Illinois General Assembly
  Bills & Resolutions
  Compiled Statutes
  Public Acts
  Legislative Reports
  IL Constitution
  Legislative Guide
  Legislative Glossary
 Search By Number
 (example: HB0001)
* * *
    The county clerk shall exclude from the total equalized assessed valuation, whenever estimating and determining it under this Section and Sections 18-50 through 18-105, the equalized assessed valuation in the percentage which has been agreed to by each taxing district, of any property or portion thereof within an Enterprise Zone upon which an abatement of taxes was made under Section 18-170. However, if a municipality has adopted tax increment financing under Division 74.4 of Article 11 of the Illinois Municipal Code, the county clerk shall estimate and determine rates in accordance with Sections 11-74.4-7 through 11-74.4-9 of that Act. Beginning on January 1, 1998 and thereafter, the equalized assessed value of all property for the computation of the amount to be extended within a county with 3,000,000 or more inhabitants shall be the sum of (i) the equalized assessed value of such property for the year immediately preceding the levy year as established by the assessment and equalization process for the year immediately prior to the levy year, (ii) the equalized assessed value of any property that qualifies as new property, as defined in Section 18-185, or annexed property, as defined in Section 18-225, for the current levy year, and (iii) any recovered tax increment value, as defined in Section 18-185, for the current levy year, less the equalized assessed value of any property that qualifies as disconnected property, as defined in Section 18-225, for the current levy year.
(Source: P.A. 90-320, eff. 1-1-98.)
35 ILCS 200/18-50
    Sec. 18-50. Filing of budget and appropriation ordinance. The governing authority of each taxing district shall file with the county clerk within 30 days of their adoption a certified copy of its appropriation and budget ordinances or resolutions, as well as an estimate, certified by its chief fiscal officer, of revenues, by source, anticipated to be received by the taxing district in the following fiscal year. If the governing authority fails to file the required documents, the county clerk shall have the authority, after giving timely notice of the failure to the taxing district, to refuse to extend the tax levy until the documents are so filed.
    In determining the amount of maximum tax authorized to be levied by any statute of this State, the assessed valuation of the current year of property as assessed and reviewed by the local assessment officials or the Department, and as equalized or confirmed by the Department, shall be used.
(Source: P.A. 86-233; 86-953; 86-957; 86-1475; 87-17; 87-477; 87-895; 88-455.)
35 ILCS 200/18-50.1
    Sec. 18-50.1. School Finance Authority and Financial Oversight Panel levies.
    (a) (Blank).
    (b) Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, any levy adopted by a Financial Oversight Panel created under Article 1H of the School Code and levied pursuant to Section 1H-75 of the School Code is valid and shall be extended by the county clerk if it is certified to the county clerk by the Panel in sufficient time to allow the county clerk to include the levy in the extension for the taxable year.
(Source: P.A. 102-894, eff. 5-20-22.)
35 ILCS 200/18-50.2
    Sec. 18-50.2. Vendor information reporting. Beginning in levy year 2022, each taxing district that has an aggregate property tax levy of more than $5,000,000 for the applicable levy year shall make a good faith effort to collect and electronically publish data from all vendors and subcontractors doing business with the taxing district as to: (1) whether the vendor or subcontractor is a minority-owned, women-owned, or veteran-owned business, as defined in the Business Enterprise for Minorities, Women, and Persons with Disabilities Act; and (2) whether the vendor or subcontractor holds any certifications for those categories or if they are self-certifying; if the vendor self-certifies, then the taxing district shall publish whether the vendor qualifies as a small business under federal Small Business Administration standards. This Section is a denial and limitation of home rule powers and functions under subsection (i) of Section 6 of Article VII of the Illinois Constitution on the concurrent exercise by home rule units of powers and functions exercised by the State.
    The taxing district may use existing software to comply with this Section.
(Source: P.A. 102-265, eff. 8-6-21.)