(40 ILCS 5/3-109) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 3-109)
Sec. 3-132. To control and manage the Pension Fund. In accordance with the
applicable provisions of Articles 1 and 1A and this Article, to control and
manage, exclusively, the following:
(1) the pension fund,
(2) until the board's investment authority is |
| terminated pursuant to Section 3-132.1, investment expenditures and income, including interest dividends, capital gains and other distributions on the investments, and
(3) all money donated, paid, assessed, or provided by
| law for the pensioning of disabled and retired police officers, their surviving spouses, minor children, and dependent parents.
All money received or collected shall be credited by the treasurer of the
municipality to the account of the pension fund and
held by the treasurer of the municipality subject to the order and
control of the board. The treasurer of the municipality shall maintain a
record of all money received, transferred, and held for the account of the
board.
(Source: P.A. 101-610, eff. 1-1-20.)