Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 3.1-35-90. Clerk; duties.
(a) The municipal clerk shall keep the
corporate seal, to be
provided by the corporate authorities, and all papers belonging to the
municipality the custody and control of which are not given to other
officers. The clerk shall attend all meetings of the corporate authorities including executive sessions and
keep a full record of their proceedings in the journal, except if the clerk is the subject matter of the meeting and his or her presence creates a conflict of interest.
The record of those proceedings shall be made available for public
inspection within 7 days after being approved or accepted by the
corporate
authorities as the official minutes of their proceedings.
(b) The municipal clerk shall have other duties prescribed by
the corporate authorities.
(c) Copies of all papers duly filed in the clerk's office and transcripts
from the
journals and other records and files of the clerk's office, certified by the
clerk under
the corporate seal, shall be evidence in all courts in like manner as if
the originals were produced.
(Source: P.A. 96-294, eff. 8-11-09.)
65 ILCS 5/3.1-35-95
(65 ILCS 5/3.1-35-95) (from Ch. 24, par. 3.1-35-95)
Sec. 3.1-35-95.
Deputy clerks.
(a) A deputy clerk may execute all documents required
by law to be executed by the municipal clerk and may affix the seal of the
clerk wherever required. In signing any document, a deputy clerk
shall sign the name of the clerk followed with the word "By" and the
deputy clerk's own name and the words "Deputy Clerk".
(b) Except in municipalities with a population of 500,000 or more, the
powers and duties of a deputy clerk shall be exercised only in the
absence of the clerk from the place where the clerk's office is
maintained, and only when either written direction has been given by the
clerk to that deputy to exercise a power or the corporate
authorities have determined by resolution that the municipal clerk is
temporarily or permanently incapacitated to perform that function. In
municipalities with a population of 500,000 or more, the powers and
duties of a deputy clerk shall be exercised upon the direction of the
clerk, or when the corporate authorities have determined by resolution
that the clerk is temporarily or permanently incapacitated to perform
those functions and duties. When a deputy's signature is duly authorized
as provided in this Section and is
affixed by a deputy in the manner prescribed in this Section on
any document (including but not limited to contracts, bonds, or other
obligations of the municipality), the document shall have the same
effect as if the document had been signed by the municipal
clerk in person.
(Source: P.A. 87-1119.)
65 ILCS 5/3.1-35-100
(65 ILCS 5/3.1-35-100) (from Ch. 24, par. 3.1-35-100)
Sec. 3.1-35-100.
Comptroller; duties.
(a) If a comptroller is elected
or appointed in a municipality, the corporate authorities, by ordinance or
resolution, may confer upon the comptroller the powers and provide for the
performance of the duties that the corporate authorities deem necessary and
proper.
(b) All of the provisions of this Code relating to the powers and duties of
a municipal clerk in connection with (i) the finances, (ii) the treasurer,
(iii) the collector, and (iv) the receipt and disbursements of
money shall be exercised and performed by the comptroller, if one is
elected or appointed. For that purpose, wherever the word "clerk" is used
in this Code, it means "comptroller"; and wherever the words "clerk's
office" are used, they mean "comptroller's office".
(Source: P.A. 87-1119.)
65 ILCS 5/3.1-35-105
(65 ILCS 5/3.1-35-105) (from Ch. 24, par. 3.1-35-105)
Sec. 3.1-35-105.
Comptroller; designation of person to sign
instruments. The
comptroller may designate, in writing, one or more
persons who shall have authority to affix the comptroller's signature as
comptroller to
any written instrument that is required to be signed by the comptroller.
When the comptroller's signature is so affixed to a written instrument at
the comptroller's direction, the instrument, in all respects, shall be as
binding on the municipality as if signed by the comptroller in person. When the
comptroller designates a person for this purpose, however, the comptroller
shall notify
the corporate authorities to that effect and state in the notice the specific
instruments that the person is authorized to sign.
(Source: P.A. 87-1119.)
65 ILCS 5/3.1-35-110
(65 ILCS 5/3.1-35-110) (from Ch. 24, par. 3.1-35-110)
Sec. 3.1-35-110.
Comptroller; records of bonds issued.
The
comptroller, if one is
elected or appointed (and if not, then the municipal clerk), shall keep in his
or her
office, in books
used solely for that purpose, a correct list of all the outstanding bonds
of the municipality, showing the number and amount of each and for and to whom
the
bonds were issued. When bonds are purchased, paid, or cancelled, these
books shall show these additional facts. In the comptroller's annual report
the comptroller shall describe, particularly, the bonds sold during the
year and the terms of sale, with every item of expense incurred in
connection with the bonds.
(Source: P.A. 87-1119.)
65 ILCS 5/3.1-35-115
(65 ILCS 5/3.1-35-115) (from Ch. 24, par. 3.1-35-115)
Sec. 3.1-35-115.
Comptroller; duties.
(a) The comptroller, if one is elected
or appointed in a municipality (and
if not, then the municipal clerk), shall exercise a general supervision over
all the officers of the municipality charged in any manner with the
receipt, collection, or disbursement of the municipal revenue, or with the
collection and return of the municipal revenue, or with the collection and
return of the municipal revenue into the treasury.
(b) The comptroller shall have custody and control of all municipal
documents, books, and
papers designated by the corporate authorities.
(c) On or before May 15 of each year, and before the annual appropriation
* * *