(35 ILCS 200/12-25)
Sec. 14-15. Certificate of error; counties of 3,000,000 or more.
(a) In counties with 3,000,000 or more inhabitants, if
the county assessor discovers an error or mistake in the assessment after the
* * *
be presented and received in evidence in any court of competent
jurisdiction, provided that the certificate is endorsed by the county assessor or, if the certificate is executed for an assessment that was the
subject of a complaint filed in the board of review for the tax year for which the certificate is issued, endorsed by the county assessor and the board of review.
Certification is authorized, at the discretion of the county assessor, for:
(1) certificates of error allowing homestead exemptions under Article 15; (2) certificates of error on
residential property
of 6 units or less; (3) certificates of error allowing exemption of the
property pursuant to Section 14-25; and (4) other certificates of error
reducing assessed value by less than $100,000. Any certificate of error not
certified shall be presented to the court.
The county assessor shall develop reasonable procedures for the filing and
processing of certificates of error. Prior to the certification or
presentation to the court, the county assessor or his or her designee shall
execute and include in the certificate of error a statement attesting that all
procedural requirements pertaining to the issuance of the certificate of error
have been met and that in fact an error exists.
When so
introduced in evidence such certificate shall become a part of the court
records, and shall not be removed from the files except upon the order of the
court.
Certificates of error that will be presented to the court shall be filed as
an
objection in the application for judgment and order of sale for the year in
relation to which the certificate is made
or as an amendment to the objection
under subsection (b).
Certificates of error that are to be
certified according to the procedure authorized by this Section need not be
presented to the court as an objection or an amendment under subsection
(b). The State's Attorney of the county
in which the property is situated shall mail a copy of any final judgment
entered by the court regarding any certificate of error to the
taxpayer of record for
the year in question.
Any unpaid taxes after the entry of the final judgment by the court or
certification on
certificates issued under this Section may be included in a special tax sale,
provided that an advertisement is published and a notice is mailed to the
person in whose name the taxes were last assessed, in a form and manner
substantially similar to the advertisement and notice required under Sections
21-110 and 21-135. The advertisement and sale shall be subject to all
provisions of law regulating the annual advertisement and sale of delinquent
property, to the extent that those provisions may be made applicable.
A certificate of error certified under this Section shall be given effect by the county treasurer, who shall mark the tax
books and, upon receipt of one of the following certificates from the county assessor
or the county assessor and the board of
review
where the board of review is
required to endorse the certificate of error,
shall issue refunds to the taxpayer accordingly:
"CERTIFICATION
I, .................., county assessor, hereby certify | ||
"CERTIFICATION
I, .................., county assessor, and we, | ||
The county treasurer has the power to mark the tax books to reflect
the issuance of certificates of error
certified according to
the procedure authorized in this Section for certificates of error issued under
Section 14-25 or certificates of error
issued to and including 3
years after the date on which the annual judgment and order of sale for that
tax year was first entered. The county
treasurer has the power to issue refunds to the taxpayer as set forth
above until all refunds authorized by this Section have been completed.
To the extent that the certificate of error obviates the liability for
nonpayment of taxes, certification of a certificate of error according to the
procedure authorized in this Section shall operate to vacate any judgment or
forfeiture as to that year's taxes, and the warrant books and judgment books
shall be marked to reflect that the judgment or forfeiture has been vacated.
(b) Nothing in subsection (a) of this Section shall be construed to
prohibit the execution, endorsement, issuance, and adjudication of a
certificate of error if (i) the annual judgment and order of sale for the tax
year in question is reopened for further proceedings upon consent of the county
collector and county assessor, represented by the State's Attorney, and (ii) a
new final judgment is subsequently entered pursuant to the certificate. This
subsection (b) shall be construed as declarative of existing law and not as a
new enactment.
(c) No certificate of error, other than a certificate to establish an
exemption under Section 14-25, shall be executed for any tax year more than 3
years after the date on which the annual judgment and order of sale for that
tax year was first entered, except that during calendar years 1999 and 2000 a
certificate of error may
be
executed
for any tax year, provided that the error or mistake in the assessment was
discovered no
more than 3 years after the date on which the annual judgment and order of sale
for that
tax year was first entered.
(d) The time limitation of subsection (c) shall not apply to a certificate
of error correcting an assessment to $1 under Section 10-35 if,
during the tax year for which the certificate is executed, the subdivision, association, or
planned development used the parcel as common area, as defined in Section
10-35.
(e) The changes made by this amendatory Act of the 91st General
Assembly apply to certificates
of error issued before, on, and after the effective date of this amendatory Act
of the 91st General Assembly.
(f) The changes made by this amendatory Act of the 103rd General
* * *