Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 5-1006.7. School facility and resources occupation taxes.
(a) In any county, a tax shall be imposed upon all persons engaged in the business of selling tangible personal property, other than personal property titled or registered with an agency of this State's government, at retail in the county on the gross receipts from the sales made in the course of business to 
* * *
| | (name of county) school districts be authorized to use revenues from the tax commonly referred to as the school facility sales tax that is currently imposed in (name of county) at a rate of (insert rate) for school resource officers and mental health professionals?
| (2) If the referendum is to increase the rate of a
| | tax currently imposed exclusively for school facility purposes at less than 1% and dedicate the additional revenues for school resource officers and mental health professionals, the question shall be in substantially the following form:
| Shall the tax commonly referred to as the school
| | facility sales tax that is currently imposed in (name of county) at the rate of (insert rate) be increased to a rate of (insert rate) with the additional revenues used exclusively for school resource officers and mental health professionals?
| (3) If the referendum is to impose a tax in a county
| | that has not previously imposed a tax under this Section exclusively for school facility purposes, the question shall be in substantially the following form:
| Shall a retailers' occupation tax and a service
| | occupation tax (commonly referred to as a sales tax) be imposed in (name of county) at a rate of (insert rate) to be used exclusively for school facility purposes?
| (4) If the referendum is to impose a tax in a county
| | that has not previously imposed a tax under this Section exclusively for school resource officers and mental health professionals, the question shall be in substantially the following form:
| Shall a retailers' occupation tax and a service
| | occupation tax (commonly referred to as a sales tax) be imposed in (name of county) at a rate of (insert rate) to be used exclusively for school resource officers and mental health professionals?
| (5) If the referendum is to impose a tax in a county
| | that has not previously imposed a tax under this Section exclusively for school facility purposes, school resource officers, and mental health professionals, the question shall be in substantially the following form:
| Shall a retailers' occupation tax and a service
| | occupation tax (commonly referred to as a sales tax) be imposed in (name of county) at a rate of (insert rate) to be used exclusively for school facility purposes, school resource officers, and mental health professionals?
| The election authority must record the votes as "Yes" or "No".
If a majority of the electors voting on the question vote in the affirmative, then the tax shall be imposed at the rate set forth in the question.
For the purposes of this subsection (c), "enrollment" means the head count of the students residing in the county on the last school day of September of each year, which must be reported on the Illinois State Board of Education Public School Fall Enrollment/Housing Report.
(d) Except as otherwise provided, the Department shall immediately pay over to the State Treasurer, ex officio, as trustee, all taxes and penalties collected under this Section to be deposited into the School Facility Occupation Tax Fund, which shall be an unappropriated trust fund held outside the State treasury. Taxes and penalties collected on aviation fuel sold on or after December 1, 2019 and through December 31, 2020, shall be immediately paid over by the Department to the State Treasurer, ex officio, as trustee, for deposit into the Local Government Aviation Trust Fund. The Department shall only pay moneys into the Local Government Aviation Trust Fund under this Section for so long as the revenue use requirements of 49 U.S.C. 47107(b) and 49 U.S.C. 47133 are binding on the county.
On or before the 25th day of each calendar month, the Department shall prepare and certify to the Comptroller the disbursement of stated sums of money to the regional superintendents of schools in counties from which retailers or servicemen have paid taxes or penalties to the Department during the second preceding calendar month. The amount to be paid to each regional superintendent of schools and disbursed to him or her in accordance with Section 3-14.31 of the School Code, is equal to the amount (not including credit memoranda and not including taxes and penalties collected on aviation fuel sold on or after December 1, 2019 and through December 31, 2020) collected from the county under this Section during the second preceding calendar month by the Department, (i) less 2% of that amount (except the amount collected on aviation fuel sold on or after December 1, 2019 and through December 31, 2020), of which 50% shall be deposited into the Tax Compliance and Administration Fund and shall be used by the Department, subject to appropriation, to cover the costs of the Department in administering and enforcing the provisions of this Section, on behalf of the county, and 50% shall be distributed to the regional superintendent of schools to cover the costs in administering and enforcing the provisions of this Section; (ii) plus an amount that the Department determines is necessary to offset any amounts that were erroneously paid to a different taxing body; (iii) less an amount equal to the amount of refunds made during the second preceding calendar month by the Department on behalf of the county; and (iv) less any amount that the Department determines is necessary to offset any amounts that were payable to a different taxing body but were erroneously paid to the county. When certifying the amount of a monthly disbursement to a regional superintendent of schools under this Section, the Department shall increase or decrease the amounts by an amount necessary to offset any miscalculation of previous disbursements within the previous 6 months from the time a miscalculation is discovered.
* * *