Information maintained by the Legislative Reference Bureau
Updating the database of the Illinois Compiled Statutes (ILCS) is an ongoing process. Recent laws may not yet be included in the ILCS database, but they are found on this site as Public Acts soon after they become law. For information concerning the relationship between statutes and Public Acts, refer to the Guide.
* * *
supply any emergency medical services on property located outside the corporate limits of the municipality.
(Source: P.A. 93-304, eff. 7-23-03.)
65 ILCS 5/11-5-8
    (65 ILCS 5/11-5-8) (from Ch. 24, par. 11-5-8)
    Sec. 11-5-8. The corporate authorities of each municipality may regulate mobile homes, house trailers or similar portable structures used or so constructed as to permit their being used as a dwelling place for one or more persons. The corporate authorities may also locate or prohibit such structures which are not within the confines of a mobile home park as authorized by law. This amendatory Act of 1971 does not apply to any municipality which is a home rule unit.
(Source: P.A. 77-1849.)
65 ILCS 5/11-5-9
    (65 ILCS 5/11-5-9)
    Sec. 11-5-9. Truants. The corporate authorities of any municipality may adopt ordinances to regulate truants within its jurisdiction. These ordinances may include a graduated fine schedule for repeat violations, which may not exceed $100, or community service, or both, for violators 13 years of age or older and may provide for enforcement by citation or through administrative hearings as determined by ordinance. If the violator is under 13 years of age, the parent or custodian of the violator is subject to the fine or community service, or both. As used in this Section, "truants" means persons who are within the definition of "truant" in Section 26-2a of the School Code. Local officials or authorities that enforce, prosecute, or adjudicate municipal ordinances adopted under this Section or that work with school districts to address truancy problems are designated as (i) part of the juvenile justice system, established by the Juvenile Court Act of 1987, and (ii) "juvenile authorities" within the definition set forth in subsection (a)(6.5) of Section 10-6 of the Illinois School Student Record Act.
* * *
    The ordinance shall take effect 30 days after publication of that notice unless within that time a petition, signed by not less than a number of voters in the municipality equal to 10% or more of the registered voters of the municipality is filed with the municipal clerk requesting the submission to a referendum of the question of whether the municipality shall have the authority to levy a tax for fire protection purposes at not to exceed the rate limit specified in the ordinance. Any such election shall be conducted in accordance with the general election law.
(Source: P.A. 91-299, eff. 7-29-99.)
65 ILCS 5/Art. 11 Div. 8
    (65 ILCS 5/Art. 11 Div. 8 heading)
DIVISION 8. FIRE SAFETY REGULATIONS
65 ILCS 5/11-8-1
    (65 ILCS 5/11-8-1) (from Ch. 24, par. 11-8-1)
    Sec. 11-8-1. The corporate authorities of each municipality may establish and maintain for reasonable charges electrical appliances in public or private buildings for fire and police protection upon application of the custodian of public buildings, or of the owner of private buildings.
(Source: Laws 1961, p. 576.)
65 ILCS 5/11-8-2
    (65 ILCS 5/11-8-2) (from Ch. 24, par. 11-8-2)
    Sec. 11-8-2. The corporate authorities of each municipality may prevent the dangerous construction, installation and condition of chimneys, fireplaces, hearths, stoves, furnaces, pipes, ovens, boilers, fuel conduits, electric wiring and any other fire or heating apparatus used in and about any building, structure or camp accommodating persons in house trailers, house cars, and, if such enumerated are in a dangerous condition may cause them to be removed or placed in a safe condition. The corporate authorities also may cause all buildings and enclosures which are in a dangerous fire condition to be put in a safe fire condition, may regulate and prevent the carrying on of factories that are dangerous in causing or promoting fires, and may prevent the deposit of ashes in places that create a fire hazard.
(Source: Laws 1961, p. 576.)
65 ILCS 5/11-8-3
    (65 ILCS 5/11-8-3) (from Ch. 24, par. 11-8-3)
    Sec. 11-8-3. For the purpose of guarding against the calamities of fire, the corporate authorities of each municipality may prescribe the limits within which wooden buildings shall not be erected, placed, or repaired, without permission, and, whenever buildings within the fire limits have deteriorated or have been damaged by any means to the extent of 50% of their value, may direct that such buildings shall be torn down or removed, and to prescribe the manner of ascertaining whether the specified damage has occurred.
(Source: Laws 1961, p. 576.)
65 ILCS 5/11-8-4
    (65 ILCS 5/11-8-4) (from Ch. 24, par. 11-8-4)
* * *