Information maintained by the Legislative Reference Bureau
Updating the database of the Illinois Compiled Statutes (ILCS) is an ongoing process. Recent laws may not yet be included in the ILCS database, but they are found on this site as Public Acts soon after they become law. For information concerning the relationship between statutes and Public Acts, refer to the Guide.
* * *
    Sec. 1A-105. Examination and subpoena of records and witnesses. The Director may administer oaths and affirmations and summon and compel the attendance before him or her and examine under oath any officer, trustee, agent, actuary, attorney, or employee connected either directly or indirectly with any pension fund, or any other person having information regarding the condition, affairs, management, administration, or methods of conducting a pension fund. The Director may require any person having possession of any record, book, paper, contract, or other document pertaining to a pension fund to surrender it or to otherwise afford the Director access to it and for failure so to do the Director may attach the same.
    Should any person fail to obey the summons of the Director or refuse to surrender to him or her or afford him or her access to any such record, book, paper, contract, or other document, the Director may apply to the circuit court of the county in which the principal office of the pension fund involved is located, and the court, if it finds that the Director has not exceeded his or her authority in the matter, may, by order duly entered, require the attendance of witnesses and the production of all relevant documents required by the Director in carrying out his or her responsibilities under this Code. Upon refusal or neglect to obey the order of the court, the court may compel obedience by proceedings for contempt of court.
(Source: P.A. 90-507, eff. 8-22-97.)
40 ILCS 5/1A-106
    Sec. 1A-106. Advisory services. The Division shall render advisory services to the pension funds on all matters pertaining to their operations and shall recommend any corrective or clarifying legislation that it may deem necessary. These recommendations shall be made in the report of examination of the particular pension fund and in the biennial report to the General Assembly under Section 1A-108. The recommendations may embrace all substantive legislative and administrative policies, including, but not limited to, matters dealing with the payment of annuities and benefits, the investment of funds, and the condition of the books, records, and accounts of the pension fund.
(Source: P.A. 90-507, eff. 8-22-97.)
40 ILCS 5/1A-107
    Sec. 1A-107. Automation of services. The Division shall automate its operations, services, and communications to the fullest practical extent. This automation shall include, but need not be limited to, the acquisition, use, and maintenance of electronic data processing technology to (i) automate Division operations as necessary to carry out its duties and responsibilities under this Code, (ii) provide by FY 2000 electronic exchange of information between the Division and pension funds subject to this Code, (iii) provide to pension funds and the general public and receive from pension funds and the general public data on computer processible media, and (iv) control access to information when necessary to protect the confidentiality of persons identified in the information.
    The Division shall ensure that this automation is designed so as to protect any confidential data it may receive from a pension fund. This Section does not authorize the Division or the Department of Insurance to disclose any information identifying specific pension fund participants or relating to an identifiable pension fund participant.