 15, and December 15 of such year, except that all
companies
transacting insurance business in this State whose annual tax for the
immediately
preceding calendar year was less than $5,000 shall make only an annual
return. Failure of a company to make the annual payment, or to make the
quarterly payments, if required, of at least one-fourth of either (i) the total
tax paid during the previous calendar year or (ii) 80% of the actual tax for
the current calendar year shall subject it to the penalty provisions set forth
in Section 412 of this Code.
(b) Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of paragraph (a) of this
subsection, the retaliatory tax liability of companies under Section 444 of
this Code for the calendar year ended December 31, 1997 shall be
determined in accordance with this amendatory Act of 1998 and shall include in
the aggregate comparative tax burden for the State of Illinois, any tax offset
allowed under Section 531.13 of this Code and any income
taxes paid for the year 1997 under subsections (a) through (d) of Section 201
of the Illinois Income Tax Act after any tax offset allowed under Section
531.13 of this Code.
(i) Any annual retaliatory tax returns and payments | | made for the year ended December 31, 1997 and any quarterly installments of the taxpayer's total estimated 1998 retaliatory tax liability paid prior to the effective date of this Amendatory Act of 1998 that do not include the items specified by subsection (1) of this Section shall be amended and restated, at the taxpayer's election, on forms prepared by the Director so as to provide for the inclusion of such items. An amended and restated return for the year ended December 31, 1997 filed under this subparagraph shall treat any payment of estimated privilege taxes under Section 409 as in effect prior to October 23, 1997 as a payment of estimated retaliatory taxes for the year ended December 31, 1997.
(ii) Any overpayment resulting from such amended
| | return and restated tax liability shall be allowed as a credit against any subsequent privilege or retaliatory tax obligations of the taxpayer.
(iii) In the year 1999 and thereafter all companies
| | shall make annual and quarterly installments of their estimated tax as provided by paragraph (a) of this subsection.
(3) Any tax payment made under this Section and any tax returns prepared
in compliance with Section 410 shall give full consideration to the impact
of any future reduction in or elimination of a taxpayer's liability under
Section 409, whether such reduction or elimination is due to an operation
of law or an Act of the General Assembly.
(4) Any foreign or alien taxpayer who makes, under protest, a tax payment
required by Section 409 shall, at the time of payment, file a retaliatory
tax return sufficient to disclose the full amount of retaliatory taxes which
would be due and owing for the tax period in question if the protest were
upheld. Notwithstanding the provisions of the State Officers and Employees
Money Disposition Act or any other laws of this State, the protested
payment, to the extent of the retaliatory tax so disclosed, shall be deposited
directly in the General Revenue Fund; and the balance of the payment, if
any, shall be deposited in a protest account pursuant to the provisions
of the aforesaid Act, as now or hereafter amended.
(5) The failure of a company to make the annual payment or to make the
quarterly payments, if required,
of at least one-fourth of either (i) the total tax paid
during the preceding
calendar year or (ii) 80% of the actual tax for the current calendar
year shall subject it to the penalty provisions set forth in Section
412 of this Code.
(6) This Section is subject to the provisions of Section 10 of the New Markets Development Program Act.
(Source: P.A. 95-1024, eff. 12-31-08.)