Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 3A-15. Legal representation.
Except as otherwise provided in this Section, upon request the State's attorney of
the county where the regional superintendent's office is located shall act
as the legal representative of the regional superintendent of schools; however,
where matters arise which are within the exclusive jurisdiction of another
State's attorney, said State's attorney shall provide legal representation. If, in multicounty educational service regions, the county boards grant approval through an intergovernmental agreement, or if, in educational service regions serving only one county, the county board grants approval, then the regional superintendent of schools is authorized to hire private legal counsel to represent him or her in legal matters, and each county located within the region shall pay a per capita share of the legal fees incurred, based on the number of people in the county according to the most recent U.S. census.
(Source: P.A. 94-153, eff. 7-8-05.)
105 ILCS 5/3A-16