Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 13A-4. Administrative transfers. (a) A student who is determined to be
subject to suspension or expulsion in the manner provided by Section 10-22.6
(or,
in the case of a student enrolled in the public schools of a school district
organized under Article 34, in accordance with the uniform system of discipline
established under Section 34-19) may be
immediately transferred to the alternative school program.
(b) Before the effective date of the transfer, the student's parents or guardians shall receive information about the alternative school program, including the specific nature of the curriculum, the number of students in the program, any available services, the program's disciplinary policies, a typical daily schedule, and any extracurricular activities that may be offered at the alternative school program. (c) At the earliest time following the effective date of the transfer, appropriate personnel from the sending school district and appropriate personnel of the alternative school program shall meet to develop an alternative educational plan for the student. The student and the student's parents or guardians shall be invited to this meeting. The alternative educational plan shall include, but not be limited to, all of the following: (1) The duration of the plan, including a date after | | which the student will be returned to the regular educational program in the public schools of the transferring district.
| (2) The specific academic and behavioral components
| | (3) A method and time frame for reviewing the
| | student's progress and for transitioning the student back to the regular educational program in the public schools of the transferring district on the date set forth in paragraph (1), including a transition meeting between the sending school district, the alternative school program, and the student's parent or guardian at least 30 days prior to the date after which the student will be returned to the regular educational program in the public schools of the transferring district.
| If the student or the student's parents or guardians are unable to attend the meeting required under this subsection (c), the appropriate personnel from the alternative school program shall offer a meeting within 30 days after the effective date of the transfer to the student and the student's parents or guardians to discuss and provide input on the student's alternative educational plan and shall provide a copy of the alternative educational plan to the student and the student's parents or guardians prior to the meeting.
(d) The date after which the student will return to the regular educational program in the public schools of the transferring district shall not be extended over the objection of the student's parent or guardian.
(e) The date after which the student will return to the regular educational program in the public schools of the transferring district may be extended upon written agreement by the transferring school district, the alternative school program, and the student's parent or guardian.
(f) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Article, if a student for whom an individualized education program has been developed under Article 14 is transferred to an alternative school program under this Article, that individualized education program shall continue to apply to that student following the transfer, unless modified in accordance with the provisions of Article 14.
(Source: P.A. 103-473, eff. 1-1-24 .)
105 ILCS 5/13A-5
Sec. 13A-5.
Alternative school program curriculum.
(a) The regional superintendent
shall implement, or contract with one or more school districts to
implement, a
multi-disciplinary curriculum, which may include work-based learning and
community service
work approved by the regional
superintendent of schools in consultation with the State Board of Education
for which academic credit is earned, for the
alternative school program designed
to
address
the individualized needs of the students of that program, with
special
emphasis
toward making the educational experience of each student meaningful and
worthwhile. In the design and implementation of that curriculum, the
regional superintendent or school district
shall give due consideration to the rules and regulations adopted by the State
Board of Education for alternative schools and optional education programs.
The regional superintendent or school district (i) may contract with third
parties for any services otherwise performed by employees and (ii) may apply
for waivers or modifications of mandates of this Code or of administrative
rules as provided in Section 2-3.25g of this Code and as are necessary for the
alternative school program.
(b) An administratively transferred student who successfully completes the
requirements for his or her high school graduation shall receive a diploma
identifying the student as graduating from the transferring high school. In
the event the student is administratively transferred before enrolling in a
high school, then that student shall receive a diploma from the high school the
student would have attended if the student had not attended an alternative
school program.
(Source: P.A. 90-283, eff. 7-31-97; 91-318, eff. 7-29-99.)
105 ILCS 5/13A-6
Sec. 13A-6.
Administration; contracts; waivers.
(a) The regional superintendent shall administer, or contract with one or
more school districts to administer, alternative
school programs located within the educational service region.
The regional superintendent or school district (i) may contract with third
parties for any services otherwise performed by employees and (ii) may apply
for waivers or modifications of mandates of this Code or of
administrative rules as provided in Section 2-3.25g of this Code and as are
necessary for the alternative school program.
(b) The regional superintendent is responsible for the administrative and
fiscal structure for the program.
(Source: P.A. 91-318, eff. 7-29-99.)
* * *