Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 3-9001. Oath; bond. Before entering upon the respective
duties of their office, the state's attorneys shall each be commissioned by
the governor, and shall take the following oath or affirmation:
I do solemnly swear (or affirm, as the case may be), that I will support
the constitution of the United States and the constitution of the state of
Illinois, and that I will faithfully discharge the duties of the office
of state's attorney according to the best of my ability.
Each State's attorney shall also execute a bond, to the People of the
State of Illinois, (or, if the county is self-insured, the county through its
self-insurance program may provide bonding) with good and sufficient
securities in the penal sum of $5,000, to be approved by the circuit court for
the respective county, which approval shall be indorsed upon the bond. The
bond, with the approval thereof indorsed, shall be entered of record in the
circuit court, and then forwarded by the county clerk to the secretary of
state, to be filed in the Secretary of State's office. Each of the bonds shall be conditioned upon
the faithful discharge of the duties of the office, and the paying over all
moneys as provided by law, which bond shall run to and be for the benefit of
the state, county, corporation or person injured by a breach of any of the
conditions thereof.
(Source: P.A. 102-56, eff. 7-9-21.)
55 ILCS 5/3-9002
(55 ILCS 5/3-9002) (from Ch. 34, par. 3-9002)