Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 10-20.9a. Final grade; promotion.
(a) Teachers shall
administer the approved
marking system or other approved means of evaluating pupil progress. The
teacher shall maintain the responsibility and right to determine grades and
other evaluations of students within the grading policies of the district
based upon his or her professional judgment of available criteria pertinent
to any given subject area or activity for which he or she is responsible.
District policy shall provide the procedure and reasons by and for which
a grade may be changed; provided that no grade or evaluation shall be
changed without notification to the teacher concerning the nature and
reasons for such change. If such a change is made, the person
making
the change shall assume such responsibility for determining the grade or
evaluation, and shall initial such change.
(b) School districts shall not promote students to the next
higher grade level based upon age or any other social reasons not related to
the academic performance of the students. On or before September 1, 1998,
school boards shall adopt and enforce a policy on promotion as they deem necessary to ensure that students
meet
local goals and objectives and can perform at the expected grade level prior to
promotion.
Decisions to promote or retain students in any classes shall be based on
successful completion of the curriculum, attendance, performance based on the assessments required under Section 2-3.64a-5 of this Code, the Iowa Test of Basic Skills, or
other testing or any other criteria established by the school board. Students
determined by the local district to not qualify for promotion to the next
higher grade shall be provided remedial assistance, which may include, but
shall not be limited to, a summer bridge program of no less than 90 hours,
tutorial sessions, increased or concentrated instructional time, modifications
to instructional materials, and retention in grade.
(c) No public high school of a school district shall withhold a student's grades, transcripts, or diploma because of an unpaid balance on the student's school account. At the end of each school year, the school district shall catalogue and report to the State Board of Education the total amount that remains unpaid by students due to the prohibition under this subsection (c). (d) On and after 3 years from the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 102nd General Assembly, subsection (c) is inoperative. (Source: P.A. 102-727, eff. 5-6-22.)
105 ILCS 5/10-20.12
(105 ILCS 5/10-20.12) (from Ch. 122, par. 10-20.12)