Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 15-175. General homestead exemption. (a) Except as provided in Sections 15-176 and 15-177, homestead
property is
entitled to an annual homestead exemption limited, except as described here
* * *
occupied by its owner as a principal residence as of January 1 of the current tax year, then the property owner shall notify the chief county assessment officer of that fact on a form prescribed by the chief county assessment officer. That notice must be received by the chief county assessment officer on or before March 1 of the collection year. If mailed, the form shall be sent by certified mail, return receipt requested. If the form is provided in person, the chief county assessment officer shall provide a date stamped copy of the notice. Failure to provide timely notice pursuant to this subsection (d-1) shall result in the exemption being treated as an erroneous exemption. Upon timely receipt of the notice for the current tax year, no exemption shall be applied to the property for the current tax year. If the exemption is not removed upon timely receipt of the notice by the chief assessment officer, then the error is considered granted as a result of a clerical error or omission on the part of the chief county assessment officer as described in subsection (h) of Section 9-275, and the property owner shall not be liable for the payment of interest and penalties due to the erroneous exemption for the current tax year for which the notice was filed after the date that notice was timely received pursuant to this subsection. Notice provided under this subsection shall not constitute a defense or amnesty for prior year erroneous exemptions. For the purposes of this subsection (d-1): "Collection year" means the year in which the first and second installment of the current tax year is billed. "Current tax year" means the year prior to the collection year. (e) The chief county assessment officer may, when considering whether to grant a leasehold exemption under this Section, require the following conditions to be met: (1) that a notarized application for the exemption, | | signed by both the owner and the lessee of the property, must be submitted each year during the application period in effect for the county in which the property is located;
| (2) that a copy of the lease must be filed with the
| | chief county assessment officer by the owner of the property at the time the notarized application is submitted;
| (3) that the lease must expressly state that the
| | lessee is liable for the payment of property taxes; and
| (4) that the lease must include the following
| | language in substantially the following form:
| "Lessee shall be liable for the payment of real
| | estate taxes with respect to the residence in accordance with the terms and conditions of Section 15-175 of the Property Tax Code (35 ILCS 200/15-175). The permanent real estate index number for the premises is (insert number), and, according to the most recent property tax bill, the current amount of real estate taxes associated with the premises is (insert amount) per year. The parties agree that the monthly rent set forth above shall be increased or decreased pro rata (effective January 1 of each calendar year) to reflect any increase or decrease in real estate taxes. Lessee shall be deemed to be satisfying Lessee's liability for the above mentioned real estate taxes with the monthly rent payments as set forth above (or increased or decreased as set forth herein).".
| In addition, if there is a change in lessee, or if the lessee vacates the property, then the chief county assessment officer may require the owner of the property to notify the chief county assessment officer of that change.
This subsection (e) does not apply to leasehold interests in property owned by a municipality.
(f) "Homestead property" under this Section includes residential property that is
occupied by its owner or owners as his or their principal dwelling place, or
that is a leasehold interest on which a single family residence is situated,
which is occupied as a residence by a person who has an ownership interest
therein, legal or equitable or as a lessee, and on which the person is
liable for the payment of property taxes. For land improved with
an apartment building owned and operated as a cooperative, the maximum reduction from the equalized
assessed value shall be limited to the increase in the value above the
equalized assessed value of the property for 1977, up to
the maximum reduction set forth above, multiplied by the number of apartments
or units occupied by a person or persons who is liable, by contract with the
owner or owners of record, for paying property taxes on the property and is an
owner of record of a legal or equitable interest in the cooperative
apartment building, other than a leasehold interest. For land improved with a life care facility, the maximum reduction from the value of the property, as equalized by the Department, shall be multiplied by the number of apartments or units occupied by a person or persons, irrespective of any legal, equitable, or leasehold interest in the facility, who are liable, under a life care contract with the owner or owners of record of the facility, for paying property taxes on the property. For purposes of this
Section, the term "life care facility" has the meaning stated in Section
15-170.
"Household", as used in this Section,
means the owner, the spouse of the owner, and all persons using
the
residence of the owner as their principal place of residence.
"Household income", as used in this Section,
means the combined income of the members of a household
for the calendar year preceding the taxable year.
"Income", as used in this Section,
has the same meaning as provided in Section 3.07 of the Senior
Citizens
and Persons with Disabilities Property Tax Relief Act,
except that
"income" does not include veteran's benefits.
(g) In a cooperative or life care facility where a homestead exemption has been granted, the
cooperative association or the management of the cooperative or life care facility shall credit the savings
resulting from that exemption only to the apportioned tax liability of the
owner or resident who qualified for the exemption. Any person who willfully refuses to so
credit the savings shall be guilty of a Class B misdemeanor.
(h) Where married persons maintain and reside in separate residences qualifying
* * *