Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 8-2. Bond of treasurer. Before entering upon his duties, each school
treasurer shall execute a bond with a surety company authorized to do
business in this State, as sureties, payable to the township trustees of
schools in Class II county school units and to the school board of each
district for which he or she is treasurer or its successors in office in
Class I county school units and conditioned upon the faithful discharge of
his or her duties, except that the bond required of the school treasurer of
a school district which is located in a Class II county school unit but
which no longer is subject to the jurisdiction and authority of a township
treasurer or trustees of schools of a township because the district has
withdrawn from the jurisdiction and authority of the township treasurer and
trustees of schools of the township or because those offices have been
abolished as provided in subsection (b) or (c) of Section 5-1 shall be
payable to the school board of each district for which he or she is
treasurer or its successor in office and conditioned upon the faithful
discharge of his or her duties. The penalty of the bond shall be determined by the school board in an amount no less than 10%
of the amount of all bonds, notes, mortgages, moneys and effects of
which he is to have the custody as measured on the final day of the school district's most recent fiscal year. The bond of the township
treasurer shall be approved by at least
a majority of the township trustees in Class II county school units;
provided that in those school districts that are located in a Class II
county school unit but are no longer subject to the jurisdiction and
authority of a township treasurer and trustees of schools of a township
(because the districts have withdrawn from the jurisdiction and authority
of the township treasurer and trustees of schools of the township or
because those offices have been abolished as provided in subsection (b) or
(c) of Section 5-1) and in Class I county school units, the bond shall be
approved by at least a majority of the members of the school board; and in
all cases the bond shall be filed with the regional superintendent of
schools who shall file with the State Board of Education before September 1
in each year an affidavit showing which treasurers of school districts
under his supervision and control are properly bonded. The bond shall be in
the following form:
STATE OF ILLINOIS .......... COUNTY
We, AB, CD and EF, are obligated, jointly and severally, to the
(School Board of District No. ...., or trustees of township .... range ....)
in the above mentioned county or successors in office, in the penal sum of
$...., for the payment of which we bind ourselves, our heirs, executors and
administrators.
Dated (insert date).
The condition of this obligation is such that if
AB, school treasurer in the above stated county, faithfully discharges
the duties of his or her office, according to law, and delivers to his or her
successor in office, after such successor has qualified by giving
bond as provided by law, all moneys, books, papers, securities and control,
which have come into his or her possession or control, as such school
treasurer, from the date of his or her bond to the time that his or her
successor has qualified as school treasurer, by giving such bond as
required by law, then this obligation to be void; otherwise to remain
in full force and effect.
Approved and accepted by: A.... B.... (Signature) C.... D.... (Signature) E.... F.... (Signature) G.... H.... (Signature) I.... J.... (Signature) K.... L.... (Signature)
(Board of Education or Board of
Directors of District No. .....
By ....
President Secretary or Clerk
or ....
.... Township Trustees)
No part of the State or other school fund shall be paid to any school
treasurer or other persons authorized to receive it unless such
treasurer has filed his or her bond, or if reelected, has renewed his or her
bond and filed it as required by law.
(Source: P.A. 103-49, eff. 6-9-23.)
105 ILCS 5/8-3
(105 ILCS 5/8-3) (from Ch. 122, par. 8-3)
Sec. 8-3.
Compensation.
Each school treasurer shall receive in full, for his services, a
compensation to be fixed, prior to his appointment, and such compensation
shall not be decreased during his term of office.
(Source: Laws 1961, p. 31 .)
105 ILCS 5/8-4
(105 ILCS 5/8-4) (from Ch. 122, par. 8-4)
Sec. 8-4.
High school districts to pay share of compensation and
expenses. Each elementary school district, community high school district
and township high school district - excepting, however, any school
district that no longer is subject to the jurisdiction and authority of a
township treasurer or trustees of schools of a township because the
district has withdrawn from the jurisdiction and authority of the township
treasurer and trustees of schools of the township or because those offices
have been abolished as provided in subsection (b) or (c) of Section 5-1 --
shall pay a proportionate share of the compensation of the township
treasurer serving such district or districts and a proportionate share of
the expenses of the township treasurer's office, which compensation and
expenses shall be determined by dividing the total amount of all school
funds handled by the township treasurer by such amount of the funds as
belongs to each such elementary school district or high school district.
(Source: P.A. 86-1441; 87-473.)
105 ILCS 5/8-5
(105 ILCS 5/8-5) (from Ch. 122, par. 8-5)
Sec. 8-5.
Books and accounts.
(a) The township treasurer shall be provided by the trustees of schools
with a cash book, a loan book, a district account book, and a journal.
In the cash book he shall enter in separate accounts all moneys received
and paid out, with the amount, date, from whom, to whom and on what
account received or paid out; or, if loaned, the date, to whom, and the
amount. Moneys received shall be charged to debit account, and moneys
* * *