Information maintained by the Legislative Reference Bureau
Updating the database of the Illinois Compiled Statutes (ILCS) is an ongoing process. Recent laws may not yet be included in the ILCS database, but they are found on this site as Public Acts soon after they become law. For information concerning the relationship between statutes and Public Acts, refer to the Guide.
* * *
or at the first regular meeting of the corporate authorities thereafter, the municipality or county may delete area from the special service area. However, the special service area must still be a contiguous area as defined in Section 27-5.
(Source: P.A. 82-640; 88-455.)
35 ILCS 200/27-40
    Sec. 27-40. Boundaries of special service area. No lien shall be established against any real property in a special service area nor shall a special service area create a valid tax before a certified copy of an ordinance establishing or altering the boundaries of a special service area, containing a legal description of the territory of the area, the permanent tax index numbers of the parcels located within the territory of the area, an accurate map of the territory, a copy of the notice of the public hearing, and a description of the special services to be provided is filed for record in the office of the recorder in each county in which any part of the area is located. The ordinance must be recorded no later than 60 days after the date the ordinance was adopted. An ordinance establishing a special service area recorded beyond the 60 days is not valid. The requirement for recording within 60 days shall not apply to any establishment or alteration of the boundaries of a service area that occurred before September 23, 1991.
(Source: P.A. 93-1013, eff. 8-24-04.)
35 ILCS 200/27-45
    Sec. 27-45. Issuance of bonds. Bonds secured by the full faith and credit of the area included in the special service area may be issued for providing the special services. Bonds, when so issued, shall be retired by the levy of taxes in addition to the taxes specified in Section 27-25 against all of the taxable real property included in the area as provided in the ordinance authorizing the issuance of the bonds or by the imposition of another tax within the special service area. The county clerk shall
* * *
area to be added and not to the original special service area. The property added to the area shall be subject to all taxes levied in the area after the property becomes a part of the area and shall become additional security for bonded indebtedness outstanding at the time the property is added to the area.
(Source: P.A. 81-819; 88-455.)
35 ILCS 200/27-55
    Sec. 27-55. Objection petition. If a petition signed by at least 51% of the electors residing within the special service area and by at least 51% of the owners of record of the land included within the boundaries of the special service area is filed with the municipal clerk or county clerk, as the case may be, within 60 days following the final adjournment of the public hearing, objecting to the creation of the special service district, the enlargement of the area, the levy or imposition of a tax or the issuance of bonds for the provision of special services to the area, or to a proposed increase in the tax rate, the district shall not be created or enlarged, or the tax shall not be levied or imposed nor the rate increased, or no bonds may be issued. The subject matter of the petition shall not be proposed relative to any signatories of the petition within the next 2 years. Each resident of the special service area registered to vote at the time of the public hearing held with regard to the special service area shall be considered an elector. Each person in whose name legal title to land included within the boundaries of the special service area is held according to the records of the county in which the land is located shall be considered an owner of record. Owners of record shall be determined at the time of the public hearing held with regard to a special service area. Land owned in the name of a land trust, corporation, estate or partnership shall be considered to have a single owner of record.
(Source: P.A. 82-640; 88-455.)
35 ILCS 200/27-55a
    Sec. 27-55a. Restrictive covenants; waiver of certain rights. A deed restriction, restrictive covenant, or similar provision may not waive, prohibit, or restrict the statutory rights to notice of a public hearing or the right to object, oppose, or challenge (i) the creation of a special service area, (ii) the levy of any tax of a special service area, or (iii) the issuance of bonds of a special service area. Any such deed restriction, restrictive covenant, or similar provision shall not be
* * *