Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 27-6. Courses in physical education required; special activities.
(a) Pupils enrolled in the public schools and State universities engaged in
preparing teachers shall be required to engage
during the school day, except on block scheduled days for those public schools engaged in block scheduling, in courses of physical education for such
periods as are
compatible with the optimum growth and developmental needs of
individuals at the various age levels except when appropriate excuses
are submitted to the school by a pupil's parent or guardian or by a person
licensed under the Medical Practice Act of 1987 and except as provided in
subsection (b) of this Section. A school board may determine the schedule or frequency of physical education courses, provided that a pupil engages in a course of physical education for a minimum of 3 days per 5-day week.
Special activities in physical education shall be provided for pupils
whose physical or emotional condition, as determined by a person licensed
under the Medical Practice Act of 1987, prevents their participation in the
courses provided for normal children.
(b) A school board is authorized to excuse pupils enrolled
in grades 11 and 12 from engaging in physical education courses if those
pupils request to be excused for any of the following reasons: (1) for
ongoing participation in an interscholastic
athletic program; (2) to enroll in academic classes which are required for
admission to an institution of higher learning, provided that failure to
take such classes will result in the pupil being denied admission to the
institution of his or her choice; or (3) to enroll in academic classes
which are required for graduation from high school, provided that failure to
take such classes will result in the pupil being unable to graduate. A school
board may also excuse pupils in grades 9 through 12 enrolled in a marching band
program for credit from engaging in physical education courses if those pupils
request to be excused for ongoing participation in such marching band
program. A school board may also, on a case-by-case basis, excuse pupils in grades 7 through 12 who participate in an interscholastic or extracurricular athletic program from engaging in physical education courses. In addition, a pupil
in any of grades 3 through 12 who is eligible for special education may be excused if the pupil's parent or guardian agrees that the pupil
must utilize the time set aside for physical education to receive special education support and services or, if there is no agreement, the individualized education program team for the pupil determines that the pupil must utilize the time set aside for physical education to receive special education support and services, which agreement or determination must be made a part of the individualized education program. However, a pupil requiring adapted physical education must receive that service in accordance with the individualized education program developed for the pupil. If requested, a school board is authorized to excuse a pupil from engaging in a physical education course if the pupil has an individualized educational program under Article 14 of this Code, is participating in an adaptive athletic program outside of the school setting, and documents such participation as determined by the school board. A school board may also excuse pupils in grades 9 through 12 enrolled
in a Reserve Officer's Training Corps (ROTC) program sponsored by the school
district from engaging in physical education courses.
School boards which choose to exercise this authority shall establish a policy
to excuse pupils on an individual basis.
(b-5) A pupil shall be excused from engaging in any physical activity components of a physical education course during a period of religious fasting if the pupil's parent or guardian notifies the school principal in writing that the pupil is participating in religious fasting. (c) The provisions of this Section are subject to the provisions of
Section 27-22.05.
* * *