Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 22-10. Notice of expiration of period of redemption. A purchaser or assignee shall not be entitled to a tax deed to the
property sold unless, not less than 3 months nor more than 6 months prior to
the expiration of the period of redemption, he or she gives notice of the
sale and the date of expiration of the period of redemption to the
owners, occupants, and parties interested in the property, including any
mortgagee of record, as provided below. For counties or taxing districts holding certificates pursuant to Section 21-90, the date of expiration of the period of redemption shall be designated by the county or taxing district in its petition for tax deed and identified in the notice below, which shall be filed with the county clerk.
The Notice to be given to the parties shall be in at least 10-point
type in the following form completely filled in:
TAX DEED NO. .................... FILED ....................
TAKE NOTICE
County of . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Date Premises Sold or Forfeited . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Certificate No. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Sold or Forfeited for General Taxes of (year) . . . . . . . . . . . .
Sold for Special Assessment of (Municipality)
and special assessment number . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Warrant No. ................ Inst. No. .................
THIS PROPERTY HAS BEEN SOLD FOR
DELINQUENT TAXES
Property Address (as identified on the most recent tax bill, if available) .
Legal Description or Property Index No. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
This notice is to advise you that the above property has
been sold for delinquent taxes and that the period of
redemption from the sale will expire on .
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Check with the county clerk as to the exact amount you owe before redeeming.
This notice is also to advise you that a petition has been filed for
a tax deed which will transfer title and the right to possession of this
property if redemption is not made on or before .
This matter is set for hearing in the Circuit Court of this county in
...., Illinois on .....
You may be present at this hearing but your right to redeem will
already have expired at that time.
YOU ARE URGED TO REDEEM IMMEDIATELY
TO PREVENT LOSS OF PROPERTY
Redemption can be made at any time on or before .... by applying to
the County Clerk of ...., County, Illinois at the Office of the County Clerk in
...., Illinois.
For further information contact the County Clerk
ADDRESS:....................
TELEPHONE AND/OR EMAIL ADDRESS:..................
..........................
Purchaser or Assignee.
Dated (insert date).
In counties with 3,000,000 or more inhabitants, the notice shall also state
the address, room number, and time at which the matter is set for hearing.
The changes to this Section made by Public Act 97-557 apply only to matters in which a petition for tax deed is filed on or after July 1, 2012 (the effective date of Public Act 97-557).
The changes to this Section made by Public Act 102-1003 apply to matters in which a petition for tax deed is filed on or after May 27, 2022 (the effective date of Public Act 102-1003). Failure of any party or any public official to comply with the changes made to this Section by Public Act 102-528 does not invalidate any tax deed issued prior to May 27, 2022 (the effective date of Public Act 102-1003). The changes made to this Section by this amendatory Act of the 103rd General Assembly apply to matters concerning tax certificates issued on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 103rd General Assembly. (Source: P.A. 102-528, eff. 1-1-22; 102-813, eff. 5-13-22; 102-1003, eff. 5-27-22; 103-154, eff. 6-30-23; 103-555, eff. 1-1-24 .)
35 ILCS 200/22-15