Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 10-27.1B. Reporting drug-related incidents in schools.
(a) In this Section:
"Drug" means "cannabis" as defined under subsection (a) of Section 3 of the
Cannabis Control Act, "narcotic drug" as defined under subsection (aa) of
Section 102
of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, or "methamphetamine" as defined under Section 10 of the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act.
"School" means any public or private elementary or secondary school.
(b) Upon receipt of any written, electronic, or verbal report from any
school
personnel regarding a verified incident involving drugs in a school or on
school owned or
leased property, including any conveyance owned, leased, or used by the school
for the
transport of students or school personnel, the superintendent or his or her
designee, or other appropriate administrative officer for a private school,
shall
report all such drug-related incidents occurring in a school or on school
property to the
local law enforcement authorities immediately and to the Illinois State Police in a
form, manner, and frequency as prescribed by the Illinois State Police.
(c) The State Board of Education shall receive an annual statistical
compilation
and related data associated with drug-related incidents in schools from the
Illinois State Police. The State Board of Education shall compile this information by
school
district and make it available to the public.
(Source: P.A. 102-538, eff. 8-20-21.)
105 ILCS 5/10-28