(35 ILCS 200/12-25)
Sec. 15-25. Removal of exemptions. If the Department determines that any
property has been unlawfully exempted from taxation, or is no longer entitled
to exemption, the Department shall, before January 1 of any year, direct the
chief county assessment officer to assess the property and return it to the
assessment rolls for the next assessment year. The Department shall give
notice of its decision to the owner of the property by certified mail. The
decision shall be subject to review and hearing under Section 8-35, upon
application by the owner filed within 60 days after the notice of
decision is
mailed. However, the extension of taxes on the assessment shall not be delayed
by any proceedings under this Section. If the property is determined to be
exempt, any taxes extended upon the assessment shall be abated or, if already
paid, be refunded.
(Source: P.A. 95-331, eff. 8-21-07.)
(35 ILCS 200/15-30)
Sec. 15-30.
Payment to taxing districts for services.
Any taxing district
may enter into a mutually acceptable agreement with the owner of any exempt
property whereby the owner agrees to make payments to the taxing district for
the direct and indirect cost of services provided by the district. However, an
agreement is not required to establish tax exempt status for the property,
nor shall a taxing district use the absence of an
agreement to defer or delay zoning changes, site exceptions from zoning, or
other administrative measures to coerce an owner of property exempt from
taxation to enter into an agreement to make voluntary payments in lieu of
property taxes for the direct or indirect costs of services provided by the
taxing district. However, any such zoning change, site exception from zoning,
or other variance or special use granted by a municipality shall be reversed
and returned to its prior status if the property is acquired by a taxable
entity or used for a taxable purpose within 10 years after the change in
zoning, site exception from zoning, or other variance or special use is
granted. No agreement may be of more than 5 years duration, survive a
change of use, or require payments in excess of taxes reasonably calculated to
be due if such an agreement were not in effect and the property were not
granted an exemption. An agreement may be renewed for periods of no more than 5
years.
(Source: P.A. 87-895; 87-1189; 88-455; incorporates 88-234;
88-670, eff. 12-2-94.)
(35 ILCS 200/15-35)
Sec. 15-35.
Schools.
All property donated by the United States for school
purposes, and all property of schools, not sold or leased or otherwise used
with a view to profit, is exempt, whether owned by a resident or non-resident
of this State or by a corporation incorporated in any state of the United
States. Also exempt is:
(a) property of schools which is leased to a | ||
(b) property of schools on which the schools are | ||
(c) property donated, granted, received or used for | ||
(d) in counties with more than 200,000 inhabitants | ||
(e) property owned by a school district. The | ||
(1) If the property has been conveyed as | ||
* * *