Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 27-1. Areas of education taught - discrimination
on account of sex. The State of Illinois, having the responsibility of
defining requirements for elementary and secondary education, establishes
that the primary purpose of schooling is the transmission of knowledge and
culture through which children learn in areas necessary to their continuing
development and entry into the world of work. Such areas include the language
arts, mathematics, the biological, physical and social sciences, the fine
arts and physical development and health.
Each school district shall give priority in the allocation of resources,
including funds, time allocation, personnel, and facilities, to fulfilling
the primary purpose of schooling.
The State Board of Education shall establish goals and learning standards consistent with the
above purposes and define the knowledge and skills which the State expects
students to master and apply as a consequence of their education.
Each school district shall establish learning objectives consistent with
the State Board of Education's goals and learning standards for the areas referred to in this Section, shall develop appropriate testing and
assessment systems for determining the degree to which students are
achieving the objectives, and shall develop reporting systems to apprise the
community and State of the assessment results.
Each school district shall make available to all
students academic and vocational courses for the attainment of learning
objectives.
No student shall be refused admission into or be excluded from any
course of instruction offered in the common schools by reason of that
person's sex. No student shall, solely by reason of that person's sex,
be denied equal access to physical education and interscholastic
athletic programs or comparable programs supported from school district
funds. This Section is violated when a high school subject to this Act
participates in the post-season basketball tournament of any organization
or association that does not conduct post-season high school basketball
tournaments for both boys and girls, which tournaments are identically
structured. Conducting identically structured tournaments includes having
the same number of girls' teams as boys' teams playing, in their respective
tournaments, at any common location chosen for the final series of games in
a tournament; provided, that nothing in this paragraph shall be deemed to
prohibit the selection for the final series of games in the girls'
tournaments of a common location that is different than the common location
selected for the final series of games in the boys' tournaments. Except
as specifically stated in this Section, equal access
to programs supported by school district funds and comparable programs will
be defined in rules promulgated by the State Board of Education in
consultation with the Illinois High School Association.
(Source: P.A. 94-875, eff. 7-1-06.)
105 ILCS 5/27-1.5 (105 ILCS 5/27-1.5) Sec. 27-1.5. (Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 96-1374, eff. 7-29-10. Repealed internally, eff. 7-1-12.) |
105 ILCS 5/27-2
(105 ILCS 5/27-2) (from Ch. 122, par. 27-2)
Sec. 27-2.
Instruction in English language.
Instruction in all public
elementary and secondary
schools of the State shall be in the English language except in
second language programs and except in conjunction with programs which
the school board may provide, with the
approval of the State Board of Education pursuant to Article 14C, in a
language other than English for children whose first language is other than
English.
(Source: P.A. 85-1389.)
105 ILCS 5/27-3
(105 ILCS 5/27-3) (from Ch. 122, par. 27-3)