Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 8-11-2. The corporate authorities of any municipality may tax any or
all of the following occupations or privileges:
1. (Blank).
2. Persons engaged in the business of distributing, | | supplying, furnishing, or selling gas for use or consumption within the corporate limits of a municipality of 500,000 or fewer population, and not for resale, at a rate not to exceed 5% of the gross receipts therefrom.
2a. Persons engaged in the business of distributing,
| | supplying, furnishing, or selling gas for use or consumption within the corporate limits of a municipality of over 500,000 population, and not for resale, at a rate not to exceed 8% of the gross receipts therefrom. If imposed, this tax shall be paid in monthly payments.
3. The privilege of using or consuming electricity
| | acquired in a purchase at retail and used or consumed within the corporate limits of the municipality at rates not to exceed the following maximum rates, calculated on a monthly basis for each purchaser:
(i) For the first 2,000 kilowatt-hours used or
| | consumed in a month; 0.61 cents per kilowatt-hour;
(ii) For the next 48,000 kilowatt-hours used or
| | consumed in a month; 0.40 cents per kilowatt-hour;
(iii) For the next 50,000 kilowatt-hours used or
| | consumed in a month; 0.36 cents per kilowatt-hour;
(iv) For the next 400,000 kilowatt-hours used or
| | consumed in a month; 0.35 cents per kilowatt-hour;
(v) For the next 500,000 kilowatt-hours used or
| | consumed in a month; 0.34 cents per kilowatt-hour;
(vi) For the next 2,000,000 kilowatt-hours used
| | or consumed in a month; 0.32 cents per kilowatt-hour;
(vii) For the next 2,000,000 kilowatt-hours used
| | or consumed in a month; 0.315 cents per kilowatt-hour;
(viii) For the next 5,000,000 kilowatt-hours used
| | or consumed in a month; 0.31 cents per kilowatt-hour;
(ix) For the next 10,000,000 kilowatt-hours used
| | or consumed in a month; 0.305 cents per kilowatt-hour; and
(x) For all electricity used or consumed in
| | excess of 20,000,000 kilowatt-hours in a month, 0.30 cents per kilowatt-hour.
If a municipality imposes a tax at rates lower than
* * *
retail, be subject to taxation under the provisions of this Section for those
transactions that are or may become subject to taxation under the provisions
of the Municipal Retailers' Occupation Tax Act authorized by Section 8-11-1;
nor shall any tax authorized by this Section be imposed upon any person engaged
in a business or on any privilege unless the tax is imposed in like manner and
at the same rate upon all persons engaged in businesses of the same class in
the municipality, whether privately or municipally owned or operated, or
exercising the same privilege within the municipality.
Any of the taxes enumerated in this Section may be in addition to the
payment of money, or value of products or services furnished to the
municipality by the taxpayer as compensation for the use of its streets,
alleys, or other public places, or installation and maintenance therein,
thereon or thereunder of poles, wires, pipes, or other equipment used in the
operation of the taxpayer's business.
(a) If the corporate authorities of any home rule municipality have adopted
an ordinance that imposed a tax on public utility customers, between July 1,
1971, and October 1, 1981, on the good faith belief that they were exercising
authority pursuant to Section 6 of Article VII of the 1970 Illinois
Constitution, that action of the corporate authorities shall be declared legal
and valid, notwithstanding a later decision of a judicial tribunal declaring
the ordinance invalid. No municipality shall be required to rebate, refund, or
issue credits for any taxes described in this paragraph, and those taxes shall
be deemed to have been levied and collected in accordance with the Constitution
and laws of this State.
(b) In any case in which (i) prior to October 19, 1979, the corporate
authorities of any municipality have adopted an ordinance imposing a tax
authorized by this Section (or by the predecessor provision of the Revised
Cities and Villages Act) and have explicitly or in practice interpreted gross
* * *