Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 3.1-15-25. Conservators of the peace; service of warrants.
(a) After receiving a certificate attesting to the successful completion
a training course administered by the Illinois Law Enforcement Training
Standards Board, the mayor, alderpersons,
president, trustees, marshal, deputy
marshals, and policemen in municipalities shall be conservators
of the peace. Those persons and others authorized by
ordinance shall have power (i) to arrest or cause to be arrested, with or
without process, all persons who break the peace or are found violating
any municipal ordinance or any criminal law of the State, (ii) to commit
arrested persons for examination, (iii) if necessary, to detain arrested
persons in custody over night or Sunday in any safe place or until they
can be brought before the proper court, and (iv) to exercise all other
powers as conservators of the peace prescribed by the corporate authorities.
(b) All warrants for the violation of municipal ordinances or the State
criminal law, directed to any person, may be served and executed within the
limits of a municipality by any policeman or marshal of the
municipality. For that purpose, policemen and marshals have all the
common law and statutory powers of sheriffs.
(Source: P.A. 102-15, eff. 6-17-21.)
65 ILCS 5/3.1-15-30
(65 ILCS 5/3.1-15-30) (from Ch. 24, par. 3.1-15-30)