Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 3.1-40-15. Rules; expulsion. The city council shall determine
its
own rules of proceeding
and punish its members for disorderly conduct. With the concurrence of
two-thirds of the alderpersons then holding office, it may expel an alderperson
from a meeting, but not a
second time for the same incident.
(Source: P.A. 102-15, eff. 6-17-21.)
65 ILCS 5/3.1-40-20
(65 ILCS 5/3.1-40-20) (from Ch. 24, par. 3.1-40-20)
Sec. 3.1-40-20.
Quorum.
A majority of the corporate authorities
shall constitute a
quorum to do business. A smaller number, however, may adjourn from time to
time and may compel the attendance of absentees under penalties
(including a fine for a failure to attend) prescribed by the council
by
ordinance.
(Source: P.A. 87-1119.)
65 ILCS 5/3.1-40-25
(65 ILCS 5/3.1-40-25) (from Ch. 24, par. 3.1-40-25)