(35 ILCS 200/18-145)
Sec. 18-155. Apportionment of taxes for district in two or more counties.
The burden of taxation of property in taxing districts that lie in more than
one county shall be fairly apportioned as provided in Article IX, Section 7, of
* * *
taxing districts lie, certification of the portion of the assessed value of the
prior year for each overlapping taxing
district's portion of each township. Beginning with the 1999 taxable year, for
those counties that classify property by
county ordinance pursuant to subsection (b) of Section 4 of Article IX of the
Illinois Constitution, the certification shall be listed by property class as
provided in the classification ordinance. The clerk
shall return the certification within 30 days of receipt of the request.
(c) Use the township assessment ratio studies to apportion the amount to be
raised by taxation upon property within the district so that each county in
which the district lies bears that burden of taxation as though all parts of
the overlapping taxing district had been assessed at the same proportion of
actual value. The Department shall certify to each County Clerk, by March 15,
the percent of burden. Except as provided below, the County Clerk shall apply
the percentage to the extension as provided in Section 18-45 to determine the
amount of tax to be raised in the county.
If the Department does not certify the percent of burden in the time
prescribed, the county clerk shall use the most recent prior certification to
determine the amount of tax to be raised in the county.
If the use of a prior certified percentage results in over or under extension
for the overlapping taxing district in the county using same, the county clerk
shall make appropriate adjustments in the subsequent year, except as provided by Section 18-156. Any adjustments
necessitated by the procedure authorized by this Section shall be made by
increasing or decreasing the tax extension by fund for each taxing district
where a prior certified percentage was used. No tax rate limit shall render any
part of a tax levy illegally excessive which has been apportioned as herein
provided. The percentages certified by the Department shall remain until
changed by reason of another assessment ratio study made under this Section.
To determine whether an overlapping district has met any qualifying rate
prescribed by law for eligibility for State aid, the tax rate of the district
shall be considered to be that rate which would have produced the same amount
of revenue had the taxes of the district been extended at a uniform rate
throughout the district, even if by application of this Section the actual rate
of extension in a portion of the district is less than the qualifying rate.
(Source: P.A. 99-335, eff. 8-10-15.)
(35 ILCS 200/18-156) Sec. 18-156. Correction of apportionment of taxes for a district in 2 or more counties. (a) Definitions. For the purposes of this Section, these definitions shall apply: "Apportioned property tax levy" means the total property tax extension of a taxing district in one or more counties that has been apportioned by the Department pursuant to Section 18-155. "Over-apportionment" means that any single county's share of an apportioned property tax levy is subsequently determined to exceed 105% of what that county's share should have been. (b) If, subsequent to the calculation of an apportioned property tax levy, the Department determines that an over-apportionment has taken place, the Department shall notify the county clerk and county treasurer of each county affected by the incorrect apportionment and shall provide those county clerks and county treasurers with correct apportionment data. (c) If the notification under this Section is made prior to the due date of the final installment of property tax payments for that taxable year, the county treasurer of a county where an over-apportionment has taken place may, at the treasurer's sole discretion, issue a refund of the over-apportioned amount by either a reduced final installment, a refund of taxes paid, or both, to each taxpayer who is entitled to a refund because of the over-apportionment. Additionally, if the treasurer of the county where an over-apportionment has taken place issues a refund under this subsection, the county treasurer of each other county affected by the incorrect apportionment shall issue a corrected final installment or an additional bill for the amount owed as a result of the under-apportionment of that county's share of the property tax levy to each taxpayer whose taxes were underpaid as a result of the apportionment error. (d) Any refund issued under subsection (c) due to any over-apportionment may be made from funds held by the county treasurer for the specific taxing district that was the subject of the over-apportionment; once those funds have been disbursed to the taxing districts, the authority of the county treasurer to issue refunds under subsection (c) ends. (e) This Section applies for taxable year 2015 and thereafter.
(Source: P.A. 99-335, eff. 8-10-15.) |
(35 ILCS 200/18-157)