Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 8-11-6. Home Rule Municipal Use Tax Act.
(a) The corporate authorities of a home rule municipality may
impose a tax upon the privilege of using, in such municipality, any item of
* * *
adoption and filing; or (ii) be adopted and a certified copy thereof filed
with the Department on or before October 1, whereupon the Department of
Revenue shall proceed to administer and enforce this Section on behalf of
the municipalities as of January 1 next following the adoption and filing.
Nothing in this subsection (c) shall prevent a home rule municipality
from collecting the tax pursuant to subsection (a) in any situation where
such tax is not collected by the Department of Revenue under this subsection
(c).
(d) Any unobligated balance remaining in the Municipal Retailers'
Occupation Tax Fund on December 31, 1989, which fund was abolished by Public
Act 85-1135, and all receipts of municipal tax as a result of audits of
liability periods prior to January 1, 1990, shall be paid into the Local
Government Tax Fund, for distribution as provided by this Section prior to
the enactment of Public Act 85-1135. All receipts of municipal tax as a
result of an assessment not arising from an audit, for liability periods
prior to January 1, 1990, shall be paid into the Local Government Tax Fund
for distribution before July 1, 1990, as provided by this Section prior to
the enactment of Public Act 85-1135, and on and after July 1, 1990, all
such receipts shall be distributed as provided in Section 6z-18 of the
State Finance Act.
(e) As used in this Section, "Municipal" and "Municipality" means a city,
village or incorporated town, including an incorporated town which has
superseded a civil township.
(f) This Section shall be known and may be cited as the Home Rule
Municipal Use Tax Act.
(Source: P.A. 98-1049, eff. 8-25-14.)
65 ILCS 5/8-11-6a (65 ILCS 5/8-11-6a) (from Ch. 24, par. 8-11-6a) Sec. 8-11-6a. Home rule municipalities; preemption of certain taxes. Except as provided in Sections 8-11-1, 8-11-5, 8-11-6, 8-11-6b, 8-11-6c, 8-11-23, 8-11-24, and 11-74.3-6 on and after September 1, 1990, no home rule municipality has the authority to impose, pursuant to its home rule authority, a retailer's occupation tax, service occupation tax, use tax, sales tax or other tax on the use, sale or purchase of tangible personal property based on the gross receipts from such sales or the selling or purchase price of said tangible personal property. Notwithstanding the foregoing, this Section does not preempt any home rule imposed tax such as the following: (1) a tax on alcoholic beverages, whether based on gross receipts, volume sold or any other measurement; (2) a tax based on the number of units of cigarettes or tobacco products (provided, however, that a home rule municipality that has not imposed a tax based on the number of units of cigarettes or tobacco products before July 1, 1993, shall not impose such a tax after that date); (3) a tax, however measured, based on the use of a hotel or motel room or similar facility; (4) a tax, however measured, on the sale or transfer of real property; (5) a tax, however measured, on lease receipts; (6) a tax on food prepared for immediate consumption and on alcoholic beverages sold by a business which provides for on premise consumption of said food or alcoholic beverages; or (7) other taxes not based on the selling or purchase price or gross receipts from the use, sale or purchase of tangible personal property. This Section does not preempt a home rule municipality with a population of more than 2,000,000 from imposing a tax, however measured, on the use, for consideration, of a parking lot, garage, or other parking facility. This Section is not intended to affect any existing tax on food and beverages prepared for immediate consumption on the premises where the sale occurs, or any existing tax on alcoholic beverages, or any existing tax imposed on the charge for renting a hotel or motel room, which was in effect January 15, 1988, or any extension of the effective date of such an existing tax by ordinance of the municipality imposing the tax, which extension is hereby authorized, in any non-home rule municipality in which the imposition of such a tax has been upheld by judicial determination, nor is this Section intended to preempt the authority granted by Public Act 85-1006. On and after December 1, 2019, no home rule municipality has the authority to impose, pursuant to its home rule authority, a tax, however measured, on sales of aviation fuel, as defined in Section 3 of the Retailers' Occupation Tax Act, unless the tax is not subject to the revenue use requirements of 49 U.S.C. 47107(b) and 49 U.S.C. 47133, or unless the tax revenue is expended for airport-related purposes. For purposes of this Section, "airport-related purposes" has the meaning ascribed in Section 6z-20.2 of the State Finance Act. Aviation fuel shall be excluded from tax only if, and for so long as, the revenue use requirements of 49 U.S.C. 47107(b) and 49 U.S.C. 47133 are binding on the municipality. This Section is a limitation, pursuant to subsection (g) of Section 6 of Article VII of the Illinois Constitution, on the power of home rule units to tax. The changes made to this Section by Public Act 101-10 are a denial and limitation of home rule powers and functions under subsection (g) of Section 6 of Article VII of the Illinois Constitution. (Source: P.A. 103-781, eff. 8-5-24.) |
65 ILCS 5/8-11-6b
Sec. 8-11-6b.
Home rule soft drink taxes.
(a) Except as provided in Sections 8-11-1, 8-11-5 and 8-11-6, or as provided
in this Section, no home rule municipality has the authority to impose,
pursuant to its home rule authority, a tax on the sale, purchase, or use of
soft
drinks regardless of whether the measure of the tax is selling price, purchase
price, gross receipts, unit of volumetric measure, or any other measure. For
purposes of this subsection, the
term "soft drink" has the meaning set forth in Section 2-10 of the
* * *