Illinois Compiled Statutes
Information maintained by the Legislative Reference Bureau Updating the database of the Illinois Compiled Statutes (ILCS) is an ongoing process. Recent laws may not yet be included in the ILCS database, but they are found on this site as Public Acts soon after they become law. For information concerning the relationship between statutes and Public Acts, refer to the Guid
* * *
(Source: P.A. 101-640, eff. 6-12-20.)
65 ILCS 5/8-2-9.5
(65 ILCS 5/8-2-9.5) (from Ch. 24, par. 8-2-9.5)
Sec. 8-2-9.5.
In the preparation by the municipal budget officer of the
annual budget, an amount not to exceed 3% of the equalized assessed value of
property subject to taxation by the municipality may be accumulated in a
separate fund for the purpose or purposes of specific capital improvements,
repairs, and/or replacements of specific types of municipal equipment or
other tangible property, both real and personal, to be designated as the
"Capital Improvement, Repair or Replacement Fund". Expenditures from the
Capital Improvement, Repair or Replacement Fund shall be budgeted in the
fiscal year in which the capital improvement, repair or replacement will
occur. Upon the completion or abandonment of any object for which the
Capital Improvement, Repair or Replacement Fund, or should any surplus
monies remain after the completion or abandonment of any object for which
the Capital Improvement, Repair or Replacement Fund was inaugurated, then
such funds no longer necessary for capital improvement, repair or
replacement shall be transferred into the general corporate fund of the
municipality on the first day of the fiscal year following such
abandonment, completion, or discovery of surplus funds.
(Source: P.A. 84-147.)
65 ILCS 5/8-2-9.6
(65 ILCS 5/8-2-9.6) (from Ch. 24, par. 8-2-9.6)
Sec. 8-2-9.6.
The corporate authorities may delegate authority to heads of
municipal departments, boards, or commissions to delete, add to, change or
create sub-classes within object classes budgeted previously to the
department, board, or commission, subject to such limitation or requirement
for prior approval by the budget officer or executive officer of the
municipality as the council, upon a two-thirds vote of the corporate
authorities then holding office, may establish. By a vote of two-thirds of
the members of the corporate authorities then holding office, the annual
budget for the municipality may be revised by deleting, adding to, changing
or creating sub-classes within object classes and object classes
themselves. No revision of the budget shall be made increasing the budget
in the event funds are not available to effectuate the purpose of the
revision.