Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 10-20.12b. Residency; payment of tuition; hearing; criminal penalty.
(a) For purposes of this Section:
(1) The residence of a person who has legal custody | | of a pupil is deemed to be the residence of the pupil.
(2) "Legal custody" means one of the following:
(i) Custody exercised by a natural or adoptive
| | parent with whom the pupil resides.
(ii) Custody granted by order of a court of
| | competent jurisdiction to a person with whom the pupil resides for reasons other than to have access to the educational programs of the district.
(iii) Custody exercised under a statutory
| | short-term guardianship, provided that within 60 days of the pupil's enrollment a court order is entered that establishes a permanent guardianship and grants custody to a person with whom the pupil resides for reasons other than to have access to the educational programs of the district.
(iv) Custody exercised by an adult caretaker
| | relative who is receiving aid under the Illinois Public Aid Code for the pupil who resides with that adult caretaker relative for purposes other than to have access to the educational programs of the district.
(v) Custody exercised by an adult who
| | demonstrates that, in fact, he or she has assumed and exercises legal responsibility for the pupil and provides the pupil with a regular fixed night-time abode for purposes other than to have access to the educational programs of the district.
(a-5) If a pupil's change of residence is due to the military service obligation of a person who has legal custody of the pupil, then, upon the written request of the person having legal custody of the pupil, the residence of the pupil is deemed for all purposes relating to enrollment (including tuition, fees, and costs), for the duration of the custodian's military service obligation, to be the same as the residence of the pupil immediately before the change of residence caused by the military service obligation. A school district is not responsible for providing transportation to or from school for a pupil whose residence is determined under this subsection (a-5). School districts shall facilitate re-enrollment when necessary to comply with this subsection (a-5).
(b) Except as otherwise provided under Section 10-22.5a, only resident
pupils of a school district may attend the schools of the district without
payment of the tuition required to be charged under Section 10-20.12a.
However, children for whom the Guardianship Administrator of the Department of
Children and Family Services has been appointed temporary custodian or guardian
of the person of a child shall not be charged tuition as a nonresident pupil if
the child was placed by the Department of Children and Family Services with a
foster parent or placed in another type of child care facility and the foster
parent or child care facility is located in a school district other than
the child's former school district and it is determined by the Department of
Children and Family Services to be in the child's
best interest to maintain attendance at his or her former school district.
(c) The provisions of this subsection do not apply in school districts
having a population of 500,000 or more.
If a school board in a school district with a population of less than
500,000 determines that a pupil who is attending school in
the district on a tuition free basis is a nonresident of the district for whom
tuition is required to be charged under Section 10-20.12a, the board shall
notify the person who enrolled the pupil of the amount of the tuition
* * *