(105 ILCS 5/13-50)
Sec. 13A-4. Administrative transfers. (a) A student who is determined to be
subject to suspension or expulsion in the manner provided by Section 10-22.6
(or,
in the case of a student enrolled in the public schools of a school district
organized under Article 34, in accordance with the uniform system of discipline
established under Section 34-19) may be
immediately transferred to the alternative school program.
(b) Before the effective date of the transfer, the student's parents or guardians shall receive information about the alternative school program, including the specific nature of the curriculum, the number of students in the program, any available services, the program's disciplinary policies, a typical daily schedule, and any extracurricular activities that may be offered at the alternative school program. (c) At the earliest time following the effective date of the transfer, appropriate personnel from the sending school district and appropriate personnel of the alternative school program shall meet to develop an alternative educational plan for the student. The student and the student's parents or guardians shall be invited to this meeting. The alternative educational plan shall include, but not be limited to, all of the following: (1) The duration of the plan, including a date after | ||
(2) The specific academic and behavioral components | ||
(3) A method and time frame for reviewing the | ||
If the student or the student's parents or guardians are unable to attend the meeting required under this subsection (c), the appropriate personnel from the alternative school program shall offer a meeting within 30 days after the effective date of the transfer to the student and the student's parents or guardians to discuss and provide input on the student's alternative educational plan and shall provide a copy of the alternative educational plan to the student and the student's parents or guardians prior to the meeting. (d) The date after which the student will return to the regular educational program in the public schools of the transferring district shall not be extended over the objection of the student's parent or guardian. (e) The date after which the student will return to the regular educational program in the public schools of the transferring district may be extended upon written agreement by the transferring school district, the alternative school program, and the student's parent or guardian. (f) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Article, if a student for whom an individualized education program has been developed under Article 14 is transferred to an alternative school program under this Article, that individualized education program shall continue to apply to that student following the transfer, unless modified in accordance with the provisions of Article 14. (Source: P.A. 103-473, eff. 1-1-24 .)
(105 ILCS 5/13A-5)
Sec. 13A-5.
Alternative school program curriculum.
(a) The regional superintendent
shall implement, or contract with one or more school districts to
implement, a
* * *