(55 ILCS 5/Art. 1 heading) ARTICLE 1.
GENERAL PROVISIONS
(55 ILCS 5/Div. 1-1 heading) Division 1-1.
Short Title, Boundaries, Jurisdiction
(55 ILCS 5/1-1001) (from Ch. 34, par. 1-1001)
Sec. 1-1001. Short title. This Act shall be known and may
be cited as the Counties Code.
(Source: P.A. 97-1154, eff. 1-25-13.)
(55 ILCS 5/1-1002) (from Ch. 34, par. 1-1002)
Sec. 1-1002.
Boundaries.
The boundaries of the several counties of
this State shall remain as now established until the same be changed
according to law.
(Source: P.A. 86-962.)
(55 ILCS 5/1-1003) (from Ch. 34, par. 1-1003)
Sec. 1-1003.
Jurisdiction over rivers.
Each county
bounded by either the Mississippi, Ohio or Wabash
river, shall have jurisdiction over such river to the extent it is so
bounded, which jurisdiction may be exercised concurrently with the
contiguous states bounded by such river.
(Source: P.A. 86-962.)
(55 ILCS 5/1-1004) (from Ch. 34, par. 1-1004)
Sec. 1-1004.
Jurisdiction over Lake Michigan.
Each of the counties bordering on Lake Michigan shall have
jurisdiction over said lake eastwardly, to the east line of the State.
(Source: P.A. 86-962.)
(55 ILCS 5/Div. 1-2 heading) Division 1-2.
Alteration of County Lines
(55 ILCS 5/1-2001) (from Ch. 34, par. 1-2001)
Sec. 1-2001.
Petition for transfer of territory.
When a majority
of the legal voters, residing upon any territory, not less than half of one
congressional township, shall petition the county board of their own
county, and also of the county to which they desire such territory to be
transferred, for leave to have such territory transferred to such county,
it shall be the duty of the several county boards so petitioned to certify
the proposition to the proper election officials, who shall submit the
question at a referendum in their respective counties in accordance with
the general election law.
(Source: P.A. 86-962.)
(55 ILCS 5/1-2002) (from Ch. 34, par. 1-2002)
Sec. 1-2002.
Notice of election.
In addition to the requirements of
the general election law, notices of such election shall contain a
description of the territory proposed to be transferred, and the names of
the counties from and to which such transfer is intended to be made.
(Source: P.A. 86-962.)
(55 ILCS 5/1-2003) (from Ch. 34, par. 1-2003)
Sec. 1-2003.
Form of ballots; effect of vote.
The ballots used in the
said elections may be in the following form, to wit: "For transferring
territory," and "Against transferring territory." If a majority of the
voters voting upon said question in the county from which said territory is
proposed to be taken, and a majority of the voters of the county to which
the same is proposed to be transferred, shall be "For transferring
territory," then the said territory shall be transferred to and become a
part of the county to which it is proposed to transfer the same, on and
* * *
month to the chairman and all other members of the county board. For each
claim paid, the monthly report shall identify the creditor, the department
or county official which purchased the product or service, the fund from
which the payment was made, the amount of the payment and the date the check was issued.
In addition to any other remedies provided by law, the County Board may
recover any unauthorized payment from the person receiving it and may seek
the assistance of the State's Attorney in that regard.
(Source: P.A. 86-962.)
(55 ILCS 5/1-6007) (from Ch. 34, par. 1-6007)
Sec. 1-6007.
Review under Administrative Review Law.
The decisions of
the county board are subject to judicial review under the Administrative
Review Law, as now or hereafter amended.