Information maintained by the Legislative Reference Bureau
Updating the database of the Illinois Compiled Statutes (ILCS) is an ongoing process. Recent laws may not yet be included in the ILCS database, but they are found on this site as Public Acts soon after they become law. For information concerning the relationship between statutes and Public Acts, refer to the Guide.
* * *
    Sec. 22-65. Form of deed. A tax deed executed by the county clerk under the official seal of the county shall be recorded in the same manner as other conveyances of property, and vests in the grantee, his or her heirs and assigns, the title of the property therein described without further acknowledgment or evidence of the conveyance. The conveyance shall be substantially in the following form:
State of Illinois)
                 ) ss.
County of .......)
    At a public sale of property for the nonpayment of taxes, held in the county above stated, on (insert date), the following described property was sold: (here place description of property conveyed). The property not having been redeemed from the sale, and it appearing that the holder of the certificate of purchase of the property has complied with the laws of the State of Illinois necessary to entitle (insert him, her or them) to a deed of the property: I ...., county clerk of the county of ...., in consideration of the property and by virtue of the statutes of the State of Illinois in such cases provided, grant and convey to ...., his or her heirs and assigns forever, the property described above.
    Dated (insert date).
Signature of .................. County Clerk
Seal of County of ...., Illinois
(Source: P.A. 91-357, eff. 7-29-99.)
35 ILCS 200/22-70
    Sec. 22-70. Easements and covenants running with the land. A tax deed issued with respect to any property sold under this Code shall not extinguish or affect any conservation right, easement, covenant running with the land or right-of-way for water, sewer, electricity, gas, telephone or other public service use which was created, on or over that real property before the time that property was sold under this Code and which is evidenced either by a recorded instrument or by wires, poles, pipes, equipment or other public service facilities. When the property described in a tax deed issued under this Code is a dominant or a servient tenement with respect to any private easement or easements, created in good faith expressly or by operation of law for the benefit of a dominant tenement or tenements, with respect to the easement or easements the tax deed shall have the same effect as a deed of conveyance made by the owner of the property to the tax deed grantee, just prior to the issuance of the deed.
    This Section does not apply to tax deeds issued because the owner of any easement, covenant running with the land or right-of-way has failed to pay taxes or special assessments assessed for that easement, covenant running with the land or right-of-way.
(Source: P.A. 91-497, eff. 1-1-00.)
35 ILCS 200/22-75
    Sec. 22-75. Deed; prima facie evidence of regularity of sale.
    (a) As to the property conveyed therein, tax deeds executed by the county clerk are prima facie evidence of the following facts in all controversies and suits in relation to the rights of the tax deed grantee and his or her heirs or assigns:
        (1) the property conveyed was subject to taxation at
the time it was assessed, and was listed and assessed in the time and manner required by law;
        (2) the taxes or special assessments were not paid at
any time before the sale;
        (3) the property was advertised for sale in the
manner and for the length of time required by law;
        (4) the property was sold for taxes or special
assessments as stated in the deed;
        (5) the sale was conducted in the manner required by
law;
        (6) the property conveyed was not redeemed from the
sale within the time permitted by law;
        (7) the grantee in the deed was the purchaser or
assignee of the purchaser.
    (b) Any order for the sale of property for delinquent taxes, except as otherwise provided in this Section, shall estop all parties from raising any objections to the order or to a tax title based thereon, which existed at or before the rendition of the order, and which could have been presented as a defense to the application for the order. The order itself is conclusive evidence of its regularity and validity in all collateral proceedings, except in cases where the tax or special assessments were paid prior to the sale or the property was exempt from general taxes or was not subject to special assessment.
(Source: P.A. 88-455; 89-342, eff. 1-1-96.)
35 ILCS 200/22-80
    Sec. 22-80. Order of court setting aside tax deed; payments to holder of deed.
    (a) Any order of court vacating an order directing the county clerk to issue a tax deed based upon a finding that the property was not subject to taxation or special assessment, or that the taxes or special assessments had been paid prior to the sale of the property, or that the tax sale was otherwise void, shall declare the tax sale to be a sale in error pursuant to Section 21-310 of this Act. The order shall direct the county collector to refund to the tax deed grantee or his or her successors and assigns (or, if a tax deed has not yet issued, the holder of the certificate) the following amounts:
        (1) all taxes and special assessments purchased,
paid, or redeemed by the tax purchaser or his or her assignee, or by the tax deed grantee or his or her successors and assigns, whether before or after entry of the order for tax deed, with interest at the rate of 1% per month from the date each amount was paid until the date of payment pursuant to this Section;
        (2) all costs paid and posted to the judgment record
and not included in paragraph (1) of this subsection (a); and
        (3) court reporter fees for the hearing on the
application for tax deed and transcript thereof, cost of certification of tax deed order, cost of issuance of tax deed, and cost of recording of tax deed.
* * *