Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 21-310. Sales in error.
(a) When, upon application of the county collector, the owner of the
certificate of purchase, or a
municipality which owns or has owned the property ordered sold, it appears to
the satisfaction of the court which ordered the property sold that any of the
following subsections are applicable, the court shall declare the sale to be a
sale in error:
(1) the property was not subject to taxation, or all | | or any part of the lien of taxes sold has become null and void pursuant to Section 21-95 or unenforceable pursuant to subsection (c) of Section 18-250 or subsection (b) of Section 22-40,
(2) the taxes or special assessments had been paid
| | prior to the sale of the property,
(3) there is a double assessment,
(4) the description is void for uncertainty,
(5) the assessor, chief county assessment officer,
| | board of review, board of appeals, or other county official has made an error (other than an error of judgment as to the value of any property),
(5.5) the owner of the homestead property had
| | tendered timely and full payment to the county collector that the owner reasonably believed was due and owing on the homestead property, and the county collector did not apply the payment to the homestead property; provided that this provision applies only to homeowners, not their agents or third-party payors,
(6) prior to the tax sale a voluntary or involuntary
| | petition has been filed by or against the legal or beneficial owner of the property requesting relief under the provisions of 11 U.S.C. Chapter 7, 11, 12, or 13,
(7) the property is owned by the United States, the
| | State of Illinois, a municipality, or a taxing district, or
| (8) the owner of the property is a reservist or
| | guardsperson who is granted an extension of his or her due date under Sections 21-15, 21-20, and 21-25 of this Act.
(b) When, upon application of the owner of the certificate of purchase
only, it appears to the satisfaction of the court which ordered the property
sold that any of the following subsections are applicable, the court shall
declare the sale to be a sale in error:
(1) A voluntary or involuntary petition under the
| | provisions of 11 U.S.C. Chapter 7, 11, 12, or 13 has been filed subsequent to the tax sale and prior to the issuance of the tax deed.
(2) The improvements upon the property sold have been
| | substantially destroyed or rendered uninhabitable or otherwise unfit for occupancy subsequent to the tax sale and prior to the issuance of the tax deed; however, if the court declares a sale in error under this paragraph (2), the court may order the holder of the certificate of purchase to assign the certificate to the county collector if requested by the county collector. The county collector may, upon request of the county, as trustee, or upon request of a taxing district having an interest in the taxes sold, further assign any certificate of purchase received pursuant to this paragraph (2) to the county acting as trustee for taxing districts pursuant to Section 21-90 of this Code or to the taxing district having an interest in the taxes sold.
(3) There is an interest held by the United States in
| | the property sold which could not be extinguished by the tax deed.
(4) The real property contains a hazardous substance,
| | hazardous waste, or underground storage tank that would require cleanup or other removal under any federal, State, or local law, ordinance, or regulation, only if the tax purchaser purchased the property without actual knowledge of the hazardous substance, hazardous waste, or underground storage tank. This paragraph (4) applies only if the owner of the certificate of purchase has made application for a sale in error at any time before the issuance of a tax deed. If the court declares a sale in error under this paragraph (4), the court may order the holder of the certificate of purchase to assign the certificate to the county collector if requested by the county collector. The county collector may, upon request of the county, as trustee, or upon request of a taxing district having an interest in the taxes sold, further assign any certificate of purchase received pursuant to this paragraph (4) to the county acting as trustee for taxing districts pursuant to Section 21-90 of this Code or to the taxing district having an interest in the taxes sold.
Whenever a court declares a sale in error under this subsection (b), the court shall promptly notify the county collector in writing. Every such declaration pursuant to any provision of this subsection (b) shall be made within the proceeding in which the tax sale was authorized.
(c) When the county collector discovers, prior to the expiration of the period of redemption, that a tax sale
should not have occurred for one or more of the reasons set forth in
subdivision (a)(1), (a)(2), (a)(6), or (a)(7) of this Section, the county
collector shall notify the last known owner of the certificate of purchase by
certified and regular mail, or other means reasonably calculated to provide
* * *