Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 3.1-55-10. Interests in contracts.
(a) A municipal officer shall not be financially interested directly
in the officer's own name or indirectly in the name of any other person,
association, trust, or corporation, in any contract, work, or business of
the municipality or in the sale of any article whenever the expense,
price, or consideration of the contract, work, business, or sale is paid
either from the treasury or by an assessment levied by statute or
ordinance. A municipal officer shall not be interested, directly or
indirectly, in the purchase of any property that (i) belongs to the
municipality, (ii) is sold for taxes or assessments, or (iii) is sold by virtue
of legal process at the suit of the municipality. For the purposes of this
Section only, however, a municipal officer shall not be deemed interested if
the officer is an employee of a company or owns or holds an interest of 1% or
less in the municipal officer's individual name in a company, or both, that
company is involved in the transaction of business with the municipality, and
that company's stock is traded on a nationally recognized securities market,
provided the interested member (i) publicly discloses the fact that he or she
is an employee or holds an interest of 1% or less in a company
before deliberation of the proposed award of the contract; (ii) refrains from
evaluating, recommending, approving, deliberating, or otherwise participating
in the negotiation, approval, or both, of the contract, work, or business;
(iii) abstains from voting on the award of the contract though he or she shall
be considered present for purposes of establishing a quorum; and (iv) the
contract is approved by a majority vote of those members currently holding
office.
A municipal officer shall not be deemed interested if the officer owns or
holds an interest of 1% or less, not in the officer's individual name but
through a mutual fund or exchange-traded fund, in a company, that company is involved in the
transaction of business with the municipality, and that company's stock is
traded on a nationally recognized securities market.
This Section does not prohibit any person serving on a municipal advisory
panel or commission or nongoverning board or commission from having an
interest in a contract, work, or business of the municipality unless the
municipal officer's duties include evaluating, recommending, approving, or
voting to recommend or approve the contract, work, or business.
(b) Any elected or appointed member of the governing body may, however,
provide materials, merchandise, property, services, or labor, subject to the
following provisions under either (1) or (2):
(1) If:
(A) the contract is with a person, firm, | | partnership, association, corporation, or cooperative association in which the interested member of the governing body of the municipality member has less than a 7 1/2% share in the ownership;
(B) the interested member publicly discloses the
| | nature and extent of the interest before or during deliberations concerning the proposed award of the contract;
(C) the interested member abstains from voting on
| | the award of the contract (though the member shall be considered present for the purposes of establishing a quorum);
(D) the contract is approved by a majority vote
| | of those members presently holding office;
(E) the contract is awarded after sealed bids to
| | the lowest responsible bidder if the amount of the contract exceeds $1,500 (but the contract may be awarded without bidding if the amount is less than $1,500); and
(F) the award of the contract would not cause the
| | aggregate amount of all contracts so awarded to the same person, firm, association, partnership, corporation, or cooperative association in the same fiscal year to exceed $25,000.
(2) If:
(A) the award of the contract is approved by a
| | majority vote of the governing body of the municipality (provided that the interested member shall abstain from voting);
(B) the amount of the contract does not exceed
(C) the award of the contract would not cause the
| | aggregate amount of all contracts so awarded to the same person, firm, association, partnership, corporation, or cooperative association in the same fiscal year to exceed $4,000;
(D) the interested member publicly discloses the
| | nature and extent of his interest before or during deliberations concerning the proposed award of the contract; and
(E) the interested member abstains from voting on
| | the award of the contract (though the member shall be considered present for the purposes of establishing a quorum).
(b-5) In addition to the above exemptions, any elected or appointed member
of the governing body may provide materials, merchandise, property, services,
or labor if:
(1) the contract is with a person, firm, partnership,
| | association, corporation, or cooperative association in which the interested member of the governing body of the municipality, advisory panel, or commission has less than a 1% share in the ownership; and
(2) the award of the contract is approved by a
| | majority vote of the governing body of the municipality provided that any such interested member shall abstain from voting; and
(3) such interested member publicly discloses the
| | nature and extent of his interest before or during deliberations concerning the proposed award of the contract; and
(4) such interested member abstains from voting on
| | the award of the contract, though he shall be considered present for the purposes of establishing a quorum.
(c) A contract for the procurement of public utility services by a
municipality with a public utility company is not barred by this Section
by one or more members of the governing body being an officer or
employee of the public utility company, or holding an ownership interest
in no more than 7 1/2% in the public utility company, or holding an ownership
interest of any size if the municipality has a population of less than
* * *