Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 5-1005. Powers. Each county shall have power:
1. To purchase and hold the real and personal estate | | necessary for the uses of the county, and to purchase and hold, for the benefit of the county, real estate sold by virtue of judicial proceedings in which the county is plaintiff.
* * *
| | located within the county, or partly within and partly outside the county by dedication, purchase, gift, legacy or lease, for park and recreational purposes and to charge reasonable fees for the use of or admission to any such park or recreational area and to provide police protection for such park or recreational area. Personnel employed to provide such police protection shall be conservators of the peace within such park or recreational area and shall have power to make arrests on view of the offense or upon warrants for violation of any of the ordinances governing such park or recreational area or for any breach of the peace in the same manner as the police in municipalities organized and existing under the general laws of the State. All such real property outside the county shall be contiguous to the county and within the boundaries of the State of Illinois.
19. To appropriate funds from the county treasury to
| | be used to provide supportive social services designed to prevent the unnecessary institutionalization of elderly residents, or, for operation of, and equipment for, senior citizen centers providing social services to elderly residents.
20. To appropriate funds from the county treasury and
| | loan such funds to a county water commission created under the "Water Commission Act", approved June 30, 1984, as now or hereafter amended, in such amounts and upon such terms as the county may determine or the county and the commission may agree. The county shall not under any circumstances be obligated to make such loans. The county shall not be required to charge interest on any such loans.
21. To appropriate and expend funds from the county
| | treasury for economic development purposes, including the making of grants to any other governmental entity or commercial enterprise deemed necessary or desirable for the promotion of economic development in the county.
| 22. To lease space on a telecommunications tower to
| | a public or private entity.
| 23. In counties having a population of 100,000 or
| | less and a public building commission organized by the county seat of the county, to cause to be erected or otherwise provided, and to maintain or cause to be maintained, suitable facilities to house students pursuing a post-secondary education at an academic institution located within the county. The county may provide for the management of the facilities.
| All contracts for the purchase of coal under this Section shall be
subject to the provisions of "An Act concerning the use of Illinois mined
coal in certain plants and institutions", filed July 13, 1937, as amended.
(Source: P.A. 95-197, eff. 8-16-07; 95-813, eff. 1-1-09; 96-622, eff. 8-24-09.)
55 ILCS 5/5-1005.5
Sec. 5-1005.5.
Advisory referenda.
By a vote of the majority of the
members of the county board, the board may authorize an advisory question of
public policy to be placed on the ballot at the next regularly scheduled
election in the county. The county board shall certify the question to the
proper election authority, which must submit the question at an election in
accordance with the Election Code.
(Source: P.A. 93-574, eff. 8-21-03.)
55 ILCS 5/5-1005.10 (55 ILCS 5/5-1005.10) Sec. 5-1005.10. Ordinances penalizing tenants who contact police or other emergency services prohibited. (a) Definitions. As used in this Section: "Contact" includes any communication made by a tenant, landlord, guest, neighbor, or other individual to police or other emergency services. "Criminal activity" means a violation of the Criminal Code of 2012, of the Cannabis Control Act, of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, or of the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act. "Disability" means, with respect to a person: (1) a physical or mental impairment which | | substantially limits one or more of such person's major life activities;
| (2) a record of having such an impairment; or
(3) being regarded as having such an impairment, but
| | such term does not include current, illegal use of or addiction to a controlled substance, as defined in the federal Controlled Substances Act, 21 U.S.C. 802.
| "Domestic violence", "landlord", "sexual violence", and "tenant" have the meanings provided under Section 10 of the Safe Homes Act.
"Dwelling unit" has the meaning provided under subsection (a) of Section 15 of the Landlord and Tenant Act.
"Penalizes" includes, but is not limited to:
(1) assessment of fees or fines;
(2) revocation, suspension, or nonrenewal of any
| | license or permit required for the rental or occupancy of any dwelling unit;
| (3) termination or denial of a subsidized housing
| | contract or housing subsidy; and
| (4) termination or nonrenewal of a residential lease
| | "Subsidized housing" has the meaning provided under subsection (a) of Section 9-119 of the Code of Civil Procedure.
(b) Protection.
(1) No county shall enact or enforce an ordinance or
| | regulation that penalizes tenants or landlords based on:
| (A) contact made to police or other emergency
| | services, if (i) the contact was made with the intent to prevent or respond to domestic violence or sexual violence; (ii) the intervention or emergency assistance was needed to respond to or prevent domestic violence or sexual violence; or (iii) the contact was made by, on behalf of, or otherwise concerns an individual with a disability and the purpose of the contact was related to that individual's disability;
| (B) an incident or incidents of actual or
| | threatened domestic violence or sexual violence against a tenant, household member, or guest occurring in the dwelling unit or on the premises; or
| (C) criminal activity or a local ordinance
* * *