Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 3-4007. Compensation.
(a) The public defender
shall be paid out of the county treasury, and, subject to appropriation, shall be paid by the Department of Revenue out of the Personal Property Tax Replacement Fund or the General Revenue Fund as provided
in subsection (b), as the
sole compensation for his or her services a salary in an
amount
fixed by the County Board. When a Public Defender in a county of 30,000 or
more population
is receiving not less than 90% of the compensation of the State's Attorney
of such county, that Public Defender shall not engage in the private
practice of law.
(b) The State must pay 66 2/3% of the public defender's annual
salary. If the public defender is employed full-time in that capacity, his or
her salary must be at least 90% of that county's State's attorney's annual
compensation. Subject to appropriation, these amounts furnished by the State shall be payable monthly
by
the Department of Revenue out of the Personal Property Tax Replacement Fund or the General Revenue Fund to the county in which each Public Defender is employed.
(c) In cases where 2 or more adjoining counties have joined
to form a common office of Public Defender, the salary of the Public
Defender shall be set and paid as provided by a joint resolution of the
various county boards involved.
(Source: P.A. 97-72, eff. 7-1-11.)
55 ILCS 5/3-4008
(55 ILCS 5/3-4008) (from Ch. 34, par. 3-4008)
Sec. 3-4008.
Assistants in counties under 1,000,000.
The Public
Defender in counties with a population under 1,000,000 shall have
power to appoint, in the manner directed by the
judges mentioned in Section 3-4004 the
number of assistants, all duly licensed practitioners, that those judges
deem necessary for the proper discharge of the
duties of the office, who shall serve at the pleasure of the Public
Defender. He shall also, in like manner, appoint the number of
clerks and other employees
necessary for the due transaction of the business of the office. The
compensation of the assistants, clerks and employees shall be
fixed by the County Board and paid out of the county treasury.
(Source: P.A. 86-962; 87-111.)
55 ILCS 5/3-4008.1
(55 ILCS 5/3-4008.1) (from Ch. 34, par. 3-4008.1)
Sec. 3-4008.1.
Assistants in counties over 1,000,000.
The Public
Defender in counties with a population over 1,000,000 shall
appoint assistants, all duly licensed practitioners, as
that Public Defender shall deem necessary for the proper discharge of the
duties of the office,
who shall serve at the pleasure of the Public Defender. The Public Defender shall also, in
like manner, appoint clerks and other employees necessary for
the transaction of the business of the office. The compensation of and the
appropriate number of assistants, clerks, and employees shall be fixed by
the County Board and
paid out of the county treasury.
(Source: P.A. 87-111.)