Information maintained by the Legislative Reference Bureau
Updating the database of the Illinois Compiled Statutes (ILCS) is an ongoing process. Recent laws may not yet be included in the ILCS database, but they are found on this site as Public Acts soon after they become law. For information concerning the relationship between statutes and Public Acts, refer to the Guide.
* * *
ownership or other recorded interest in the property that he or she was not named as a party in the publication notice as set forth in Section 22-20, and that the tax purchaser or his or her assignee did not make a diligent inquiry and effort to serve that person or party with the notices required by Sections 22-10 through 22-30.
    In cases of the sale of homestead property in counties with 3,000,000 or more inhabitants, a tax deed may also be voided by the court upon petition, filed not more than 3 months after an order for tax deed was entered, if the court finds that the property was owner occupied on the expiration date of the period of redemption and that the order for deed was effectuated pursuant to a negligent or willful error made by an employee of the county clerk or county collector during the period of redemption from the sale that was reasonably relied upon to the detriment of any person having a redeemable interest. In such a case, the tax purchaser shall be entitled to the original amount required to redeem the property plus interest from the sale as of the last date of redemption together with costs actually expended subsequent to the expiration of the period of redemption and reasonable attorney's fees, all of which shall be dispensed from the fund created by Section 21-295. In those cases of error where the court vacates the tax deed, it may award the petitioner reasonable attorney's fees and court costs actually expended, payable from that fund. The court hearing a petition filed under this Section or Section 2-1401 of the Code of Civil Procedure may concurrently hear a petition filed under Section 21-295 and may grant relief under any Section.
    This amendatory Act of the 95th General Assembly shall be construed as being declarative of existing law and not as a new enactment.
(Source: P.A. 95-477, eff. 6-1-08.)
35 ILCS 200/22-50
    Sec. 22-50. Denial of deed. If the court refuses to enter an order directing the county clerk to execute and deliver the tax deed, because of the failure of the purchaser to fulfill any of the above provisions, and if the purchaser, or his or her assignee has made a bona fide attempt to comply with the statutory requirements for the issuance of the tax deed, then upon application of the owner of the certificate of purchase the court shall declare the sale to be a sale in error.
(Source: P.A. 92-224, eff. 1-1-02.)
35 ILCS 200/22-55
    Sec. 22-55. Tax deeds to convey merchantable title. This Section shall be liberally construed so that tax deeds shall convey merchantable title. In the event the property has been taken by eminent domain under the Eminent Domain Act, the tax purchaser shall be entitled to the award which is the substitute for the property. Tax deeds issued pursuant to this Section are subject to Section 22-70.
(Source: P.A. 94-1055, eff. 1-1-07.)
35 ILCS 200/22-60
    Sec. 22-60. Contents of deed; recording. Every tax deed shall contain the full names and the true post office address and residence of grantee. A county receiving a tax deed pursuant to Section 21-90 may designate a specific county agency to be named as the deed grantee. It shall not be of any force or effect, and the recipient shall not take title to the property, until after the deed has been recorded in the office of the recorder.
(Source: P.A. 103-555, eff. 1-1-24.)
35 ILCS 200/22-65
    Sec. 22-65. Form of deed. A tax deed executed by the county clerk under the official seal of the county shall be recorded in the same manner as other conveyances of property, and vests in the grantee, his or her heirs and assigns, the title of the property therein described without further acknowledgment or evidence of the conveyance. The conveyance shall be substantially in the following form:
State of Illinois)
                 ) ss.
County of .......)
    At a public sale of property for the nonpayment of taxes, held in the county above stated, on (insert date), the following described property was sold: (here place description of property conveyed). The property not having been redeemed from the sale, and it appearing that the holder of the certificate of purchase of the property has complied with the laws of the State of Illinois necessary to entitle (insert him, her or them) to a deed of the property: I ...., county clerk of the county of ...., in consideration of the property and by virtue of the statutes of the State of Illinois in such cases provided, grant and convey to ...., his or her heirs and assigns forever, the property described above.
    Dated (insert date).
Signature of .................. County Clerk
Seal of County of ...., Illinois
(Source: P.A. 91-357, eff. 7-29-99.)
35 ILCS 200/22-70
    Sec. 22-70. Easements and covenants running with the land. A tax deed issued with respect to any property sold under this Code shall not extinguish or affect any conservation right, easement, covenant running with the land or right-of-way for water, sewer, electricity, gas, telephone or other public service use which was created, on or over that real property before the time that property was sold under this Code and which is evidenced either by a recorded instrument or by wires, poles, pipes, equipment or other public service facilities. When the property described in a tax deed issued under this Code is a dominant or a servient tenement with respect to any private easement or easements, created in good faith expressly or by operation of law for the benefit of a dominant tenement or tenements, with respect to the easement or easements the tax deed shall have the same effect as a deed of conveyance made by the owner of the property to the tax deed grantee, just prior to the issuance of the deed.
* * *