Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 5-1062. Stormwater management.
(a) The purpose of this Section is to allow management and mitigation of the
effects of urbanization on stormwater drainage in metropolitan counties located
in the area served by the Chicago Metropolitan Agency for Planning, and
references to "county" in this Section shall apply only to those counties.
This Section shall not apply to any county with a population in excess of
1,500,000, except as provided in subsection (c). The purpose of this Section
shall be achieved by:
(1) consolidating the existing stormwater management | | framework into a united, countywide structure;
(2) setting minimum standards for floodplain and
| | stormwater management with an emphasis on the use of cost-effective solutions to flooding problems; and
(3) preparing a countywide plan for the management of
| | stormwater runoff, including the management of natural and man-made drainageways. The countywide plan may incorporate watershed plans and shall evaluate and address flooding problems that exist in urbanized areas that are a result of urban flooding.
(b) A stormwater management planning committee shall be established by
county board resolution, with its membership consisting of equal numbers of
county board and municipal representatives from each county board
district, and such other members as may be determined by the county and
municipal members. However, if the county has more than 6 county board
districts, the county board may by ordinance divide the county into not
less than 6 areas of approximately equal population, to be used instead of
county board districts for the purpose of determining representation on the
stormwater management planning committee.
The county board members shall be appointed by the chairman of the county
board. Municipal members from each county board district or other
represented area shall be appointed by a majority vote of the mayors of
those municipalities which have the greatest percentage of their respective
populations residing in such county board district or other represented
area. All municipal and county board representatives shall be entitled
to a vote; the other members shall be nonvoting members, unless authorized
to vote by the unanimous consent of the municipal and county board
representatives. A municipality that is located in more than one county may
choose, at the time of formation of the stormwater management planning
committee and based on watershed boundaries, to participate in the
stormwater management planning program of either or both of the counties.
Subcommittees of the stormwater management planning committee may be
established to serve a portion of the county or a particular drainage basin
that has similar stormwater management needs. The stormwater management
planning committee shall adopt by-laws, by a majority vote of the county and
municipal members, to govern the functions of the committee and its
subcommittees. Officers of the committee shall include a chair and vice chair,
one of whom shall be a county representative and one a municipal
* * *