Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 3-3013. Preliminary investigations; blood and urine analysis; summoning jury; reports. Every coroner, whenever, as soon as he knows or is informed that the dead body of any person is found, or lying within his county, whose death is suspected of being:
* * *
All deaths in State institutions and all deaths of wards of the State or youth in care as defined in Section 4d of the Children and Family Services Act in private care facilities or in programs funded by the Department of Human Services under its powers relating to mental health and developmental disabilities or alcoholism and substance abuse or funded by the Department of Children and Family Services shall be reported to the coroner of the county in which the facility is located. If the coroner has reason to believe that an investigation is needed to determine whether the death was caused by maltreatment or negligent care of the ward of the State or youth in care as defined in Section 4d of the Children and Family Services Act, the coroner may conduct a preliminary investigation of the circumstances of such death as in cases of death under circumstances set forth in subparagraphs (a) through (e) of this Section.
(Source: P.A. 102-538, eff. 8-20-21; 102-982, eff. 7-1-23; 103-154, eff. 6-30-23; 103-842, eff. 1-1-25.)
55 ILCS 5/3-3014
(55 ILCS 5/3-3014) (from Ch. 34, par. 3-3014)
Sec. 3-3014.
Autopsy to be performed by licensed physician; costs;
reports. Any medical examination or autopsy conducted pursuant to this
Division shall be performed by a physician duly licensed to practice
medicine in all of its branches, and wherever possible by one having
special training in pathology. In Class I counties, medical
examinations or autopsies (including those performed on exhumed bodies)
shall be performed by physicians appointed or designated by the coroner,
and in Class II counties by physicians appointed or designated by the
Director of Public Health upon the recommendation of the advisory board on
necropsy service to coroners after the board has consulted with the elected
coroner. Any autopsy performed by a physician so appointed or designated
shall be deemed lawful. The cost of all autopsies, medical examinations,
laboratory fees, if any, and travel expenses of the examining physician and
the costs of exhuming a body under the authority of subsection (c) of
Section 3-3015 shall be payable from the general fund of the county where
the body is found. The examining physician shall file copies of the reports
or results of his or her autopsies and medical examinations with the
coroner and also with the Department of Public Health.
No coroner may perform any autopsy required or authorized by law
unless the coroner is a pathologist whose services are requested by the
coroner of another county.
(Source: P.A. 86-962; 87-317.)
55 ILCS 5/3-3015
(55 ILCS 5/3-3015) (from Ch. 34, par. 3-3015)
Sec. 3-3015.
Circumstances under which autopsy to be performed.
(a) Where a death has occurred and the circumstances concerning
the death are suspicious, obscure, mysterious, or otherwise unexplained
and in the opinion of the examining physician or the coroner the cause of
death cannot be established definitely except by autopsy, and where a death
has occurred while being pursued, apprehended, or taken into custody by or
while in the custody of any law enforcement agency, it is declared that the
public interest requires that an autopsy be performed, and it shall be the
duty and responsibility of the coroner to cause an autopsy to be performed,
including the taking of x-rays and the performance
of other medical tests as the coroner deems appropriate.
(b) The coroner shall instruct involved parties that embalming of the body
is not to be conducted until the toxicology samples are drawn.
If a child dies from suspicious or unexplained
circumstances, the coroner shall secure the services of a pathologist. The
Department of Public Health shall provide coroners and pathologists with a
child death autopsy protocol.
(c) If the coroner determines it advisable to exhume a body for the
purpose of investigation or autopsy or both, and the coroner would have
been authorized under this Section to perform an investigation or autopsy
on the body before it was interred, the coroner may exhume the body after
consulting on the matter with the state's attorney and upon the order of
the circuit court directing the exhumation upon the petition of the state's attorney.
(Source: P.A. 86-962; 87-317; 87-419; 87-895.)
55 ILCS 5/3-3016
(55 ILCS 5/3-3016) (from Ch. 34, par. 3-3016)