Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 27-3. Patriotism and principles of representative
government - Proper use of flag - Method of voting - Pledge of Allegiance.
American patriotism and the principles of representative government,
as enunciated in the American Declaration of Independence, the
Constitution of the United States of America and the Constitution of the
State of Illinois, and the proper use and display of the American flag,
shall be taught in all public schools and other educational institutions
supported or maintained in whole or in part by public funds. No student
shall receive a certificate of graduation without passing a satisfactory
examination upon such subjects, which may be administered remotely.
Instruction shall be given in all such schools and institutions in
the method of voting at elections by means of the Australian Ballot
system and the method of the counting of votes for candidates.
The Pledge of Allegiance shall be recited each school day by pupils in
elementary and secondary educational institutions supported or maintained
in whole or
in part by public funds.
(Source: P.A. 101-643, eff. 6-18-20.)
105 ILCS 5/27-3.5 (105 ILCS 5/27-3.5) Sec. 27-3.5. Congressional Medal of Honor film. Each school district shall require that all students in grade 7 and all high school students enrolled in a course concerning history of the United States or a combination of history of the United States and American government view a Congressional Medal of Honor film made by the Congressional Medal of Honor Foundation. This requirement does not apply if the Congressional Medal of Honor Foundation charges the school district a fee for a film.
(Source: P.A. 96-99, eff. 7-27-09.) |
105 ILCS 5/27-3.10 (105 ILCS 5/27-3.10) Sec. 27-3.10. Elementary school civics course of study. In addition to the instruction required to be provided under Section 27-3 of this Code, every public elementary school shall include in its 6th, 7th, or 8th grade curriculum, beginning with the 2020-2021 school year, at least one semester of civics education, which shall help young people acquire and learn to use the skills, knowledge, and attitudes that will prepare them to be competent and responsible citizens throughout their lives. Civics education course content shall focus on government institutions, the discussion of current and societal issues, service learning, and simulations of the democratic process. Civics education in 6th, 7th, or 8th grade shall be in accordance with Illinois Learning Standards for social science. Additionally, school districts may consult with civics education stakeholders, deemed appropriate by the State Board of Education, with regard to civics education curriculum for 6th, 7th, or 8th grade. School districts may utilize private funding available for the purposes of offering civics education.
(Source: P.A. 101-254, eff. 7-1-20 .) |
105 ILCS 5/27-4
(105 ILCS 5/27-4) (from Ch. 122, par. 27-4)
Sec. 27-4.
Time
devoted to subjects mentioned in Section 27-3. Not less than one hour of
each school week shall be devoted to the study of the subject mentioned in
Section 27-3 in the seventh and eighth grades or their equivalent, and not
less than one hour of each school week to the advanced study thereof in all
high school grades, in the public schools and other institutions mentioned
in such Section.
This Section does not prevent the study of such subjects in any of the
lower grades in such schools or institutions.
(Source: Laws 1961, p. 31.)
105 ILCS 5/27-5
(105 ILCS 5/27-5) (from Ch. 122, par. 27-5)
Sec. 27-5.
Physical education and training.
School boards of public schools and the Board of Governors of State
Colleges and Universities shall provide for the physical education and
training of pupils of the schools and laboratory schools under their
respective control, and shall include physical education and training in
the courses of study regularly taught therein. The physical education
and training course offered in grades 5 through 10 may include
the health
education course required in the Critical Health Problems and
Comprehensive
Health Education Act.
(Source: P.A. 89-618, eff. 8-9-96.)
105 ILCS 5/27-6
(105 ILCS 5/27-6) (from Ch. 122, par. 27-6)