(35 ILCS 200/22-40)
Sec. 22-55. Tax deeds to convey merchantable title. This Section shall be
liberally construed so that tax deeds shall convey merchantable title. In the
event the property has been taken by eminent domain under the Eminent Domain Act, the tax purchaser shall be entitled to the award which
is the substitute for the property. Tax deeds issued pursuant to this Section
are subject to Section 22-70.
(Source: P.A. 94-1055, eff. 1-1-07.)
(35 ILCS 200/22-60)