Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 3.1-30-20. Auxiliary police officers.
(a) Auxiliary police officers shall
not be members of the regular police department of the municipality.
Auxiliary police officers shall not supplement members of the regular
police department of any municipality in the performance of their
assigned and normal duties, except as otherwise provided in this Code.
Auxiliary police officers shall only be assigned to perform the following
duties in a municipality:
(i) to aid or direct traffic within the
municipality, (ii) to aid in control of natural or man made disasters, and
(iii) to aid
in case of civil disorder as directed by the chief of police.
When it is impractical for members of the regular
police department to perform those normal and regular police duties, however,
the
chief of police of the regular police department may
assign auxiliary police officers to perform those normal and regular police
duties. Identification symbols worn by auxiliary police officers shall be
different and distinct from those used by members of the regular police
department. Auxiliary police officers shall at all times during the
performance of their duties be subject to the direction and control of
the chief of police of the municipality. Auxiliary police officers
shall not carry firearms, except with the permission of the chief of
police and while in uniform and in the performance of their duties.
Auxiliary police officers, when on duty, shall also be conservators of the
peace and shall have the powers specified in Section 3.1-15-25.
(b) Auxiliary police officers, before entering upon any of their duties,
shall receive a course of training in the use of weapons and other
police procedures appropriate for the exercise of the powers
conferred upon them under this Code. The training and course of study
shall be determined and provided by the corporate authorities of each
municipality employing auxiliary police officers. Before being permitted to carry a firearm, however, an auxiliary police officer must have the same course of training as required of peace officers under Section 2 of the Peace Officer and Probation Officer Firearm Training Act. The municipal authorities may
require that all auxiliary police officers be residents of the municipality
served by them. Before the appointment of an auxiliary police officer, the
person's fingerprints shall be taken, and no person shall be appointed as an
auxiliary police officer if that person has been convicted of a felony or other
crime
involving moral turpitude.
(c) The Line of Duty Compensation Act
shall be applicable to auxiliary police officers
upon their death in the line of duty described in this Code.
(Source: P.A. 98-725, eff. 1-1-15 .)
65 ILCS 5/3.1-30-21
Sec. 3.1-30-21.
Part-time police.
A municipality may appoint, discipline,
and discharge part-time police officers. A municipality that employs part-time
police officers shall, by ordinance, establish hiring standards for part-time
police officers and shall submit those standards to the Illinois Law
Enforcement Training Standards Board.
Part-time police officers shall be members of the regular police department,
except for pension purposes. Part-time police officers shall not be assigned
under any circumstances to supervise or direct full-time police officers of a
police department. Part-time police officers shall not be used as permanent
replacements for
permanent full-time police officers.
Part-time police officers shall be trained under the Intergovernmental Law
Enforcement Officer's In-Service Training Act in accordance with the procedures
for part-time police officers established by the Illinois Law Enforcement
Training Standards Board. A part-time police officer hired after January 1,
1996 who has not yet received certification under Section 8.2 of the Illinois
Police Training Act shall be directly supervised.
(Source: P.A. 89-170, eff. 1-1-96.)
65 ILCS 5/3.1-30-25
(65 ILCS 5/3.1-30-25) (from Ch. 24, par. 3.1-30-25)
Sec. 3.1-30-25.
Municipalities incorporated under special Acts.
The
corporate authorities of municipalities incorporated and
existing under special Acts that now provide for or require the
election of one or more of the appointed officers referred to in this Division
30 may
adopt this Division 30 by resolution and may, instead of the provisions or
requirements of the special Acts, provide by ordinance for the appointment
of those officers by
the corporate authorities and prescribe their terms, duties, compensation, and
the amount of any bond required.
(Source: P.A. 87-1119.)
65 ILCS 5/Art. 3.1 Div. 35
(65 ILCS 5/Art. 3.1 Div. 35 heading)
DIVISION 35.
FUNCTIONS AND DUTIES
OF CERTAIN MUNICIPAL OFFICERS
65 ILCS 5/3.1-35-5
(65 ILCS 5/3.1-35-5) (from Ch. 24, par. 3.1-35-5)
Sec. 3.1-35-5.
Mayor or president; general duties.
The mayor or
president shall
perform all the duties which are prescribed by
law, including ordinances, and shall take care that the laws and
ordinances are faithfully executed.
The mayor or president from time to time may, and annually shall, give
the corporate authorities
information concerning the affairs of the municipality and may recommend for
their consideration measures the mayor or president believes
expedient.
(Source: P.A. 87-1119.)
65 ILCS 5/3.1-35-10
(65 ILCS 5/3.1-35-10) (from Ch. 24, par. 3.1-35-10)
Sec. 3.1-35-10.
Mayor or president; removal of appointed officer.
Except where otherwise provided by statute, the mayor or president may
remove any officer appointed by the mayor or president under this Code, on
any written charge,
whenever the mayor or president is of the opinion that the interests of the
municipality demand
removal. The mayor or president shall report the reasons for the
removal to the corporate authorities at
a meeting to be held not less than 5 nor more than 10 days after the
removal. If the mayor or president fails or refuses to report to the
corporate authorities the reasons
* * *