Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 21-240. Payment for property purchased at tax sale; reoffering for
sale. Except as otherwise provided below, the person purchasing any property,
or any part thereof, shall be liable to the county for the amount due and shall
forthwith pay to the county collector the amount charged on the property. Upon
failure to do so, the amount due shall be recoverable in a civil action brought
in the name of the People of the State of Illinois in any court of competent
jurisdiction. The person so purchasing shall be relieved of liability only by
payment of the amount due together with interest and costs thereon, or if the
property is reoffered at the sale, purchased and paid for. Reoffering of the
property for sale shall be at the discretion of the collector. The sale shall
not be closed until payment is made or the property again offered for sale. In
counties with 3,000,000 or more inhabitants, only the taxes, special
assessments, interest and costs as advertised in the sale shall be required to
be paid forthwith. Except if the purchaser is the county as trustee pursuant to Section 21-90, the general taxes charged on the land remaining due and
unpaid, including amounts subject to certificates of error, not included in the
advertisement, shall be paid by the purchaser within 10 days after the sale,
except that upon payment of the fee provided by law to the County Clerk (which
fee shall be deemed part of the costs of sale) the purchaser may make written
application, within the 10 day period, to the county clerk for a statement of
all taxes, interest and costs due and an estimate of the cost of redemption of
all forfeited general taxes, which were not included in the advertisement.
After obtaining such statement and estimate and an order on the county
collector to receive the amount of forfeited general taxes, if any, the
purchaser shall pay to the county collector all the remaining taxes, interest
and costs, and the amount necessary to redeem the forfeited general taxes. The
county collector shall issue the purchaser a receipt therefor. Any delay in
providing the statement or in accepting payment, and delivering receipt
therefor, shall not be counted as a part of the 10 days. When the receipt of
the collector is issued, a copy shall be filed with the county clerk and the
county clerk shall include the amount shown in such receipt in the amount of
the purchase price of the property in the certificate of purchase. The
purchaser then shall be entitled to a certificate of purchase. If a purchaser
fails to complete his or her purchase as provided in this Section, the purchase
shall become void, and be of no effect, but the collector shall not refund the
amount paid in cash at the time of the sale, except in cases of sale in error under subsection (a) of Section 21-310.
That amount shall be treated as a payment and distributed to the taxing bodies
as other collections are distributed. The lien for taxes for the amount paid
shall remain on the property, in favor of the purchaser, his or her heirs or
assigns, until paid with 5% interest per year on that amount from the date the
purchaser paid it. The amount and fact of such ineffective purchase shall be
entered in the tax judgment, sale, redemption and forfeiture record opposite
the property upon which the lien remains. No redemption shall be made without
payment of this amount for the benefit of the purchaser, and no future sale of
the property shall be made except subject to the lien of such purchaser. This
section shall not apply to any purchase by any city, village or incorporated
town in default of other bidders at any sale for delinquent special
assessments.
(Source: P.A. 103-555, eff. 1-1-24 .)
35 ILCS 200/21-245