Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 3-8007. Duties and jurisdiction of commission. The Merit
Commission shall have the duties, pursuant to recognized merit principles
of public employment, of certification for employment and promotion, and,
upon complaint of the sheriff or State's Attorney as limited in this
Division, to discipline or discharge as the circumstances may warrant. All
full time deputy sheriffs shall be under the jurisdiction of this Act and
the county board may provide that other positions, including jail officers,
as defined in "An Act to revise the law in relation to jails and jailers",
approved March 3, 1874, as now or hereafter amended (repealed), shall be
under the jurisdiction of the Commission. There may be exempted from
coverage by resolution of the county board a "chief deputy" or "chief
deputies" who shall be vested with all authorities granted to deputy
sheriffs pursuant to Section 3-6015. "Chief Deputy" or "Chief Deputies" as
used in this Section include the personal assistant or assistants of the
sheriff whether titled "chief deputy", "undersheriff", or "administrative
assistant".
(Source: P.A. 99-642, eff. 7-28-16.)
55 ILCS 5/3-8008
(55 ILCS 5/3-8008) (from Ch. 34, par. 3-8008)
Sec. 3-8008.
Prior appointments.
Notwithstanding anything in this
Division to the contrary, any person certified pursuant to a merit system
in effect before January 1, 1981 shall remain under the jurisdiction of the
Commission. Any certified person appointed and serving before January 1,
1981 shall not be subject to the provisions of Section 3-8010.
(Source: P.A. 86-962.)
55 ILCS 5/3-8009
(55 ILCS 5/3-8009) (from Ch. 34, par. 3-8009)
Sec. 3-8009.
Rules and regulations.
Pursuant to
recognized merit principles of public employment, the Commission
shall formulate, adopt and put into effect, rules, regulations and
procedures for its operation and the transaction of its business.
The Commission shall set standards and qualifications for each class.
(Source: P.A. 86-962.)
55 ILCS 5/3-8010
(55 ILCS 5/3-8010) (from Ch. 34, par. 3-8010)
(Text of Section before amendment by P.A. 103-623 )
Sec. 3-8010.
Certification of applicants.
The appointment of
all personnel subject to the jurisdiction of the Merit Commission shall
be made by the sheriff from those applicants who have been certified by
the Commission as being qualified for appointment. A Commission may, by
its rules and regulations, set forth the minimum requirements for
appointment to any position. In addition, the Commission's review of any
application may include examinations, investigations or any other method
consistent with recognized merit principles, which in the judgment of the
Commission is reasonable and practical for any particular classification.
Different examining procedures may be set for the examinations in different
classifications but all examinations in the same classification shall be
uniform. However, the Merit Commission may by regulation provide that
applicants who have served with another sheriff's office, a police
department, or any other law enforcement agency, or who are graduate law
enforcement interns as defined in the Law Enforcement Intern Training Act,
may be exempt from one or more of the minimum requirements for appointment.
Preference may be given in such appointments to persons who have honorably
served in the military or naval services of the United States.
The sheriff shall make appointments from those persons certified
by the Commission as qualified for appointment. If the sheriff rejects
any person so certified, the sheriff shall notify the Commission in writing
of such rejection.
The rules and regulations of a Commission shall provide that all
initial appointees shall serve a probationary period of 12 months during
which time they may be discharged at the will of the sheriff.
(Source: P.A. 92-83, eff. 7-12-01.)
(Text of Section after amendment by P.A. 103-623 ) Sec. 3-8010. Certification of applicants. The appointment of all personnel subject to the jurisdiction of the Merit Commission shall be made by the sheriff from those applicants who have been certified by the Commission as being qualified for appointment. A Commission may, by its rules and regulations, set forth the minimum requirements for appointment to any position. In addition, the Commission's review of any application may include examinations, investigations or any other method consistent with recognized merit principles, which in the judgment of the Commission is reasonable and practical for any particular classification. Different examining procedures may be set for the examinations in different classifications but all examinations in the same classification shall be uniform. However, the Merit Commission may by regulation provide that applicants who have served with another sheriff's office, a police department, or any other law enforcement agency, or who are graduate law enforcement interns as defined in the Law Enforcement Intern Training Act, may be exempt from one or more of the minimum requirements for appointment. Preference may be given in such appointments to persons who have honorably served in the military or naval services of the United States. An applicant who is a veteran, as that term is defined in 38 U.S.C. 101(2), who was discharged honorably or generally under honorable conditions no later than 6 months before applying may request examination to occur before the next scheduled examination date and, if requested, may be examined as soon as possible prior to the next examination date following receipt of the application. Once the applicant passes the examination and all other requirements to be on an eligibility list, the applicant shall be immediately placed on the eligibility list. Nothing in this paragraph waives eligibility for the applicant to receive military preference points during the application process or employment. The sheriff shall make appointments from those persons certified by the Commission as qualified
* * *