Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 13B-50.15. Level of funding. Approved alternative learning
opportunities programs are
entitled to claim general State aid or evidence-based funding, subject to Sections 13B-50, 13B-50.5, and
13B-50.10 of this
Code. Approved programs operated by regional offices of education are entitled
to receive general
State aid at the foundation level of support. A school district or consortium
must ensure that an
approved program receives supplemental general State aid, transportation
reimbursements, and
special education resources, if appropriate, for students enrolled in the
program.
(Source: P.A. 100-465, eff. 8-31-17.)
105 ILCS 5/13B-55
Sec. 13B-55.
Non-resident students.
If one school district can more
efficiently serve students
from multiple school districts, an approved alternative learning opportunities
program may admit
non-resident students pursuant to the terms of an intergovernmental agreement
negotiated among
participating districts. The tuition charge must not be less than 100% nor
greater than 110% of the
per capita tuition rate for the resident district.
(Source: P.A. 92-42, eff. 1-1-02.)
105 ILCS 5/13B-60
Sec. 13B-60.
Enrollment in program.
The provisions set forth in the
following Sections
preceding Section 13B-65 of this Code govern enrollment in an alternative
learning opportunities
program.
(Source: P.A. 92-42, eff. 1-1-02.)
105 ILCS 5/13B-60.5
Sec. 13B-60.5.
Request for enrollment.
A school district that operates
an alternative learning opportunities program shall ensure that parents and
guardians are aware of the program and the services that the program offers. A
student may
be
enrolled in the program only upon the request of the student or the student's
parent or guardian and only after a conference under Section 13B-60.10 of this
Code has been held.
(Source: P.A. 92-42, eff. 1-1-02.)
105 ILCS 5/13B-60.10