Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 10-20.12b. Residency; payment of tuition; hearing; criminal penalty.
(a) For purposes of this Section:
(1) The residence of a person who has legal custody
| | of a pupil is deemed to be the residence of the pupil.
* * *
| | demonstrates that, in fact, he or she has assumed and exercises legal responsibility for the pupil and provides the pupil with a regular fixed night-time abode for purposes other than to have access to the educational programs of the district.
| (a-5) If a pupil's change of residence is due to the military service obligation of a person who has legal custody of the pupil, then, upon the written request of the person having legal custody of the pupil, the residence of the pupil is deemed for all purposes relating to enrollment (including tuition, fees, and costs), for the duration of the custodian's military service obligation, to be the same as the residence of the pupil immediately before the change of residence caused by the military service obligation. A school district is not responsible for providing transportation to or from school for a pupil whose residence is determined under this subsection (a-5). School districts shall facilitate re-enrollment when necessary to comply with this subsection (a-5).
(b) Except as otherwise provided under Section 10-22.5a, only resident pupils of a school district may attend the schools of the district without payment of the tuition required to be charged under Section 10-20.12a. However, (i) a child for whom the Guardianship Administrator of the Department of Children and Family Services has been appointed temporary custodian or guardian of the person of the child and who was placed by the Department of Children and Family Services with a foster parent or placed in another type of child care facility or (ii) a child who has been removed from the child's parent or guardian by the Department of Children and Family Services as part of a safety plan shall not be charged tuition as a nonresident pupil if the foster parent, child care facility, relative caregiver, or non-custodial parent is located in a school district other than the child's former school district and it is determined by the Department of Children and Family Services to be in the child's best interest to maintain attendance at the child's former school district or at a school district the child would have attended if the child was not removed from the child's parent or guardian by the Department of Children and Family Services.
(c) The provisions of this subsection do not apply in school districts having a population of 500,000 or more. If a school board in a school district with a population of less than 500,000 determines that a pupil who is attending school in the district on a tuition free basis is a nonresident of the district for whom tuition is required to be charged under Section 10-20.12a, the board shall notify the person who enrolled the pupil of the amount of the tuition charged under Section 10-20.12a that is due to the district for a nonresident pupil's attendance in the district's schools. The notice shall detail the specific reasons why the board believes that the pupil is a nonresident of the district and shall be given by certified mail, return receipt requested. Within 10 calendar days
* * *
Within 5 calendar days after receipt of the decision of the board pursuant to this subsection (c) of this Section, the person who enrolled the pupil may petition the regional superintendent of schools who exercises supervision and control of the board to review the board's decision. The petition must include the basis for the request and be sent by certified mail, return receipt requested, to both the regional superintendent of schools and the district superintendent.
Within 5 calendar days after receipt of the petition, the board must deliver to the regional superintendent of schools the written decision of the board, any written evidence and testimony that was submitted by the parties during the hearing, a list of all witnesses that testified during the hearing, and any existing written minutes or transcript of the hearing or verbatim record of the hearing in the form of an audio or video recording documenting the hearing. The board may also provide the regional superintendent of schools and the petitioner with a written response to the petition. The regional superintendent of schools' review of the board's decision is limited to the documentation submitted to the regional superintendent of schools pursuant to this Section.
Within 10 calendar days after receipt of the documentation provided by the school district pursuant to this Section, the regional superintendent of schools shall issue a written decision as to whether or not there is clear and convincing evidence that the pupil is a resident of the district pursuant to this Section and eligible to attend the district's schools on a tuition-free basis. The decision shall be transmitted to the board and the person who enrolled the pupil and shall, with specificity, detail the rationale behind the decision.
(c-5) The provisions of this subsection apply only in school districts having a population of 500,000 or more. If the board of education of a school district with a population of 500,000 or more determines that a pupil who is attending school in the district on a tuition free basis is a nonresident of the district for whom tuition is required to be charged under Section 10-20.12a, the board shall notify the person who enrolled the pupil of the amount of the tuition charged under Section 10-20.12a that is due to the district for the nonresident pupil's attendance in the district's schools. The notice shall be given by certified mail, return receipt requested. Within 10 calendar days after receipt of the notice, the person who enrolled the pupil may request a hearing to review the determination of the school board. The request shall be sent by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the district superintendent. Within 30 calendar days after receipt of the request, the board shall notify, by certified mail, return receipt requested, the person requesting the hearing of the time and place of the hearing, which shall be held not less than 10 calendar nor more than 30 calendar days after the notice of hearing is given. The board or a hearing officer designated by the board shall conduct the hearing. The board and the person who enrolled the pupil may
* * *