Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 10-20.20. Protection from suit.
To indemnify and protect school districts, members of school boards, employees,
volunteer personnel authorized in Sections 10-22.34, 10-22.34a and
10-22.34b of this Code, mentors of certified staff as authorized in Article 21A and Sections 2-3.53a, 2-3.53b, and 34-18.33 of this Code,
and student teachers against civil rights damage claims and
suits, constitutional rights damage claims and suits and death and bodily
injury and property damage claims and suits, including defense thereof,
when damages are sought for negligent or wrongful acts alleged to have been
committed in the scope of employment or under the direction of the board or related to any mentoring services provided to certified staff of the school district.
Such indemnification and protection shall extend to persons who were
members of school boards, employees of school boards,
authorized volunteer personnel, mentors of certified staff, or student teachers at
the time of the incident from which a claim arises.
No agent may be afforded
indemnification or protection unless he was a member of a school board, an
employee of a board,
an authorized volunteer, a mentor of certified staff,
or a student teacher at the time of the incident from
which the claim arises.
(Source: P.A. 96-62, eff. 7-23-09.)
105 ILCS 5/10-20.21