Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 3-14.20. Building plans and specifications. To inspect the building
plans and specifications, including but not limited to plans and specifications
for the heating, ventilating, lighting, seating, water supply, toilets and
safety against fire of public school rooms and buildings submitted to him by
school boards, and to approve all those which comply substantially with the
building code authorized in Section 2-3.12.
If a municipality or,
in the
case of an unincorporated area, a county or, if applicable, a fire
protection district wishes to be notified of plans and specifications received
by a regional office of education for any future
construction or alteration of a public school facility located within that
entity's
jurisdiction, then the entity must register this wish with the regional
superintendent of schools. Within 10 days after the regional superintendent of
schools receives the
plans and specifications from a school board and prior to the bidding process,
he or she shall notify, in writing, the registered municipality and, if
applicable, the
registered fire protection district where the school that is being
constructed or altered lies that plans
and
specifications have been received. In the case of an unincorporated area, the
registered county
shall be notified. If the municipality, fire protection district, or county
requests a review of
the plans and specifications, then the school board shall submit a copy of the
plans and
specifications. The municipality and, if applicable, the fire protection
district or the county
may comment in writing on the plans and specifications based on the building
code
authorized in Section 2-3.12, referencing the specific code where a discrepancy
has been
identified, and respond back to the regional superintendent of schools within
15 days
after a copy of the plans and specifications have been received or, if needed
for plan review, such additional time
as agreed to by the regional superintendent of
schools. This review must be at no cost to the school district.
If
such plans and
specifications
are not approved or denied approval by the regional superintendent of schools
within 3 months after the date on which they are submitted to him or her, the
school board may submit such plans and specifications directly to the State
Superintendent of Education for approval or denial.
(Source: P.A. 94-225, eff. 7-14-05.)
105 ILCS 5/3-14.21
(105 ILCS 5/3-14.21) (from Ch. 122, par. 3-14.21)