Illinois Compiled Statutes
Information maintained by the Legislative Reference Bureau Updating the database of the Illinois Compiled Statutes (ILCS) is an ongoing process. Recent laws may not yet be included in the ILCS database, but they are found on this site as Public Acts soon after they become law. For information concerning the relationship between statutes and Public Acts, refer to the Guid
* * *
are applicable to them.
(9) The terms "special charter" and "special Act" are synonymous.
(10) "General municipal election" means the biennial regularly scheduled
election for the election of officers of cities, villages, and incorporated
towns, as prescribed by the general election law; in the case of municipalities
that elect officers annually, "general municipal election"
means each regularly
scheduled election for the election of officers of cities, villages, and
incorporated
towns.
(Source: P.A. 102-15, eff. 6-17-21.)
65 ILCS 5/1-1-2.1
(65 ILCS 5/1-1-2.1) (from Ch. 24, par. 1-1-2.1)
Sec. 1-1-2.1.
The president of a village or incorporated town may be
referred to as mayor or president of such village or incorporated town.
(Source: P.A. 76-1911.)
65 ILCS 5/1-1-3
(65 ILCS 5/1-1-3) (from Ch. 24, par. 1-1-3)
Sec. 1-1-3.
All existing municipalities which were incorporated or which
changed their corporate organization under "An Act to provide for the
incorporation of cities and villages," approved April 10, 1872, as amended,
and all existing municipalities which were incorporated under any general
act prior to July 1, 1872, shall be treated as properly incorporated under
this Code.
All municipalities incorporated under any special act in effect prior to
July 1, 1872, which at the date of the passage of this Code are still
functioning under the special act which created them, shall remain as
properly incorporated under that special act.
(Source: Laws 1961, p. 576.)
65 ILCS 5/1-1-4
(65 ILCS 5/1-1-4) (from Ch. 24, par. 1-1-4)
Sec. 1-1-4.
This Code shall apply generally to all municipalities
which are treated as properly incorporated under this Code as provided
in the first paragraph of Section 1-1-3 and to all municipalities which
are incorporated under this Code.
This Code shall also apply generally to all municipalities
incorporated and now existing under a special charter except to the
extent that this Code is in conflict with any provision in a special
charter, and except as otherwise provided in subsection (1) of Section
1-1-2. In the event that there is a conflict between a provision in this
Code and a provision in a special charter, the special charter shall
govern except where any such charter conflicts with or is inconsistent
with the general election law and except where a provision in this Code
is stated to apply to
municipalities incorporated under a special charter, or to
municipalities whether incorporated under a general or special act, or
words to that effect, or where it is otherwise made manifest that this
Code or any other Illinois statute is intended to govern despite the
inconsistent provisions in the special charter.
A municipality incorporated under a special charter may, by ordinance or
* * *