Information maintained by the Legislative Reference Bureau
Updating the database of the Illinois Compiled Statutes (ILCS) is an ongoing process. Recent laws may not yet be included in the ILCS database, but they are found on this site as Public Acts soon after they become law. For information concerning the relationship between statutes and Public Acts, refer to the Guide.
* * *
    Sec. 27-50. Enlargement of special service area. Boundaries of a special service area may be enlarged, but only after hearing and notice as provided in Sections 27-30 and 27-35. The notice shall be served in the original area of the special service area and in any areas proposed to be added to the special service area, except when the property being added represents less than 5% of the equalized assessed valuation of the entire original area, as determined by the clerk of the county in which the land is located, the notice by mailing requirement of Section 27-30 shall be limited only to the area to be added and not to the original special service area. The property added to the area shall be subject to all taxes levied in the area after the property becomes a part of the area and shall become additional security for bonded indebtedness outstanding at the time the property is added to the area.
(Source: P.A. 81-819; 88-455.)
35 ILCS 200/27-55
    Sec. 27-55. Objection petition. If a petition signed by at least 51% of the electors residing within the special service area and by at least 51% of the owners of record of the land included within the boundaries of the special service area is filed with the municipal clerk or county clerk, as the case may be, within 60 days following the final adjournment of the public hearing, objecting to the creation of the special service district, the enlargement of the area, the levy or imposition of a tax or the issuance of bonds for the provision of special services to the area, or to a proposed increase in the tax rate, the district shall not be created or enlarged, or the tax shall not be levied or imposed nor the rate increased, or no bonds may be issued. The subject matter of the petition shall not be proposed relative to any signatories of the petition within the next 2 years. Each resident of the special service area registered to vote at the time of the public hearing held with regard to the special service area shall be considered an elector. Each person in whose name legal title to land included within the boundaries of the special service area is held according to the records of the county in which the land is located shall be considered an owner of record. Owners of record shall be determined at the time of the public hearing held with regard to a special service area. Land owned in the name of a land trust, corporation, estate or partnership shall be considered to have a single owner of record.
(Source: P.A. 82-640; 88-455.)
35 ILCS 200/27-55a
    Sec. 27-55a. Restrictive covenants; waiver of certain rights. A deed restriction, restrictive covenant, or similar provision may not waive, prohibit, or restrict the statutory rights to notice of a public hearing or the right to object, oppose, or challenge (i) the creation of a special service area, (ii) the levy of any tax of a special service area, or (iii) the issuance of bonds of a special service area. Any such deed restriction, restrictive covenant, or similar provision shall not be enforceable and is null and void against the property owner, lot or unit owner of the common interest community, condominium, or cooperative. The term "common interest community" in this Section has the same meaning as set forth in Section 9-102(c) of the Code of Civil Procedure.
(Source: P.A. 97-533, eff. 8-23-11.)
35 ILCS 200/27-60
    Sec. 27-60. Petition for disconnection from special service area.
    (a) Any territory located within the boundaries of any special service area organized under this Article, other than a special service area for weather modification, may become disconnected from the area in the manner provided in this Section.
    (b) A majority of the resident electors and a majority of the record owners of land in the territory sought to be disconnected from the area may sign a petition. The petition shall be addressed to the circuit court and shall contain a definite description of the boundaries of the territory and recite as a fact, that as of the date the petition is filed, the territory was not, is not, and is not intended by the corporate authority which created the special service area to be, either benefited or served by any work or services either then existing or then authorized by the special service area, and that the territory constitutes less than 1 1/2% of the special service area's total equalized assessed valuation.
    (c) In addition, the corporate authorities of a municipality in which a special service area, other than a special service area for weather modification, is located may file a petition with the circuit court to disconnect territory from the special service area. The petition shall contain a definite description of the boundaries of the territory to be disconnected and recite as a fact that, as of the date the petition is filed, the territory was not, is not, and is not intended by the corporate authority that created the special service area to be either benefited or served by any work or services either then existing or then authorized by the special service area.
(Source: P.A. 96-1031, eff. 7-14-10.)
35 ILCS 200/27-65
* * *