Information maintained by the Legislative Reference Bureau
Updating the database of the Illinois Compiled Statutes (ILCS) is an ongoing process. Recent laws may not yet be included in the ILCS database, but they are found on this site as Public Acts soon after they become law. For information concerning the relationship between statutes and Public Acts, refer to the Guide.
* * *
    When a party interested in the property is a trustee, notice served upon the trustee shall be deemed to have been served upon any beneficiary or note holder thereunder unless the holder of the note is disclosed of record.
    When a judgment is a lien upon the property sold, the holder of the lien shall be served with notice if the name of the judgment debtor as shown in the transcript, certified copy or memorandum of judgment filed of record is identical, as to given name and surname, with the name of the party interested as it appears of record.
    If any owner or party interested, upon diligent inquiry and effort, cannot be found or served with notice in the county as provided in this Section, and the person in actual occupancy and possession is tenant to, or in possession under the owners or the parties interested in the property, then service of notice upon the tenant, occupant or person in possession shall be deemed service upon the owners or parties interested.
    If any owner or party interested, upon diligent inquiry and effort cannot be found or served with notice in the county, then the person making the service shall cause a copy of the notice to be sent by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, to that party at his or her residence, if ascertainable.
    The changes to this Section made by Public Act 95-477 apply only to matters in which a petition for tax deed is filed on or after June 1, 2008 (the effective date of Public Act 95-477).
(Source: P.A. 103-555, eff. 1-1-24.)
35 ILCS 200/22-20
    Sec. 22-20. Proof of service of notice; publication of notice. The sheriff or coroner serving notice under Section 22-15 shall endorse his or her return thereon and file it with the Clerk of the Circuit Court and it shall be a part of the court record. A private detective or a special process server appointed under Section 22-15 shall make his or her return by affidavit and shall file it with the Clerk of the Circuit Court, where it shall be a part of the court record. If a sheriff, private detective, special process server, or coroner to whom any notice is delivered for service, neglects or refuses to make the return, the purchaser or his or her assignee may petition the court to enter a rule requiring the sheriff, private detective, special process server, or coroner to make return of the notice on a day to be fixed by the court, or to show cause on that day why he or she should not be attached for contempt of the court. The purchaser or assignee shall cause a written notice of the rule to be served upon the sheriff, private detective, special process server, or coroner. If good and sufficient cause to excuse the sheriff, private detective, special process server, or coroner is not shown, the court shall adjudge him or her guilty of a contempt, and shall proceed to punish him as in other cases of contempt.
* * *