Illinois Compiled Statutes
Information maintained by the Legislative Reference Bureau Updating the database of the Illinois Compiled Statutes (ILCS) is an ongoing process. Recent laws may not yet be included in the ILCS database, but they are found on this site as Public Acts soon after they become law. For information concerning the relationship between statutes and Public Acts, refer to the Guid
* * *
powers enumerated in the following: Sections 1-2-1, 1-4-1 through 1-4-4,
1-4-6, 1-4-7, 1-5-1, 1-6-1, 1-7-1, 1-7-2, 1-7-3, 1-8-1, 3.1-30-5, 7-4-2, 8-1-1
through 8-1-4, 8-1-6, 8-1-8 through 8-1-14, 8-2-9, 8-3-8, 8-3-9, 8-4-1
through 8-4-34, 8-7-1 through 8-7-4, 8-7-5, 8-9-1, 8-9-2, 8-11-1 through
8-11-3, 8-11-4, 10-4-1 through 10-4-3; all of Article 9; and Divisions 1,
2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 10, 11, 13, 14, 15, 16, 19, 20, 22, 23, 27, 28, 30,
31, 32, 33, 34, 37, 40, 42, 43, 44, 49, 53, 54, 56, 57, 58, 59, 60, 61, 62,
68, 71, 72, 73, 75, 76, 77, 78, 79, 80, 81, 82, 83, 87, 88, 89, 90, 91, 93,
97, 101, 104, 105, 108, 109, 110, 117, 118, 119, 121, 122, 124, 125, 126,
127, 128, 129, 130, 131, 132, 134, 135, 136, 137, 138, 139, 140, 141, 142,
143, 144, 145, 146, 147 and 148 of Article 11. These powers
shall be
cumulative in effect, and if any provision is inconsistent with any power
expressly granted under the special charter of the municipality,
it shall
be considered as an alternative or additional power and not as a limitation
upon any other power granted or possessed by the corporate authorities of
the town incorporated under a special charter that has superseded a
civil township.
(Source: P.A. 87-1119.)
65 ILCS 5/1-1-7
(65 ILCS 5/1-1-7) (from Ch. 24, par. 1-1-7)
Sec. 1-1-7.
Power of municipality to contract with school boards,
hospitals, commercial and industrial facilities, and owners of shopping
centers or apartment complexes.
The corporate authorities of any municipality shall have the power to
contract with school boards, hospitals, commercial and industrial
facilities, and owners of shopping centers or
apartment complexes within and without the municipal limits in such manner
as is provided by Section 11-209 of "The Illinois Vehicle Code", approved
September 29, 1969, as amended, and as provided under Section 2 of "An Act
in relation to the regulation of motor vehicle traffic and the promotion of
safety on public highways in counties", approved August 9, 1951, as
amended.
This amendatory Act of 1972 is not a prohibition upon the contractual
and associational powers granted by Article VII, Section 10 of the Illinois
Constitution.
(Source: P.A. 90-145, eff. 1-1-98; 90-481, eff. 8-17-97.)
65 ILCS 5/1-1-7.1
(65 ILCS 5/1-1-7.1) (from Ch. 24, par. 1-1-7.1)
Sec. 1-1-7.1.
Any municipality may establish community based committees
which shall consist of community leaders, and such committees shall coordinate
all State and federal economic programs except where otherwise prohibited
by federal law.
(Source: P.A. 84-1090.)
65 ILCS 5/1-1-8
(65 ILCS 5/1-1-8) (from Ch. 24, par. 1-1-8)
Sec. 1-1-8.
Whenever this Code requires or authorizes the submission of a
proposition or question to referendum, whether initiated by action of the
corporate authorities or by petition, upon such initiation, the proposition
* * *