Illinois General Assembly
  Bills & Resolutions
  Compiled Statutes
  Public Acts
  Legislative Reports
  IL Constitution
  Legislative Guide
  Legislative Glossary
 Search By Number
 (example: HB0001)
* * *
    (b) To acquire by gift, legacy, grant, purchase, lease, or by condemnation in the manner provided for the exercise of the right of eminent domain under the Eminent Domain Act any property necessary or appropriate for the purposes of this Article, including riparian rights, within or without the park district.
    (c) To use, occupy and reclaim submerged land under the public waters of the State and artificially made or reclaimed land anywhere within the jurisdiction of the park district, or in, over, and upon bordering public waters.
    (d) To acquire property by agreeing on a boundary line in accordance with the procedures set forth in Sections 11-123-8 and 11-123-9 of the Illinois Municipal Code, as amended.
    (e) To locate and establish dock, shore and harbor lines.
    (f) To license, regulate, and control the use and operation of the harbor, including the operation of all water-borne vessels in the harbor and within 1000 feet of the outer limits of the harbor, or otherwise within the jurisdiction of the park district, except that such park district shall not forbid the full and free use by the public of all navigable waters, as provided by Federal Law.
    (g) To charge and collect fees for all facilities and services, and compensation for materials furnished.
    (h) To appoint harbor masters and other personnel, defining their duties and authority.
    (i) To enter into contracts and leases of every kind, dealing in any manner with the objects and purposes of this Article, upon such terms and conditions as the park district determines.
(Source: P.A. 94-1055, eff. 1-1-07.)
70 ILCS 1205/11.1-4
    (70 ILCS 1205/11.1-4) (from Ch. 105, par. 11.1-4)
    Sec. 11.1-4. The park district shall submit its plan for any construction to be undertaken under this Article for approval to: (a) the Department of Natural Resources of the State of Illinois, and to (b) the proper officials of the United States Government.
(Source: P.A. 89-445, eff. 2-7-96.)
70 ILCS 1205/11.1-5
    (70 ILCS 1205/11.1-5) (from Ch. 105, par. 11.1-5)
    Sec. 11.1-5. All right, title and interest of the State of Illinois in and to submerged lands, naturally and artificially made or reclaimed lands, both within the boundaries of the harbor and adjoining its outer or water side, are vested in the park district for harbor and other public purposes, and the same shall be a part of the public park under the jurisdiction of the park district. The harbor, and all real and personal property connected therewith, owned and operated by a park district under the provisions of this Article, are exempt from taxation.
(Source: Laws 1959, p. 642.)
70 ILCS 1205/11.1-6
    (70 ILCS 1205/11.1-6) (from Ch. 105, par. 11.1-6)
* * *