Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 5-1024. Taxes. A county board may cause to be levied and
collected annually, except as hereinafter provided, taxes for county
purposes, including all purposes for which money may be raised by the
* * *
taxes levied to pay the annual rent payments due under a lease entered into
by the county with a Public Building Commission as authorized by Section 18
of the Public Building Commission Act, and except taxes levied under
Division 6-3, and
except taxes levied for general assistance for needy persons in counties
under commission form of government and except taxes levied under the
Community Care for Persons with Developmental Disabilities Act, and except taxes levied
under the Community Mental Health Act, and except taxes levied under
Section 5-1025 to pay the expenses of elections and except taxes levied
under "An Act to provide the manner of levying or
imposing taxes for the
provision of special services to areas within the boundaries of home rule
units and non-home rule municipalities and counties", approved September
21, 1973, and except taxes levied under Section 3a of the Revenue Act of
1939 for the purposes of helping to pay for the expenses of the assessor's
office, and except taxes levied under Division 5-21,
and except taxes
levied pursuant to Section 19 of "The Illinois Emergency
Services and Disaster Agency Act of 1975", as now or hereafter amended,
and except taxes levied pursuant to Division 5-23, and except taxes levied
under Section 5 of
the County
Shelter Care and Detention Home Act, and
except taxes levied under the Children's Advocacy Center Act, and except
taxes levied under Section 9-107 of the Local Governmental and Governmental
Employees Tort Immunity Act.
Those taxes a county has levied and excepted from the rate limitation
imposed by this Section or Section 25.05 of "An Act to revise the law in
relation to counties", approved March 31, 1874, in reliance on this amendatory
Act of 1994 are not invalid because of any provision of this Section
that may be construed to or may have been construed to restrict or limit those
taxes
levied and those taxes are hereby validated.
This validation of taxes levied applies to all cases pending on or after the
effective
date of this amendatory Act of 1994.
Nothing contained in this amendatory Act of 1994 shall be construed to
affect the application of the Property Tax Extension Limitation Law.
Any tax levied for general assistance for needy persons in any county in
addition to and in excess of the maximum levy permitted by this Section
for general county purposes shall be paid into a special fund in the
county treasury and used only for the purposes for which it is levied
except that any excess in such fund over the amount needed for general
assistance may be used for County Nursing Home purposes and shall not
exceed .10% of the value, as equalized or assessed by the Department of
Revenue. Any taxes levied for general assistance pursuant to this Section
may also be used for the payment of warrants issued against and in
anticipation of such taxes and accrued interest thereon and may also be
used for the payment of costs of administering such general assistance.
In counties having 3,000,000 or more inhabitants, taxes levied for
any year for any purpose or purposes, except amounts levied for the
payment of bonded indebtedness or interest thereon and for pension fund
purpose, and except taxes levied to pay the annual rent payments due
under a lease entered into by the county with a Public Building
Commission as authorized by Section 18 of the Public Building
Commission Act, are subject to the
limitation that they shall not exceed the estimated amount of taxes to
be levied for the year for the purpose or
purposes as determined in
accordance with Section 6-24001 and set forth in the annual
appropriation bill of the county and in ascertaining the rate per cent
that will produce the amount of any tax levied in any county, the
county clerk shall not add to the tax or rate any sum or amount to
cover the loss and cost of collecting the tax, except in the case of
amounts levied for the payment of bonded indebtedness or interest
thereon, and in the case of amounts levied for pension fund purposes,
and except taxes levied to pay the annual rent payments due under a
lease entered into by the county with a Public Building Commission as
authorized by Section 18 of the Public Building Commission Act.
In counties having a population of 3,000,000 or more inhabitants, the
county clerk shall in each even numbered year, before extending the
county tax for the year, reduce the levy for county purposes
for the
year (exclusive of levies for payment of indebtedness and payment of
interest on and principal of bonded indebtedness as aforesaid, and
exclusive of county highway taxes as aforesaid, and exclusive of pension
fund taxes, and except taxes levied to pay the annual rent payments due
under a lease entered into by the county with a Public Building
Commission as authorized by Section 18 of the Public Building
Commission Act) in the manner described
and in an amount to be determined as follows: If the amount received
from the collection of the tax levied in the last preceding even
numbered year for county purposes as aforesaid, as shown by the county
treasurer's final settlement for the last preceding even numbered year
and also by subsequent receipts of delinquent taxes for the county
purposes fund levied for the last preceding even numbered year, equals
or exceeds the amount produced by multiplying the rate extended for the
county purposes for the last preceding even numbered year by the total
assessed valuation of all property in the county used in the year for
purposes of state and county taxes, and by deducting therefrom the
amount appropriated to cover the loss and cost of collecting taxes to be
levied for the county purposes fund for the last preceding even
numbered year, the clerk in determining the rate per cent to be extended
* * *