Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 21-250. Certificate of purchase. The county clerk shall make out and
deliver to the purchaser of any property sold under Section 21-205, or to the county if the lien is acquired pursuant to Section 21-90 and a certificate is requested by the county or its agent, a
tax certificate countersigned by the collector, describing the property
sold, the date of sale, the amount of taxes, special assessments, interest and
cost for which they were sold and that payment of the sale price has been made.
If any person becomes the purchaser of more than one property owned by one
party or person, the purchaser may have the whole or one or more of them
included in one certificate, but separate certificates shall be issued in all
other cases. A tax certificate shall be assignable by endorsement. An
assignment shall vest in the assignee or his or her legal representatives, all
the right and title of the original purchaser.
If the tax certificate is lost or destroyed, the county clerk
shall issue a duplicate certificate upon written request and a sworn affidavit
by the tax sale purchaser, or his or her assignee, that the tax certificate is
lost or destroyed.
The county clerk shall cause a notation to be made
in the tax sale and judgment book that a duplicate certificate has been issued,
and redemption payments shall be made only to the holder of the duplicate
certificate.
(Source: P.A. 103-555, eff. 1-1-24 .)
35 ILCS 200/21-251
Sec. 21-251.
Registry of owners of certificates of purchase.
(a) The county clerk of each county shall create and maintain a registry
system that permanently records the names, addresses, and telephone numbers of
owners or assignees of certificates of purchase issued pursuant to any tax sale
conducted under this Code. The registry may consist of a single record or a
combination of records maintained in paper or electronic form and may include
copies of records kept by the county treasurer for other purposes, all to be
used as the county clerk deems appropriate to carry out the purposes of this
Section. The information in the registry shall be made available to the public.
(b) The county clerk of each county is authorized to promulgate reasonable
rules, procedures, and forms for purposes of creating and maintaining the
registry and for access to the registry information by members of the public.
In counties with 3,000,000 or more inhabitants, any owner of a certificate of
purchase pursuant to assignment may elect whether to register that assignment
as provided in this Section, but all owners of certificates of purchase shall
be subject to the provisions of subsection (d) of this Section. In counties
with less than 3,000,000 inhabitants, the county clerk shall provide by rule
whether registration of assignments of certificates of purchase shall be
elective or mandatory.
(c) The owner of a certificate of purchase pursuant to assignment, in order
to register that assignment, shall submit to the county clerk the owner's name,
address, and telephone number in accordance with any rules, procedures, and
* * *