Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 34-2.1. Local school councils; composition; voter eligibility; elections; terms. (a) Beginning with the first local school council election that occurs after December 3, 2021 (the effective date of Public Act 102-677), a local school council shall be established for each attendance
* * *
reflective of the racial and ethnic composition of the student population
of the attendance center served by the local school council.
(c) Beginning with the 1995-1996 school year and in every even-numbered
year thereafter, the Board shall set second semester Parent Report Card
Pick-up Day for Local School Council elections and may schedule elections at
year-round schools for the same dates as the remainder of the school system.
Elections shall be
conducted as provided herein by the Board of Education in consultation with
the local school council at each attendance center. (c-5) Notwithstanding subsection (c), for the local school council election set for the 2019-2020 school year, the Board may hold the election on the first semester Parent Report Card Pick-up Day of the 2020-2021 school year, making any necessary modifications to the election process or date to comply with guidance from the Department of Public Health and the federal Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. The terms of office of all local school council members eligible to serve and seated on or after March 23, 2020 through January 10, 2021 are extended through January 10, 2021, provided that the members continue to meet eligibility requirements for local school council membership.
(d) Beginning with the 1995-96 school year, the following
procedures shall apply to the election of local school council members at each
attendance center:
(i) The elected members of each local school council | | shall consist of the 6 parent members and the 2 community resident members.
(ii) Each elected member shall be elected by the
| | eligible voters of that attendance center to serve for a two-year term commencing on July 1 immediately following the election described in subsection (c), except that the terms of members elected to a local school council under subsection (c-5) shall commence on January 11, 2021 and end on July 1, 2022. Eligible voters for each attendance center shall consist of the parents and community residents for that attendance center.
(iii) Each eligible voter shall be entitled to cast
| | one vote for up to a total of 5 candidates, irrespective of whether such candidates are parent or community resident candidates.
(iv) Each parent voter shall be entitled to vote in
| | the local school council election at each attendance center in which he or she has a child currently enrolled. Each community resident voter shall be entitled to vote in the local school council election at each attendance center for which he or she resides in the applicable attendance area or voting district, as the case may be.
(v) Each eligible voter shall be entitled to vote
| | once, but not more than once, in the local school council election at each attendance center at which the voter is eligible to vote.
(vi) The 2 teacher members and the non-teacher
| | employee member of each local school council shall be appointed as provided in subsection (l) below each to serve for a two-year term coinciding with that of the elected parent and community resident members. From March 23, 2020 through January 10, 2021, the chief executive officer or his or her designee may make accommodations to fill the vacancy of a teacher or non-teacher employee member of a local school council.
(vii) At secondary attendance centers and attendance
| | centers enrolling students in 7th and 8th grade, the voting student members shall be appointed as provided in subsection (m) below to serve for a one-year term coinciding with the beginning of the terms of the elected parent and community members of the local school council. For the 2020-2021 school year, the chief executive officer or his or her designee may make accommodations to fill the vacancy of a student member of a local school council.
(e) The Council shall publicize the date and place of the election by
posting notices at the attendance center, in public places within the
attendance boundaries of the attendance center and by distributing notices
to the pupils at the attendance center, and shall utilize such other means
as it deems necessary to maximize the involvement of all eligible voters.
(f) Nomination. The Council shall publicize the opening of nominations
by posting notices at the attendance center, in public places within the
attendance boundaries of the attendance center and by distributing notices
to the pupils at the attendance center, and shall utilize such other means
as it deems necessary to maximize the involvement of all eligible voters.
Not less than 2 weeks before the election date, persons eligible to run for
the Council shall submit their name,
date of birth, social
security number, if
available,
and some evidence of eligibility
to the Council. The Council shall encourage nomination of candidates
reflecting the racial/ethnic population of the students at the attendance
center. Each person nominated who runs as a candidate shall disclose, in a
manner determined by the Board, any economic interest held by such person,
by such person's spouse or children, or by each business entity in which
such person has an ownership interest, in any contract with the Board, any
local school council or any public school in the school
district.
Each person
nominated who runs as a candidate shall also disclose, in a manner determined
by the Board, if he or she ever has been convicted of any of the offenses
specified in subsection (c) of Section 34-18.5; provided that neither this
provision nor any other provision of this Section shall be deemed to require
the disclosure of any information that is contained in any law enforcement
record or juvenile court record that is confidential or whose accessibility or
disclosure is restricted or prohibited under Section 5-901 or
* * *