Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 5-1095. Community antenna television systems; satellite
transmitted television programming. (a) The County Board may license,
tax or franchise the business of operating a community antenna television
system or systems within the County and outside of a municipality, as
defined in Section 1-1-2 of the Illinois Municipal Code.
When an area is annexed to a municipality, the annexing municipality
shall thereby become the franchising authority with respect to that portion
of any community antenna television system that, immediately before
annexation, had provided cable television services within the annexed area
under a franchise granted by the county, and the owner of that community
antenna television system shall thereby be authorized to provide cable
television services within the annexed area under the terms and provisions
of the existing franchise. In that instance, the franchise shall remain in
effect until, by its terms, it expires, except that any franchise fees
payable under the franchise shall be payable only to the county for a
period of 5 years or until, by its terms, the franchise expires, whichever
occurs first. After the 5 year period, any franchise fees payable under
the franchise shall be paid to the annexing municipality. In any
instance in which a duly franchised community antenna television system is
providing cable television services within the annexing municipality at the
time of annexation, the annexing municipality may permit that
franchisee to extend its community antenna television system to the annexed
area under terms and conditions that are no more burdensome nor less
favorable to that franchisee than those imposed under any community antenna
television franchise applicable to the annexed area at the time of annexation.
The authorization to extend cable television service to the annexed area and
any community antenna television system authorized to provide cable television
services within the annexed area at the time of annexation shall not be subject
to the provisions of subsection (e) of this Section.
(b) "Community antenna television system" as used in this Section, means
any facility which is constructed in whole or in part in, on, under or
over any highway or other public place and which is operated to perform
for hire the service of receiving and amplifying the signals broadcast
by one or more television stations and redistributing such signals by
wire, cable or other means to members of the public who subscribe to
such service except that such term does not include (i) any system which
serves fewer than 50 subscribers or (ii) any system which serves only
the residents of one or more apartment dwellings under common ownership,
control or management, and commercial establishments located on the
premises of such dwellings.
(c) The authority hereby granted does not include the authority to
license or franchise telephone companies subject to the jurisdiction of
the Illinois Commerce Commission or the Federal Communications
Commission in connection with furnishing circuits, wires, cables or
other facilities to the operator of a community antenna television
system.
(c-1) Each franchise entered into by a county and a community antenna television system shall include the customer service and privacy standards and protections contained in Article XXII of the Public Utilities Act. A franchise may not contain different penalties or consumer service and privacy standards and protections. Each franchise entered into by a county and a community antenna television system before June 30, 2007 (the effective date of Public Act 95-9)
shall be amended by this Section to incorporate the penalty provisions and customer service and privacy standards and protections contained in Article XXII of the Public Utilities Act.
The County Board may, in the course of franchising such community antenna
television system, grant to such franchisee the authority and the right
and permission to use all public streets, rights of way, alleys, ways for
public service facilities, parks, playgrounds, school grounds, or other
public grounds, in which such county may have an interest, for the
construction, installation, operation, maintenance, alteration, addition,
extension or improvement of a community antenna television system.
Any charge imposed by a community antenna television system franchised
pursuant to this Section for the raising or removal of cables or lines to
permit passage on, to or from a street shall not exceed the reasonable
costs of work reasonably necessary to safely permit such passage. Pursuant
to subsections (h) and (i) of Section 6 of Article VII of the Constitution
of the State of Illinois, the General Assembly declares the regulation of
charges which may be imposed by community antenna television systems for
the raising or removal of cables or lines to permit passage on, to or from
streets is a power or function to be exercised exclusively by the State and
not to be exercised or performed concurrently with the State by any unit of
local government, including any home rule unit.
The County Board may, upon written request by the franchisee of a community
antenna television system, exercise its right of eminent domain solely for
the purpose of granting an easement right no greater than 8 feet in width,
extending no greater than 8 feet from any lot line for the purpose of
extending cable across any parcel of property in the manner provided for by
the law of eminent domain, provided, however, such franchisee deposits with
the county sufficient security to pay all costs incurred by the county in
the exercise of its right of eminent domain.
Except as specifically provided otherwise in this Section, this
Section is not a limitation on any home rule county.
(d) The General Assembly finds and declares that satellite-transmitted
television programming should be available to those who desire to subscribe
* * *