Information maintained by the Legislative Reference Bureau
Updating the database of the Illinois Compiled Statutes (ILCS) is an ongoing process. Recent laws may not yet be included in the ILCS database, but they are found on this site as Public Acts soon after they become law. For information concerning the relationship between statutes and Public Acts, refer to the Guide.
* * *
    The Notice to be given to the parties shall be in at least 10-point type in the following form completely filled in:
TAX DEED NO. .................... FILED ....................
TAKE NOTICE
    County of ................................................
    Date Premises Sold or Forfeited ..........................
    Certificate No. .........................................
    Sold or Forfeited for General Taxes of (year) ............
    Sold for Special Assessment of (Municipality)
    and special assessment number ............................
    Warrant No. ................ Inst. No. .................
THIS PROPERTY HAS BEEN SOLD FOR
DELINQUENT TAXES
Property Address (as identified on the most recent tax bill, if available) .
Legal Description or Property Index No. ......................
..............................................................
..............................................................
    This notice is to advise you that the above property has been sold for delinquent taxes and that the period of redemption from the sale will expire on .
..............................................................
    Check with the county clerk as to the exact amount you owe before redeeming.
    This notice is also to advise you that a petition has been filed for a tax deed which will transfer title and the right to possession of this property if redemption is not made on or before .
    This matter is set for hearing in the Circuit Court of this county in ...., Illinois on .....
    You may be present at this hearing but your right to redeem will already have expired at that time.
YOU ARE URGED TO REDEEM IMMEDIATELY
TO PREVENT LOSS OF PROPERTY
    Redemption can be made at any time on or before .... by applying to the County Clerk of ...., County, Illinois at the Office of the County Clerk in ...., Illinois.
    For further information contact the County Clerk
ADDRESS:....................
TELEPHONE AND/OR EMAIL ADDRESS:..................
..........................
Purchaser or Assignee.
Dated (insert date).
    In counties with 3,000,000 or more inhabitants, the notice shall also state the address, room number, and time at which the matter is set for hearing.
    The changes to this Section made by Public Act 97-557 apply only to matters in which a petition for tax deed is filed on or after July 1, 2012 (the effective date of Public Act 97-557).
    The changes to this Section made by Public Act 102-1003 apply to matters in which a petition for tax deed is filed on or after May 27, 2022 (the effective date of Public Act 102-1003). Failure of any party or any public official to comply with the changes made to this Section by Public Act 102-528 does not invalidate any tax deed issued prior to May 27, 2022 (the effective date of Public Act 102-1003).
* * *
            (C) the lien or liens secure money advanced by
the county, city, village, or town to abate conditions on the property that are in violation of Section 11-20-7, Section 11-20-12, or Section 11-20-13 of the Illinois Municipal Code or any other applicable codes or ordinances adopted by a county, city, village or town pursuant to its emergency authority to abate neglected weeds, grass, trees, bushes, garbage, debris, or graffiti from property.
    A filing or appearance fee shall not be required of a county, city, village or incorporated town seeking to enforce its claim under this Section in a tax deed proceeding.
(Source: P.A. 103-555, eff. 1-1-24.)
35 ILCS 200/22-40
    Sec. 22-40. Issuance of deed; possession.
    (a) To obtain an order for issuance of tax deed, the petitioner must provide sufficient evidence that:
        (1) the redemption period has expired and the
property has not been redeemed;
        (2) all taxes and special assessments which became
due and payable subsequent to the sale have been paid, unless the county or its agent, as trustee pursuant to Section 21-90, is the petitioner;
        (3) all forfeitures and sales which occur subsequent
to the sale are paid or redeemed, unless the county or its agent, as trustee pursuant to Section 21-90, is the petitioner;
        (4) the notices required by law have been given, and
all advancements of public funds under the police power made by a county, city, village or town under Section 22-35 have been paid; and
        (5) the petitioner has complied with all the
provisions of law entitling him or her to a deed.
    Upon receipt of sufficient evidence of the requirements under this subsection (a), the court shall find that the petitioner complied with those requirements and shall enter an order directing the county clerk, on the production of the tax certificate and a certified copy of the order, to issue to the purchaser or its assignee a tax deed. The court shall insist on strict compliance with Section 22-10 through 22-25. Prior to the entry of an order directing the issuance of a tax deed, the petitioner shall furnish the court with a report of proceedings of the evidence received on the application for tax deed and the report of proceedings shall be filed and made a part of the court record.
* * *