Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 7-7. Administrative Review Law. The decision of the regional board
of school trustees or the decision of the State
Superintendent of Education in cases determined pursuant to subsection (l)
of Section 7-6 of this Code shall be deemed an "administrative decision" as defined in
Section 3-101 of the Code of Civil Procedure; and any resident, petitioner, or board of education entitled to receive a certified copy of the regional board of school trustees' order may, within 35 days after a copy of the decision sought to be
reviewed was served by certified mail, return receipt requested, upon the resident, petitioner, or board of education, thereby file
a complaint for a judicial review of such decision in accordance with the
Administrative Review Law and the rules adopted pursuant thereto. The
commencement of any action for judicial review shall operate as a stay of
enforcement, and no further proceedings shall be had until final
disposition of such review. The circuit court of the
county in which the dissolving district or detaching territory is located shall have sole jurisdiction to entertain a complaint for such
review. In instances in which the dissolving district or detaching territory overlies more than one county, the circuit court of the county where a majority of the territory of the dissolving district or a majority of the territory of the detaching territory is located shall have sole jurisdiction to entertain a complaint for such review.
(Source: P.A. 100-374, eff. 8-25-17.)
105 ILCS 5/7-7.5
(105 ILCS 5/7-7.5)
Sec. 7-7.5.
Holding of elections.
(a) Elections provided by this Article shall be conducted in accordance
with the general election law.
(b) The notice shall be in substantially the following form:
NOTICE OF REFERENDUM FOR ANNEXATION
BY ..... (Name of Annexing District)
OF ALL TERRITORY OF ..... (Name Of
District Or Districts All Of
Whose Territory Is To Be Annexed)
NOTICE is hereby given that on (insert date), a | | referendum will be held in part(s) of ...... County (Counties) for the purpose of voting for or against the proposition to annex all of the territory comprising ..... (name of each such school district) of ....... County, Illinois to ..... (name of annexing school district) of ...... County, Illinois.
The territory which now comprises all of the
| | territory of ..... (name of the school district or districts) of ...... County, Illinois, which territory is the same as the territory which is proposed to be annexed to ..... (name of annexing school district) of ....... County, Illinois, is described as follows: (Here describe such territory.)
The territory which now comprises ..... (name of
| | annexing school district) of ....... County, Illinois, which district it is proposed shall annex the territory above described in this Notice, is described as follows: (Here describe such territory.)
The election is called and will be held pursuant to
| | an order of the regional board of school trustees (or, State Superintendent of Education) dated on (insert date), which order states that the change of boundaries pursuant to the annexation granted or approved by the order shall be made if a majority of those voters in each of the affected school districts who vote on the proposition at the election vote in favor thereof.
Dated (insert date).
Regional Board of School Trustees (or State
Superintendent of Education)
By....................................
(Source: P.A. 90-459, eff. 8-17-97; 91-357, eff. 7-29-99.)
105 ILCS 5/7-7.6
(105 ILCS 5/7-7.6)
Sec. 7-7.6.
Ballots.
The ballot shall be in substantially the following
form:
OFFICIAL BALLOT