Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 10-7. Secretary or clerk to record official acts - yeas and nays
on expenditures. The secretary or clerk shall keep in a punctual, orderly
and reliable manner a record of the official acts of the board which
shall be signed by the president and the secretary or clerk, and
submitted to the treasurer having custody of the funds of the district
for his inspection and approval at such times as the treasurer may require. On all
questions involving the expenditure of money, the yeas and nays shall be
taken and entered on the records of the proceedings of the board. The
secretary or clerk shall keep the minutes and, if the district is not
required to employ a superintendent, keep or cause to be kept the
financial records of the school district.
(Source: P.A. 96-998, eff. 7-2-10.)
105 ILCS 5/10-8
(105 ILCS 5/10-8) (from Ch. 122, par. 10-8)
Sec. 10-8.
Report by secretary or clerk to treasurer.
On or before July 7 annually, the secretary or clerk shall report to
the treasurer having the custody of the funds of his district, such
statistics and other information in relation to the schools of his
district as the treasurer is required to include in his report to the
regional superintendent of schools.
(Source: P.A. 80-279.)
105 ILCS 5/10-9
(105 ILCS 5/10-9) (from Ch. 122, par. 10-9)