Illinois Compiled Statutes
Information maintained by the Legislative Reference Bureau Updating the database of the Illinois Compiled Statutes (ILCS) is an ongoing process. Recent laws may not yet be included in the ILCS database, but they are found on this site as Public Acts soon after they become law. For information concerning the relationship between statutes and Public Acts, refer to the Guid
* * *
| | the Illinois Municipal Code; Divisions 9, 10, and 11 of Article 8 of the Illinois Municipal Code; Divisions 1, 2, 3, 4, and 5 of Article 9 of the Illinois Municipal Code; and all of Divisions of Articles 10 and 11 of the Illinois Municipal Code; or
(c) Any other Illinois statute or constitutional
| | provision now existing or which may be enacted in the future, by which any municipality may exercise authority.
The "State action exemption" for which provision is made by this Section
shall be liberally construed in favor of such municipalities and the
agents, employees, and officers thereof, and such exemption shall be
available notwithstanding that the action of the municipality or its
agents, officers, or employees
constitutes an irregular exercise of constitutional or statutory powers.
However, this exemption shall not apply where the action alleged to be in
violation of antitrust law exceeds either (1) powers granted, either
expressly or by necessary implication, by Illinois statute or the Illinois
Constitution or (2) powers granted to a home rule municipality to perform
any function pertaining to its government and affairs or to act within
traditional areas of municipal activity, except as limited by the Illinois
Constitution or a proper limiting statute.
Notwithstanding the foregoing, where it is alleged that a violation of
the antitrust laws has occurred, the relief available to the plaintiffs
shall be limited to an injunction which enjoins the alleged activity.
Nothing in this Section is intended to prohibit or limit any cause of
action other than under an antitrust theory.
(Source: P.A. 102-510, eff. 8-20-21; 102-558, eff. 8-20-21.)
65 ILCS 5/1-1-11 (65 ILCS 5/1-1-11) Sec. 1-1-11. Contractual assessments; renewable energy sources. A municipality may enter into voluntary agreements with the owners of property within the municipality to provide for contractual assessments to finance the installation of distributed generation renewable energy sources or energy efficiency improvements that are permanently fixed to real property.
(Source: P.A. 96-481, eff. 1-1-10; 96-1000, eff. 7-2-10.) |
65 ILCS 5/1-1-12 (65 ILCS 5/1-1-12) Sec. 1-1-12. Americans with Disabilities Act coordinator; posting and publication. (a) Within 90 days after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 96th General Assembly, each municipality that maintains a website must post on the municipality's website the following information: (1) the name, office address, and telephone number of | | the Americans with Disabilities Act coordinator, if any, employed by the municipality; and
| (2) the grievance procedures, if any, adopted by the
| | municipality to resolve complaints alleging a violation of Title II of the Americans with Disabilities Act.
* * *