Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 16-70. Determination of exemptions. The board of review shall hear and
determine the application of any person who is assessed on property claimed to
be exempt from taxation. However, the decision of the board shall not be
final, except as to homestead exemptions and exemptions provided under subsection (b) of Section 15-5. With the exception of homestead exemptions and exemptions provided under subsection (b) of Section 15-5, upon filing of any application for an exemption which would reduce the assessed valuation of any
property by more than $100,000, the owner shall deliver, in person or by mail,
a copy of the application to any municipality, school district, community
college district, and fire protection district in which the property is situated. Failure of a
municipality, school district, community college district, or fire protection district to receive the
notice shall not invalidate any exemption. The board shall give the
municipalities, school districts, community college districts, fire protection districts, and the
taxpayer an opportunity to be heard. The clerk of the board in all cases other
than homestead exemptions, under the direction of the board, shall make out and
forward to the Department, a full and complete statement of all the facts in
the case. The Department shall determine whether the property is legally liable
to taxation. It shall notify the board of review of its decision, and
the board shall correct the assessment if necessary. The decision of the
Department is subject to review under Sections 8-35 and 8-40. The extension of
taxes on any assessment shall not be delayed by any proceedings under this
Section, and, if the Department rules that the property is exempt, any taxes
extended upon the unauthorized assessment shall be abated or, if paid, shall be
refunded.
(Source: P.A. 102-815, eff. 5-13-22.)
35 ILCS 200/16-75
Sec. 16-75.
Certificates of error.
The board of review shall, at any time
before judgment, if an error or mistake is discovered (other than errors of
judgment as to the valuation), in any assessment, issue to the person
erroneously assessed a certificate setting forth the nature of the error and
its cause or causes. The certificate when properly endorsed by the chief
county assessment officer, showing concurrence therein, and not otherwise, may
be used in evidence in any court of competent jurisdiction, and when so
introduced in evidence, shall become a part of the court records, and shall not
be removed from the files except upon the order of the court.
After the board of review has issued a certificate of error and it has been
properly endorsed by the chief county assessment officer, 2 copies of the
certificate shall be made and one copy given to the county clerk and one copy
to the collector. The county clerk shall keep records of the changes or
corrections made in the certificate and shall certify such corrections to the
collector so that he or she can account for the proper amount of taxes
chargeable to him or her.
(Source: P.A. 91-377, eff. 7-30-99.)
35 ILCS 200/16-80
Sec. 16-80.
Reduced assessment of homestead property.
In any county
with
fewer than 3,000,000 inhabitants, if
the board of review
lowers the assessment of a particular parcel on which a
residence occupied by
the owner is situated, the reduced assessment, subject to equalization, shall
remain in effect for the remainder of the general assessment period as provided
in Sections 9-215 through 9-225, unless the taxpayer, county assessor, or
other interested party
can show substantial cause why the reduced assessment should not remain in
effect, or unless the decision of the board is reversed or modified upon
review.
(Source: P.A. 88-455; 89-126, eff. 7-11-95; 89-671, eff. 8-14-96.)
35 ILCS 200/16-85
Sec. 16-85.
Certification of assessment books.
The board of review in
counties with less than 3,000,000 inhabitants, shall, on or before the annual
date for adjournment as fixed by Section 16-35, complete its work and make the
entries in the assessment books required to make the assessment conform to the
changes made therein by the board of review, and shall attach to each book an
affidavit signed by at least 2 members of the board, which affidavit shall be
substantially in the following form: State of Illinois, County of ....,
We, and each of us, as a member of the board of review of the county of
.... in the State of Illinois, do solemnly swear that the book to which this
affidavit is attached contains a full and complete list of all the property in
the county subject to taxation for the year .... so far as we have been able to
ascertain, and that the assessed value set down opposite the description of a
property, is, in our opinion, a just and equal assessment of the property for
the purposes of taxation according to law, and that the footings of the columns
in the book are correct, to the best of our knowledge and belief.
Dated ....
(Source: P.A. 83-121; 88-455.)
35 ILCS 200/16-90
Sec. 16-90.
Delivery of assessment books.
In counties with less than
3,000,000 inhabitants, when the books are completed, the board of review shall
deliver one set of the books to the county clerk, who shall file it in his or
her office; and one set to the chief county assessment officer. All of the
books shall be public records. All assessors' books shall be retained for a
period of 5 years, after which the County Board may order the officer having
custody of the books to dispose of them and to certify that fact, when
completed, to the county board. The assessment completed by the board of review
and certified to the county clerk, as equalized, shall be the assessment
upon which the taxes of that year shall be extended by the county clerk.
(Source: P.A. 83-1362; 88-455.)
35 ILCS 200/Art. 16 Div. 3
(35 ILCS 200/Art. 16 Div. 3 heading)
Division 3.
Board of review;
counties of 3,000,000 or more
35 ILCS 200/16-95