Information maintained by the Legislative Reference Bureau
Updating the database of the Illinois Compiled Statutes (ILCS) is an ongoing process. Recent laws may not yet be included in the ILCS database, but they are found on this site as Public Acts soon after they become law. For information concerning the relationship between statutes and Public Acts, refer to the Guide.
* * *
    Sec. 11-5-7.1. The corporate authorities of any municipality which: (1) has a population between 10,000 and 45,000 and lies within 2 counties with respective populations between 400,000 and 575,000 and between 900,000 and 1,000,000; or (2) has a population between 9,000 and 25,000 and lies within a single county with a population between 400,000 and 575,000, may levy an annual tax at a rate not exceeding .095% of the value, as equalized and assessed by the Department of Revenue, of all taxable property therein, for the purpose of providing ambulance services pursuant to an intergovernmental cooperation agreement with any other unit of local government. However, no tax may be levied pursuant to this Section with respect to any property which is subject to any other tax levied for the purpose of providing ambulance services.
(Source: P.A. 92-662, eff. 7-16-02.)
65 ILCS 5/11-5-7.2
    Sec. 11-5-7.2. Emergency medical services outside corporate limits. A municipality may choose to provide emergency medical services on property outside its corporate limits. The corporate authorities of each municipality may fix, charge, and collect emergency medical service fees not exceeding the actual cost of the service for all emergency medical services rendered by the municipality against persons, businesses, and other entities that are not residents of the municipality. An additional charge may be levied to reimburse the municipality for extraordinary expenses of materials used in rendering the services. Nothing in this Section shall impact any agreement entered into by a municipality and persons, businesses, and other entities that are not residents of the municipality. Nothing in this Section shall require a municipality to supply any emergency medical services on property located outside the corporate limits of the municipality.
(Source: P.A. 93-304, eff. 7-23-03.)
65 ILCS 5/11-5-8
    (65 ILCS 5/11-5-8) (from Ch. 24, par. 11-5-8)
    Sec. 11-5-8. The corporate authorities of each municipality may regulate mobile homes, house trailers or similar portable structures used or so constructed as to permit their being used as a dwelling place for one or more persons. The corporate authorities may also locate or prohibit such structures which are not within the confines of a mobile home park as authorized by law. This amendatory Act of 1971 does not apply to any municipality which is a home rule unit.
(Source: P.A. 77-1849.)
65 ILCS 5/11-5-9
    (65 ILCS 5/11-5-9)
    Sec. 11-5-9. Truants. The corporate authorities of any municipality may adopt ordinances to regulate truants within its jurisdiction. These ordinances may include a graduated fine schedule for repeat violations, which may not exceed $100, or community service, or both, for violators 13 years of age or older and may provide for enforcement by citation or through administrative hearings as determined by ordinance. If the violator is under 13 years of age, the parent or custodian of the violator is subject to the fine or community service, or both. As used in this Section, "truants" means persons who are within the definition of "truant" in Section 26-2a of the School Code. Local officials or authorities that enforce, prosecute, or adjudicate municipal ordinances adopted under this Section or that work with school districts to address truancy problems are designated as (i) part of the juvenile justice system, established by the Juvenile Court Act of 1987, and (ii) "juvenile authorities" within the definition set forth in subsection (a)(6.5) of Section 10-6 of the Illinois School Student Record Act. Because truancy is a gateway to crime and one of the most powerful predictors of juvenile delinquent behavior, a school district may disclose education records relating to attendance to juvenile authorities if the school district determines that the disclosure will enhance the juvenile justice system's ability to effectively serve, prior to adjudication, the student whose records are released. Enforcement of a municipal ordinance adopted under this Section is pre-adjudicatory because it helps minors avoid adjudicatory hearings under the Juvenile Court Act of 1987. A school district may make a disclosure authorized under this Section only if the juvenile authority certifies in writing to the school district that the information will not be disclosed, without prior written consent of the parent or custodian of the student, to any other individual or entity, except as otherwise provided under State law. A home rule unit may not regulate truants in a manner inconsistent with the provisions of this Section. This Section is a limitation under subsection (i) of Section 6 of Article VII of the Illinois Constitution on the concurrent exercise by home rule units of the powers and functions exercised by the State.
(Source: P.A. 94-1011, eff. 7-7-06; 95-1016, eff. 6-1-09.)
65 ILCS 5/11-5-10
    Sec. 11-5-10. Sound devices. The corporate authorities of a municipality may, by ordinance, regulate sound devices. For the purposes of this Section, "sound devices" means any radio, tape recorder, cassette player, or any other device for receiving broadcast sound or reproducing recorded sound.
(Source: P.A. 97-115, eff. 1-1-12.)
65 ILCS 5/11-5-11
    Sec. 11-5-11. Portable audiovisual rigging at special events.
    (a) In municipalities that require permits for special events, no person may perform, or employ, direct or allow a person to perform, portable audiovisual rigging at a permitted special event unless the person performing such work holds a valid rigging certification from the Entertainment Technician Certification Program operated by the Entertainment Services and Technology Association.
    (b) As used in this Section:
* * *