(2) Freedom Schools continue to demonstrate the
Sec. 3-11. Institutes or inservice training workshops. In counties
of less than 2,000,000 inhabitants, the regional superintendent may
arrange for or conduct district, regional, or county institutes, or
equivalent professional educational experiences, not more than 4 days
annually. Of those 4 days, 2 days may be used as a teacher's and educational support personnel workshop,
when approved by the regional superintendent, up to 2 days may be used
for conducting parent-teacher conferences, or up to 2 days may be utilized
as parental institute days as provided in Section 10-22.18d. Educational support personnel may be exempt from a workshop if the workshop is not relevant to the work they do. A school
district may use one of its 4 institute days on the last day of the school
term. "Institute" or "Professional educational experiences" means any
educational gathering, demonstration of methods of instruction,
visitation of schools or other institutions or facilities, sexual
abuse and sexual assault awareness seminar, or training in First Aid (which may include cardiopulmonary resuscitation or defibrillator training) held or approved
by the regional superintendent and declared by him to be an institute day,
or parent-teacher conferences. With the concurrence of the State
Superintendent of Education, he or she may employ such assistance as is
necessary
to conduct the institute. Two or more adjoining counties may jointly hold
an institute. Institute instruction shall be free to holders of
licenses good in the county or counties holding the institute and to
those who have paid an examination fee and failed to receive a license.
In counties of 2,000,000 or more inhabitants, the regional
superintendent may arrange for or conduct district, regional, or county
inservice training workshops, or equivalent professional educational
experiences, not more than 4 days annually. Of those 4 days, 2
days may be used as a teacher's and educational support
personnel workshop, when approved by the regional
superintendent, up to 2 days may
be used for conducting parent-teacher conferences, or up to 2 days may be
utilized as parental institute days as provided in Section 10-22.18d. Educational support personnel may be exempt from a workshop if
the workshop is not relevant to the work they do. A
school district may use one of those 4 days on the last day of the school
term. "Inservice Training Workshops" or "Professional educational
experiences" means any educational gathering, demonstration of methods of
instruction, visitation of schools or other institutions or
facilities, sexual abuse and sexual assault awareness seminar, or training in First Aid (which may include cardiopulmonary resuscitation or defibrillator training) held
or approved by the regional superintendent and declared by him to be
an inservice training workshop, or parent-teacher conferences. With the
concurrence of the State Superintendent of Education, he may employ such
assistance as is necessary to conduct the inservice training workshop.
With the approval of the regional superintendent, 2 or more adjoining
districts may jointly hold an inservice training workshop. In addition,
with the approval of the regional superintendent, one district may conduct
its own inservice training workshop with subject matter consultants
requested from the county, State or any State institution of higher learning.
Such teachers institutes as referred to in this Section may be held
on consecutive or separate days at the option of the regional
superintendent having jurisdiction thereof.
Whenever reference is made in this Act to "teachers institute", it
shall be construed to include the inservice training workshops or
equivalent professional educational experiences provided for in this Section.
Any institute advisory committee existing on April 1, 1995, is dissolved
and the duties and responsibilities of the institute advisory committee are
assumed by the regional office of education advisory board.
Districts providing inservice training programs shall constitute inservice
committees, 1/2 of which shall be teachers, 1/4 school service personnel
and 1/4 administrators to establish program content and schedules.
The teachers institutes shall include teacher training committed to (i)
peer counseling programs and other anti-violence and conflict
resolution programs, including without limitation programs for preventing at
risk students from committing violent acts, and (ii) educator ethics and teacher-student conduct. Beginning with the 2009-2010 school year, the teachers institutes shall include instruction on prevalent student chronic health conditions. Beginning with the 2016-2017 school year, the teachers institutes shall include, at least once every 2 years, instruction on the federal Americans with Disabilities Act as it pertains to the school environment.
(Source: P.A. 99-30, eff. 7-10-15; 99-616, eff. 7-22-16.)
(105 ILCS 5/3-14.20)
(from Ch. 122, par. 3-14.20)