Information maintained by the Legislative Reference Bureau
Updating the database of the Illinois Compiled Statutes (ILCS) is an ongoing process. Recent laws may not yet be included in the ILCS database, but they are found on this site as Public Acts soon after they become law. For information concerning the relationship between statutes and Public Acts, refer to the Guide.
* * *
            (C) the lien or liens secure money advanced by
the county, city, village, or town to abate conditions on the property that are in violation of Section 11-20-7, Section 11-20-12, or Section 11-20-13 of the Illinois Municipal Code or any other applicable codes or ordinances adopted by a county, city, village or town pursuant to its emergency authority to abate neglected weeds, grass, trees, bushes, garbage, debris, or graffiti from property.
    A filing or appearance fee shall not be required of a county, city, village or incorporated town seeking to enforce its claim under this Section in a tax deed proceeding.
(Source: P.A. 103-555, eff. 1-1-24.)
35 ILCS 200/22-40
    Sec. 22-40. Issuance of deed; possession.
    (a) To obtain an order for issuance of tax deed, the petitioner must provide sufficient evidence that:
        (1) the redemption period has expired and the
property has not been redeemed;
        (2) all taxes and special assessments which became
due and payable subsequent to the sale have been paid, unless the county or its agent, as trustee pursuant to Section 21-90, is the petitioner;
        (3) all forfeitures and sales which occur subsequent
to the sale are paid or redeemed, unless the county or its agent, as trustee pursuant to Section 21-90, is the petitioner;
        (4) the notices required by law have been given, and
all advancements of public funds under the police power made by a county, city, village or town under Section 22-35 have been paid; and
        (5) the petitioner has complied with all the
provisions of law entitling him or her to a deed.
    Upon receipt of sufficient evidence of the requirements under this subsection (a), the court shall find that the petitioner complied with those requirements and shall enter an order directing the county clerk, on the production of the tax certificate and a certified copy of the order, to issue to the purchaser or its assignee a tax deed. The court shall insist on strict compliance with Section 22-10 through 22-25. Prior to the entry of an order directing the issuance of a tax deed, the petitioner shall furnish the court with a report of proceedings of the evidence received on the application for tax deed and the report of proceedings shall be filed and made a part of the court record.
* * *
together with costs actually expended subsequent to the expiration of the period of redemption and reasonable attorney's fees, all of which shall be dispensed from the fund created by Section 21-295. In those cases of error where the court vacates the tax deed, it may award the petitioner reasonable attorney's fees and court costs actually expended, payable from that fund. The court hearing a petition filed under this Section or Section 2-1401 of the Code of Civil Procedure may concurrently hear a petition filed under Section 21-295 and may grant relief under any Section.
    This amendatory Act of the 95th General Assembly shall be construed as being declarative of existing law and not as a new enactment.
(Source: P.A. 95-477, eff. 6-1-08.)
35 ILCS 200/22-50
    Sec. 22-50. Denial of deed. If the court refuses to enter an order directing the county clerk to execute and deliver the tax deed, because of the failure of the purchaser to fulfill any of the above provisions, and if the purchaser, or his or her assignee has made a bona fide attempt to comply with the statutory requirements for the issuance of the tax deed, then upon application of the owner of the certificate of purchase the court shall declare the sale to be a sale in error.
(Source: P.A. 92-224, eff. 1-1-02.)
35 ILCS 200/22-55
    Sec. 22-55. Tax deeds to convey merchantable title. This Section shall be liberally construed so that tax deeds shall convey merchantable title. In the event the property has been taken by eminent domain under the Eminent Domain Act, the tax purchaser shall be entitled to the award which is the substitute for the property. Tax deeds issued pursuant to this Section are subject to Section 22-70.
(Source: P.A. 94-1055, eff. 1-1-07.)
35 ILCS 200/22-60
    Sec. 22-60. Contents of deed; recording. Every tax deed shall contain the full names and the true post office address and residence of grantee. A county receiving a tax deed pursuant to Section 21-90 may designate a specific county agency to be named as the deed grantee. It shall not be of any force or effect, and the recipient shall not take title to the property, until after the deed has been recorded in the office of the recorder.
(Source: P.A. 103-555, eff. 1-1-24.)
35 ILCS 200/22-65
    Sec. 22-65. Form of deed. A tax deed executed by the county clerk under the official seal of the county shall be recorded in the same manner as other conveyances of property, and vests in the grantee, his or her heirs and assigns, the title of the property therein described without further acknowledgment or evidence of the conveyance. The conveyance shall be substantially in the following form:
State of Illinois)
                 ) ss.
County of .......)
* * *