Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 10-40. Historic Residence Assessment Freeze Law; definitions. This Section and Sections 10-45 through 10-85 may be cited as the Historic Residence Assessment Freeze Law. As used in this Section and Sections 10-45 through 10-85:
* * *
| | residential property comprised of not more than 6 living units in which the title holder of record (i) holds fee simple ownership and (ii) occupies one unit as his, her, or their principal residence. The remaining units may be leased.
| The changes made to this Section by this amendatory Act of the 91st General Assembly are declarative of existing law and shall not be construed as a new enactment.
(Source: P.A. 103-592, eff. 1-1-25.)
35 ILCS 200/10-45
Sec. 10-45.
Valuation during 8 year valuation period.
In furtherance of the policy of encouraging the rehabilitation of historic
residences, property certified pursuant to this Historic Residence Assessment
Freeze Law shall be eligible for an assessment freeze, as provided in this
Section, eliminating from consideration, for assessment purposes, the value
added by the rehabilitation and limiting the total valuation to the base year
valuation as defined in subsection (i) of Section 10-40. For all property
upon which the Director has issued a certificate of rehabilitation, the
valuation for purposes of assessment shall not exceed the base year valuation
for the entire 8-year valuation period, unless a taxing district elects, under
Section 10-85, that the provisions of this Section shall not apply to taxes
that are levied by that taxing district. In the event that election is made,
the property shall be valued under Section 9-145 or 9-150 for the purpose of
extending taxes of that taxing district. The changes made to this Section by
this amendatory Act of the 91st General Assembly are declarative of existing
law and shall not be construed as a new enactment.
(Source: P.A. 91-806, eff. 1-1-01.)
35 ILCS 200/10-50
(Text of Section before amendment by P.A. 103-592 )
Sec. 10-50.
Valuation after 8 year valuation period.
For the 4 years after
the expiration of the 8-year valuation period, the valuation for purposes of
computing the assessed valuation shall be as follows:
For the first year, the base year valuation plus 25% of the adjustment in
value.
For the second year, the base year valuation plus 50% of the adjustment in
value.
For the third year, the base year valuation plus 75% of the adjustment in
value.
For the fourth year, the then current fair cash value.
(Source: P.A. 82-1023; 88-455.)
(Text of Section after amendment by P.A. 103-592 ) Sec. 10-50. Valuation after 8 year valuation period. (a) For the 4 years after the expiration of the 8-year valuation period, the valuation for purposes of computing the assessed valuation shall not exceed the following: For the first year, the base year valuation plus 25% | | of the adjustment in value.
| For the second year, the base year valuation plus 50%
| | of the adjustment in value.
| For the third year, the base year valuation plus 75%
| | of the adjustment in value.
| For the fourth year, the then current fair cash value.
* * *
first owner-occupant after the issuance of a certificate of rehabilitation,
or that the historic building no longer
meets the definition of a cooperative, he
or she shall revoke the certificate by written notice to the taxpayer of
record, and shall send a copy of that notice to the Department.
(Source: P.A. 89-675, eff. 8-14-96; 90-114, eff. 1-1-98.)
35 ILCS 200/10-65
Sec. 10-65.
Receipt of applications.
An approved local
government shall receive applications for certificates
of rehabilitation within its corporate boundaries. The decision of the
approved local government shall be final unless disapproved by the Director
within 30 days of his receipt of the application and local decision.
(Source: P.A. 86-1481; 88-455.)
35 ILCS 200/10-70
Sec. 10-70.
Computation of valuation.
(a) Upon receipt of the certificate of rehabilitation, the assessment
officer shall determine the base year valuation and shall make a notation on
each statement of assessment during the 8-year valuation period and the
adjustment valuation period that the valuation of the historic building shall
be based upon the issuance of a certificate of rehabilitation.
(b) Upon revocation of a certificate of rehabilitation,
the assessment officer shall compute the assessed valuation of the
building on the basis of the then current fair cash value.
(c) An historic building receiving a certificate of rehabilitation shall
not be eligible for the homestead improvement exemption during the 8-year
valuation period and adjustment valuation period.
(Source: P.A. 86-1481; 88-455.)
35 ILCS 200/10-75
Sec. 10-75.
Approval of municipal ordinances.
In addition to the powers and
duties described elsewhere in this Code, the Director may approve county or
municipal ordinances which qualify historic buildings for consideration under
this Code. However, no ordinance shall be approved unless it:
(a) is designed to preserve and rehabilitate | | buildings of historic significance;
(b) contains criteria for the designation of
| | landmarks consistent with those established by the U.S. Department of the Interior for the inclusion of places on the National Register of Historic Places; and
(c) contains criteria for review of demolitions and
(Source: P.A. 87-818; 88-455.)
35 ILCS 200/10-80
Sec. 10-80.
Rules and regulations.
The Director may promulgate rules and
regulations as may be necessary to administer this Code, including but not
limited to provisions that:
(1) Preclude the issuance of a certificate of | | rehabilitation for any owner-occupied single family residence, owner-occupied multi-family residence, or cooperative where 30% or more of the dwelling space is new construction outside the existing structure.
(2) Specify what costs are eligible to meet the 25%
| | minimum specified under subsection (b) of Section 10-55, and make ineligible those costs attributable to new construction outside the existing structure.
* * *