Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 21-160. Annual tax judgment, sale, redemption, and forfeiture record.
The collector shall transcribe into a record prepared for that purpose, and
known as the annual tax judgment, sale, redemption and forfeiture record, the
list of delinquent properties. On or before the day on
which application for judgment is to be made, the record shall be made out in numerical order and contain
all the information necessary to be recorded.
The record shall set forth the name of the owner, if known; the description
of the property; the year or years for which the tax or, in counties with
3,000,000 or more inhabitants, the tax or special assessments is
due; the valuation on which the tax is extended; the amount of the
consolidated and other taxes or in counties with 3,000,000 or more inhabitants,
the consolidated and other taxes and special assessments; the costs; and the
total amount of charges against the property.
The final record shall also be ruled in columns, to show in counties with 3,000,000
or more inhabitants the withdrawal of any special assessments from collection
and in all counties to show the amount paid before entry of judgment; the
amount of judgment and a column for remarks; the amount paid before sale and
after entry of judgment; the amount of the sale; amount of interest or penalty;
amount of cost; amount forfeited to the State; date of sale; acres or part
sold; name of purchaser; amount of sale and penalty; taxes of succeeding years;
interest and when paid, interest and cost; total amount of redemption; date of
redemption; when deed executed; by whom redeemed; and a column for remarks or
receipt of redemption money.
The final record shall be kept in the office of the county clerk.
(Source: P.A. 95-269, eff. 8-17-07.)