Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 10-20.5b. Tobacco prohibition. Each school board shall prohibit
the use of tobacco on school property by any school personnel, student, or
other person when such property is being used for
any school purposes. The school board may
not authorize or permit any
exception to or exemption from the prohibition at any place or at any time,
including, without limitation, outside of school buildings or before or after the
regular school day or on days when school is not in session. "School purposes" includes, but is not limited to,
all events or activities or other use of school property that the school
board or school officials authorize or permit on school property, including,
without limitation,
all interscholastic or extracurricular athletic, academic, or other events
sponsored by the school board or in which pupils of the district
participate. For purposes of this Section "tobacco" shall mean a cigarette, a
cigar, or tobacco in any other form, including smokeless tobacco which is
any loose, cut, shredded, ground, powdered, compressed, or leaf tobacco that
is intended to be placed in the mouth without being smoked.
(Source: P.A. 102-558, eff. 8-20-21.)
105 ILCS 5/10-20.6
(105 ILCS 5/10-20.6) (from Ch. 122, par. 10-20.6)