(210 ILCS 47/3-103)
Sec. 3-212. Inspection of facility by Department; report.
(a) The Department, whenever it deems necessary in accordance with subsection (b), shall inspect, survey and evaluate every facility to determine compliance with applicable licensure requirements and standards. Submission of
* * *
If the Department has a good faith belief, based upon information that comes to its attention, that a violation of this subsection has occurred, it must file a complaint with the Attorney General or the State's Attorney in the county where the violation took place within 30 days after discovery of the information. (a-2) An employee of a State or unit of local government agency charged with inspecting, surveying, or evaluating facilities who willfully profits from violating the confidentiality of the inspection, survey, or evaluation process shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony and that conduct shall be deemed unprofessional conduct that may subject a person to loss of his or her professional license. An action to prosecute a person for violating this subsection (a-2) may be brought by either the Attorney General or the State's Attorney in the county where the violation took place. (b) In determining whether to make more than the required number of unannounced inspections, surveys and evaluations of a facility the Department shall consider one or more of the following: previous inspection reports; the facility's history of compliance with standards, rules and regulations promulgated under this Act and correction of violations, penalties or other enforcement actions; the number and severity of complaints received about the facility; any allegations of resident abuse or neglect; weather conditions; health emergencies; other reasonable belief that deficiencies exist.
(b-1) The Department shall not be required to determine whether a facility certified to participate in the Medicare program under Title XVIII of the Social Security Act, or the Medicaid program under Title XIX of the Social Security Act, and which the Department determines by inspection under this Section or under Section 3-702 of this Act to be in compliance with the certification requirements of Title XVIII or XIX, is in compliance with any requirement of this Act that is less stringent than or duplicates a federal certification requirement. In accordance with subsection (a) of this Section or subsection (d) of Section 3-702, the Department shall determine whether a certified facility is in compliance with requirements of this Act that exceed federal certification requirements. If a certified facility is found to be out of compliance with federal certification requirements, the results of an inspection conducted pursuant to Title XVIII or XIX of the Social Security Act may be used as the basis for enforcement remedies authorized and commenced, with the Department's discretion to evaluate whether penalties are warranted, under this Act. Enforcement of this Act against a certified facility shall be commenced pursuant to the requirements of this Act, unless enforcement remedies sought pursuant to Title XVIII or XIX of the Social Security Act exceed those authorized by this Act. As used in this subsection, "enforcement remedy" means a sanction for violating a federal certification requirement or this Act. (c) Upon completion of each inspection, survey and evaluation, the appropriate Department personnel who conducted the inspection, survey or evaluation shall submit a copy of their report to the licensee upon exiting the facility, and shall submit the actual report to the appropriate regional office of the Department. Such report and any recommendations for action by the Department under this Act shall be transmitted to the appropriate offices of the associate director of the Department, together with related comments or documentation provided by the licensee which may refute findings in the report, which explain extenuating circumstances that the facility could not reasonably have prevented, or which indicate methods and timetables for correction of deficiencies described in the report. Without affecting the application of subsection (a) of Section 3-303, any documentation or comments of the licensee shall be provided within 10 days of receipt of the copy of the report. Such report shall recommend to the Director appropriate action under this Act with respect to findings against a facility. The Director shall then determine whether the report's findings constitute a violation or violations of which the facility must be given notice. Such determination shall be based upon the severity of the finding, the danger posed to resident health and safety, the comments and documentation provided by the facility, the diligence and efforts to correct deficiencies, correction of the reported deficiencies, the frequency and duration of similar findings in previous reports and the facility's general inspection history. The Department shall determine violations under this subsection no later than 90 days after completion of each inspection, survey and evaluation. (d) The Department shall maintain all inspection, survey and evaluation reports for at least 5 years in a manner accessible to and understandable by the public.
(e) The Department shall conduct a revisit to its licensure and certification surveys, consistent with federal regulations and guidelines. (Source: P.A. 96-339, eff. 7-1-10; 97-38, eff. 6-28-11.) |
(210 ILCS 47/3-301.1) Sec. 3-301.1. Administration of medication by direct care staff at day programs. For the purposes of this Act, violations cited against a facility as a result of actions involving administration of medication by direct care staff of day programs certified to serve persons with developmental disabilities by the Department of Human Services under Section 15.4 of the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Administrative Act will not result in: (1) the facility being issued a "Type AA" violation |
| as defined in Section 1-128.5 of this Act;
(2) the facility being issued a "Type A" violation as
| defined in Section 1-129 of this Act;
(3) the facility being issued a "Type B" violation as
| defined in Section 1-130 of this Act;
(4) denial of the facility's license under Section
(5) the facility being placed on the Department's
| quarterly list of facilities which the Department has taken action against prepared under Section 3-304 of this Act;
(6) the facility being assessed a penalty or fine
| under Section 3-305 of this Act;
(7) the facility being issued a conditional license
| under Section 3-311 of this Act; or
(8) the Department's suspension or revocation of a
| facility's license or refusal to renew a facility's license under Section 3-119 of this Act.
The Department shall notify the Division of Developmental Disabilities of the Department of Human Services when it becomes aware of a medication error at a day program or that a resident is injured or is subject to alleged abuse or neglect at a day program.
(Source: P.A. 100-50, eff. 1-1-18 .)
(210 ILCS 47/3-304)