Illinois Compiled Statutes
Information maintained by the Legislative Reference Bureau Updating the database of the Illinois Compiled Statutes (ILCS) is an ongoing process. Recent laws may not yet be included in the ILCS database, but they are found on this site as Public Acts soon after they become law. For information concerning the relationship between statutes and Public Acts, refer to the Guid
* * *
(9) The terms "special charter" and "special Act" are synonymous.
(10) "General municipal election" means the biennial regularly scheduled
election for the election of officers of cities, villages, and incorporated
towns, as prescribed by the general election law; in the case of municipalities
that elect officers annually, "general municipal election"
means each regularly
scheduled election for the election of officers of cities, villages, and
incorporated
towns.
(Source: P.A. 102-15, eff. 6-17-21.)
65 ILCS 5/1-1-2.1
(65 ILCS 5/1-1-2.1) (from Ch. 24, par. 1-1-2.1)
Sec. 1-1-2.1.
The president of a village or incorporated town may be
referred to as mayor or president of such village or incorporated town.
(Source: P.A. 76-1911.)
65 ILCS 5/1-1-3
(65 ILCS 5/1-1-3) (from Ch. 24, par. 1-1-3)
Sec. 1-1-3.
All existing municipalities which were incorporated or which
changed their corporate organization under "An Act to provide for the
incorporation of cities and villages," approved April 10, 1872, as amended,
and all existing municipalities which were incorporated under any general
act prior to July 1, 1872, shall be treated as properly incorporated under
this Code.
All municipalities incorporated under any special act in effect prior to
July 1, 1872, which at the date of the passage of this Code are still
functioning under the special act which created them, shall remain as
properly incorporated under that special act.
(Source: Laws 1961, p. 576.)
65 ILCS 5/1-1-4
(65 ILCS 5/1-1-4) (from Ch. 24, par. 1-1-4)
Sec. 1-1-4.
This Code shall apply generally to all municipalities
which are treated as properly incorporated under this Code as provided
in the first paragraph of Section 1-1-3 and to all municipalities which
are incorporated under this Code.
This Code shall also apply generally to all municipalities
incorporated and now existing under a special charter except to the
extent that this Code is in conflict with any provision in a special
charter, and except as otherwise provided in subsection (1) of Section
1-1-2. In the event that there is a conflict between a provision in this
Code and a provision in a special charter, the special charter shall
govern except where any such charter conflicts with or is inconsistent
with the general election law and except where a provision in this Code
is stated to apply to
municipalities incorporated under a special charter, or to
municipalities whether incorporated under a general or special act, or
words to that effect, or where it is otherwise made manifest that this
Code or any other Illinois statute is intended to govern despite the
inconsistent provisions in the special charter.
A municipality incorporated under a special charter may, by ordinance or
* * *
powers enumerated in the following: Sections 1-2-1, 1-4-1 through 1-4-4,
1-4-6, 1-4-7, 1-5-1, 1-6-1, 1-7-1, 1-7-2, 1-7-3, 1-8-1, 3.1-30-5, 7-4-2, 8-1-1
through 8-1-4, 8-1-6, 8-1-8 through 8-1-14, 8-2-9, 8-3-8, 8-3-9, 8-4-1
through 8-4-34, 8-7-1 through 8-7-4, 8-7-5, 8-9-1, 8-9-2, 8-11-1 through
8-11-3, 8-11-4, 10-4-1 through 10-4-3; all of Article 9; and Divisions 1,
2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 10, 11, 13, 14, 15, 16, 19, 20, 22, 23, 27, 28, 30,
31, 32, 33, 34, 37, 40, 42, 43, 44, 49, 53, 54, 56, 57, 58, 59, 60, 61, 62,
68, 71, 72, 73, 75, 76, 77, 78, 79, 80, 81, 82, 83, 87, 88, 89, 90, 91, 93,
97, 101, 104, 105, 108, 109, 110, 117, 118, 119, 121, 122, 124, 125, 126,
127, 128, 129, 130, 131, 132, 134, 135, 136, 137, 138, 139, 140, 141, 142,
143, 144, 145, 146, 147 and 148 of Article 11. These powers
shall be
cumulative in effect, and if any provision is inconsistent with any power
expressly granted under the special charter of the municipality,
it shall
be considered as an alternative or additional power and not as a limitation
upon any other power granted or possessed by the corporate authorities of
the town incorporated under a special charter that has superseded a
civil township.
(Source: P.A. 87-1119.)
65 ILCS 5/1-1-7
(65 ILCS 5/1-1-7) (from Ch. 24, par. 1-1-7)
Sec. 1-1-7.
Power of municipality to contract with school boards,
hospitals, commercial and industrial facilities, and owners of shopping
centers or apartment complexes.
The corporate authorities of any municipality shall have the power to
contract with school boards, hospitals, commercial and industrial
facilities, and owners of shopping centers or
apartment complexes within and without the municipal limits in such manner
as is provided by Section 11-209 of "The Illinois Vehicle Code", approved
September 29, 1969, as amended, and as provided under Section 2 of "An Act
in relation to the regulation of motor vehicle traffic and the promotion of
safety on public highways in counties", approved August 9, 1951, as
amended.
This amendatory Act of 1972 is not a prohibition upon the contractual
and associational powers granted by Article VII, Section 10 of the Illinois
Constitution.
(Source: P.A. 90-145, eff. 1-1-98; 90-481, eff. 8-17-97.)
65 ILCS 5/1-1-7.1
(65 ILCS 5/1-1-7.1) (from Ch. 24, par. 1-1-7.1)
Sec. 1-1-7.1.
Any municipality may establish community based committees
which shall consist of community leaders, and such committees shall coordinate
all State and federal economic programs except where otherwise prohibited
by federal law.
(Source: P.A. 84-1090.)
65 ILCS 5/1-1-8
(65 ILCS 5/1-1-8) (from Ch. 24, par. 1-1-8)
Sec. 1-1-8.
Whenever this Code requires or authorizes the submission of a
proposition or question to referendum, whether initiated by action of the
corporate authorities or by petition, upon such initiation, the proposition
* * *