(40 ILCS 5/3-109) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 3-109)
Sec. 3-112. Pension to survivors.
(a) Upon the death of a police officer entitled to a pension under Section
3-111, the surviving spouse shall be entitled to the pension to which the
police officer was then entitled. Upon the death of the surviving spouse,
or upon the remarriage of the surviving spouse if that remarriage
terminates the surviving spouse's eligibility under Section 3-121, the police
officer's unmarried children who are under age 18 or who are dependent because
of physical or mental disability shall be entitled to equal shares of such
pension. If there is no eligible surviving spouse and no eligible child, the
dependent parent or parents of the officer shall be entitled to receive or
share such pension until their death or marriage or remarriage after the death
of the police officer.
Notwithstanding any other provision of this Article, for a person who first becomes a police officer under this Article on or after January 1, 2011, the pension to which the surviving spouse, children, or parents are entitled under this subsection (a) shall be in an amount equal to the greater of (i) 54% of the police officer's monthly salary at the date of death, or (ii) 66 2/3% of the police officer's earned pension at the date of death, and, if there is a surviving spouse, 12% of such monthly salary shall be granted to the guardian of any minor child or children, including a child who has been conceived but not yet born, for each such child until attainment of age 18. Upon the death of the surviving spouse leaving one or more minor children, or upon the death of a police officer leaving one or more minor children but no surviving spouse, a monthly pension of 20% of the monthly salary shall be granted to the duly appointed guardian of each such child for the support and maintenance of each such child until the child reaches age 18. The total pension provided under this paragraph shall not exceed 75% of the monthly salary of the deceased police officer (1) when paid to the survivor of a police officer who has attained 20 or more years of service credit and who receives or is eligible to receive a retirement pension under this Article, (2) when paid to the survivor of a police officer who dies as a result of illness or accident, (3) when paid to the survivor of a police officer who dies from any cause while in receipt of a disability pension under this Article, or (4) when paid to the survivor of a deferred pensioner. Nothing in this subsection (a) shall act to diminish the survivor's
benefits described in subsection (e) of this Section. Notwithstanding Section 1-103.1, the changes made to this subsection apply without regard to whether the deceased police officer was in service on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 101st General Assembly. Notwithstanding any other provision of this Article, the monthly pension
* * *