Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 21-150. Time of applying for judgment. Except as otherwise provided in
this Section or by ordinance or resolution enacted under subsection (c) of
Section 21-40, in any county with fewer than 3,000,000 inhabitants, all applications for judgment and order of sale for taxes and
special assessments on delinquent properties shall be made within 90 days after the second installment due date. In Cook County, all applications for judgment and order of sale for taxes and special assessments on delinquent properties shall be made (i) by July 1, 2011 for tax year 2009, (ii) by July 1, 2012 for tax year 2010, (iii) by July 1, 2013 for tax year 2011, (iv) by July 1, 2014 for tax year 2012, (v) by July 1, 2015 for tax year 2013, (vi) by May 1, 2016 for tax year 2014, (vii) by March 1, 2017 for tax year 2015, (viii) by April 1 of the next calendar year after the second installment due date for tax year 2016 and 2017, and (ix) within 365 days of the second installment due date for each tax year thereafter. Notwithstanding these dates, in Cook County, the application for judgment and order of sale for the 2018 annual tax sale that would normally be held in calendar year 2020 shall not be filed earlier than the first day of the first month during which there is no longer a statewide COVID-19 public health emergency, as evidenced by an effective disaster declaration of the Governor covering all counties in the State, except that in no event may this application for judgment and order of sale be filed later than October 1, 2021. When a tax sale is delayed because of a statewide COVID-19 public health emergency, no subsequent annual tax sale may begin earlier than 180 days after the last day of the prior delayed tax sale, and no scavenger tax sale may begin earlier than 90 days after the last day of the prior delayed tax sale. In those counties which have adopted an ordinance under Section
21-40, the application for judgment and order of sale for delinquent taxes
shall be made in December. In the 10 years next following the completion of
a general reassessment of property in any county with 3,000,000 or more
inhabitants, made under an order of the Department, applications for judgment
and order of sale shall be made as soon as may be and on the day specified in
the advertisement required by Section 21-110 and 21-115. If for any cause the
court is not held on the day specified, the cause shall stand continued, and it
shall be unnecessary to re-advertise the list or notice.
Within 30 days after the day specified for the application for judgment the
court shall hear and determine the matter. If judgment is rendered, the sale
shall begin on the date within 5 business days specified in the notice as
provided in Section 21-115. If the collector is prevented from advertising and
obtaining judgment within the time periods specified by this Section, the collector may obtain
judgment at any time thereafter; but if the failure arises by the county
collector's not complying with any of the requirements of this Code, he or she
shall be held on his or her official bond for the full amount of all taxes and
special assessments charged against him or her. Any failure on the part of the
county collector shall not be allowed as a valid objection to the collection of
any tax or assessment, or to entry of a judgment against any delinquent
properties included in the application of the county collector.
(Source: P.A. 101-635, eff. 6-5-20; 102-519, eff. 8-20-21.)
35 ILCS 200/21-155
Sec. 21-155.
Application for judgment on special assessments or special
taxes; counties of 3,000,000 or more. In counties with 3,000,000 or more
inhabitants, the application for judgment upon delinquent special assessments
or special taxes in each year shall include only special assessments, special
taxes, or installments thereof, and interest, as are returned as delinquent to
the county collector on or before August 1 in the year in which the application
is made, and in the case of those levied upon property in any city with
1,000,000 or more inhabitants, as were marked on the general tax books of the
county collector on or before March 10 of the same year or within 15 days after
the county collector received the general tax books that year. The judgment of
sale shall include interest on matured installments up to the date of the
judgment.
In the 10 years following the completion of a general reassessment in
any county with 3,000,000 or more inhabitants, made under an order of the
Department, the application shall be made during the month of October for
judgment and order of sale for special assessments, special taxes, or
installments thereof, and interest, in each year on delinquent properties,
notwithstanding that such special assessments, special taxes, or installments
thereof, and interest are not returned as delinquent to the county collector,
on or before August 1 in the year in which the application is made, and in the
case of those levied upon property in any city with 1,000,000 or more
inhabitants, notwithstanding that such special assessments, special taxes or
installments thereof, and interest, were not marked on the general tax books of
the county collector, on or before March 10 of the same year or within 15 days
after the county collector received the general tax books in that year, in that
case, the county collector shall include in the application all special
assessments, special taxes, and installments thereof, and interest, then
remaining unpaid. Within 30 days after the county collector has received the
general tax books, the special assessments, special taxes, or installments
thereof, and interest, then remaining unpaid, shall be marked therein. If for
any reason, the application cannot be made during the month of October, it
shall be made at any time not later than January 1.
(Source: P.A. 83-1312; 88-455.)
35 ILCS 200/21-160